/seasons/2013/contrib/2013100586eb0j

Guilford Knocks Off Washington and Lee, 16-7

More news about: Washington and Lee

LEXINGTON, Va. – Guilford limited Washington and Lee to just 5-of-13 on third down and 1-for-4 on fourth down en route to posting a 16-7 victory over the Generals in ODAC football action on Saturday evening at Wilson Field. 

The loss was W&L's first at home since September 25, 2010 when the Generals fell to Averett, 20-10.  It snapped a 16-game home winning streak that was the third-longest in Division III. 

The Generals (2-2, 0-1) moved the ball well on their opening two possessions, only to have penalties stall out drives after moving into Guilford (2-2, 1-0) territory.  The Quakers then pushed across a score at the 8:40 mark of the second quarter as sophomore running back Josh Schow (Herndon, Va./Herndon) capped a 13-play, 45-yard drive with a 1-yard touchdown run.  The Quakers began the drive on the W&L 45-yardline after stopping the Generals on a 4th-and-2 play.

After forcing W&L into a 3-and-out on the next possession, Guilford produced a 13-play, 48-yard drive that ended with a 39-yard field goal by sophomore placekicker Tyler Hunt (Gibsonville, N.C./Eastern Guilford) for a 10-0 lead that it carried into the halftime break. 

Hunt booted a 41-yard field goal on the opening drive of the third quarter to push the Guilford lead to 13-0 at the 12:44 mark.  The Generals scored their only points of the contest on the next possession as senior quarterback Nick Lombardo (Duluth, Ga./Peachtree Ridge) scored on a 7-yard touchdown run to end a 13-play, 75-yard drive that made it 13-7 with 6:51 left. 

Guilford responded to the W&L scoring drive with a 15-play, 59-yard drive that ended with a third Hunt field goal, this time from 31 yards out for a 16-7 lead.

The Quakers stopped W&L on a 4th-and-3 from the W&L 43-yardline early in the fourth quarter and the Generals missed a 31-yard field goal on their second drive of the fourth quarter to keep it a two score contest.  The Quakers then ran off the final 6:17 of the clock with an 11-play drive that was aided by three W&L penalties that gave Guilford automatic first downs.

The Generals gained a season-low 263 yards in the contest led by first-year running back Marshall Hollerith (Richmond, Va./St. Christopher's), who gained 133 yards on 24 carries.  Lombardo gained 38 yards and a touchdown on 14 carries, and completed 3-of-7 passes for 16 yards and one interception.  Junior defensive back Brandon Taylor (Petersburg, Va./Dinwiddie) totaled a team-best nine tackles to lead the defense, which limited Guilford to just 273 total yards.

Guilford was paced by Schow, who rushed 28 times for 104 yards and one touchdown.  Sophomore quarterback Matt Pawlowski (Greensboro, N.C./Northwest Guilford) completed 15-of-29 passes for 146 yards and rushed four times for 21 yards.  Senior wide receiver Nick Mearite (High Point, N.C./Ragsdale) added six catches for 62 yards and junior linebacker Robert Smith (Winston-Salem, N.C./R.J. Reynolds) posted a team-high 12 tackles.

Washington and Lee returns to action on Saturday when it travels to Emory & Henry for a 1:00 pm contest.

-- http://www.generalssports.com --

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
TBA
Willamette at Simon Fraser
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Bacone at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos