October 5, 2013

Endicott Victorious on Homecoming 53-28 over Maine Maritime

More news about: Endicott

BEVERLY, Mass. – On Homecoming Weekend, the Endicott football was able to overcome a shaky first half performance by outscoring their NEFC opponent, Maine Maritime, 32-0 in the third and fourth quarters combined en route to a 53-28 victory over the Mariners on Saturday afternoon. 

The Gulls (3-2, 2-0 NEFC) saw sophomore running back Spencer Walsh (Malden, Mass.) accumulate 221 yards of total offense, 191 on the ground with two touchdowns and 30 yards receiving with another score, while junior quarterback Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) connected on 24-of-34 pass attempts for 324 yards and five touchdowns with one pick.

Frenette spread his passing yards around to eight different receivers but found sophomore Alex Matys (Woburn, Mass.) for eight grabs, 92 yards, and three touchdowns.  Four other receivers surpassed 40 yards through the air while Walsh and sophomore Jamison Craft (Phillipston, Mass.) both had receiving touchdowns. 

Endicott will look to head into their bye week with three straight victories as they take on NEFC foe Nichols on Saturday, October 12th at 1:00 pm.  The game will be played at Vendetti Field in Dudley, Massachusetts.

Maine Maritime (0-4, 0-2 NEFC) held a 28-21 halftime lead thanks mostly to hard-nose running from senior fullback Billy Wetherbee (Veazie, Maine) and senior running back Ryan O'Neal (Higganum, Conn.).  Wetherbee carried the ball 34 times for 171 yards and O'Neal broke off big runs and eclipsed the 100-yard mark with two touchdowns in the opening half.  The Mariners would finish with 366 yards rushing as 69 of their 75 offensive plays were handoffs or pitches. 

The Mariners look to get their first win of the season in two weeks as they hit the road to take on NEFC opponent Coast Guard on October 19th at 1:30 pm. 

The Endicott defense was held on the field for over 36 game minutes as Maine Maritime was able to converting 5-of-15 third down conversions as well as all four fourth down attempts.  The Gulls, however, were able to get the offense back on the field with three timely fumble recoveries and good tackling from all 11 players on the field.  Seniors linebacker Nick Kozlowski (Beverly, Mass.) and senior defensive lineman Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.) each had a team-high 13 tackles with defensive back Andrew Lawson (Framingham, Mass.) and defensive lineman Kevin Pressey (Fairfield, Maine) adding 12 and 11 takedowns, respectively.  Cooper added a tackle for a loss, two forced fumbles, and a pass break up at the line of scrimmage. 

Maine Maritime's defense was led by senior defensive lineman Frank True (Harpswell, Maine) who had nine tackles, six of which were solo.  Chase Hutchinson (Dover-Foxcroft, Maine) and Andy Martel (Standish, Maine) each added eight tackles each. 

After winning the coin toss and electing to receive, Maine Maritime stunned Endicott's Homecoming crowd by scoring on their first drive as O'Neal found a hole in the line for a 36-yard touchdown run just 2:47 into the game.  The Gulls on their first possession moved down the field quickly but on a 1st-and-10 play on the Mariner 10-yard line, Frenette was picked off by freshman safety Cody Chapman (Bangor, Maine) to end Endicott's early momentum.  The turnover, however, would not hurt Endicott as a forced fumble by Gulls freshman defensive end Craig Anderson (Franklin, Mass.) and recover by senior Luke Somers (Hampstead, N.H.) gave the ball right back to the Blue and Green. 

Later in the first quarter, Endicott would cough up the ball in Maine Maritime territory for a second time as Mariner freshman lineman Christopher Ford (Pembroke, N.H.) caused a Walsh fumble which was recovered by Chapman.  Maine Maritime rushed for eight straight plays including third down conversions on the Endicott 25 and inside the 10-yard line which led to O'Neal's second touchdown of the game to make it 14-0. 

At the start of the second quarter for the Gulls, already down to the Maine Maritime 12-yard line, Frenette threw a 12-yard completion to Matys for the first points of the day for the Blue and Green.  On the ensuing drive for the Mariners, however, O'Neal used a 41-yard run down the Endicott six-yard-line to set up another Maine Maritime score.  Wetherbee rushed down to the goal line but the ball popped loose only to be recovered by Mariners receiver Justin Lovey (West Gardiner, Maine) who found the end zone.   Maine Maritime took a 21-7 lead with 11:58 left in the first half. 

Frenette connected with Matys on a 21-yard route to make it 21-14, Maine Maritime fired back with a 7:33 drive that ended in Michael Fahey (Union, Conn.) touchdown pass to Lovey to go back up by two touchdowns, and Frenette brought the Gulls right back down the field for another score to go into halftime trailing 28-21. 

In the second half, Endicott pulled to within one point after Matys third touchdown of the game and the extra-point sailed wide left.  The Gulls defense produced a big turnover inside their own 10-yard line on the next Maine Maritime drive as junior defensive lineman Nick Almeida (Somerset, Mass.) forced a Wetherbee fumble which was picked up by Eric Dwinell (Amherst, N.H.).  Endicott scored a touchdown off that turnover when Walsh fought through the Mariner defense for an 11-yard touchdown with 2:30 remaining in the third quarter.  With that score, the Blue and Green held their first lead of the game at 33-28. 

The Endicott defense stopped Maine Maritime on three downs to force a punt which led to a highlight reel return for freshman Jake Pelletier (Trumbull, Conn.) who found open space down the sideline for a 72-yard score to make it 40-28 Endicott.  The return was the longest in Endicott history since Orlando Johnson '06 went for 74 yards back in 2006 against Curry. 

In the fourth quarter, Endicott tacked 13 more points on a 30-yard touchdown pass, Frenette's fifth of the game, to Walsh and a 29-yard rushing touchdown for Walsh with 4:38 left in the game.  

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats