October 5, 2013

25th-ranked Thomas More Sets Two School Records in a 61-0 Shutout Win Over Geneva on Homecoming

More news about: Thomas More

(CRESTVIEW HILLS, Ky.) - The 25th-ranked Thomas More College football team set two school records in a 61-0 win over Geneva College today (Saturday, October 5, 2013) in a Presidents' Athletic Conference (PAC) game at The Bank of Kentucky Field in Crestview Hills, Kentucky.

Thomas More set the school record for points in a quarter (34 in the first quarter) and points in a half (55 in the first half).

With the win, the Saints improve to 4-0 overall and 3-0 in the PAC and with the loss, the Golden Tornadoes fall to 3-2 overall and 2-1 in the PAC.

The Saints' defense posted their third shutout in four games and held Geneva to only 88 yards of total defense.

Thomas More led 34-0 after one quarter, 55-0 at halftime and 61-0 after three quarters.

The Saints took a 6-0 lead with 12:49 to play in the first quarter when junior running back Domonique Hayden (Lexington, Ky./Lexington Christian Academy) scored on a 19-yard run and senior place kicker Tim Gormly, Jr. (Cincinnati, Ohio/McNicholas) had his point-after attempt blocked.

Sophomore quarterback Jensen Gebhardt (Kings Mills, Ohio/Kings) connected on a 31-yard touchdown pass to sophomore wide receiver Goose Cohorn (Independence, Ky./Dixie Heights) with 6:24 to play in the opening quarter and Gormly added the PAT as the Saints increased the lead to 13-0.

Thomas More extended the lead to 20-0 with 5:17 to play in the first quarter when sophomore defensive back Kyle Fuller (Taylor Mill, Ky./Holy Cross) returned an interception 42-yards for a touchdown and Gormly added the PAT.

Gebhardt scored on a 19-yard run and Gormly added the PAT and the Saints led 27-0 with 3:03 to play in the opening quarter.

The Saints increased the lead to 34-0 when sophomore defensive back Trey Wells (Louisville, Ky./duPont Manual) returned a blocked field goal 75-yards for a touchdown and Gormly added the PAT with 1:33 to play in the first quarter.

Hayden scored on a 30-yard run and sophomore place kicker Tommy Budke (Cincinnati, Ohio/Colerain) added the PAT with 7:38 to play in the second quarter and the Saints led 41-0.

Thomas More extended the lead to 48-0 with 3:54 to play in the first half when Hayden scored on a 37-yard run and Budke added the PAT.

With 52-seconds to play in the first half, Gebhart connected on a three-yard pass to freshman fullback Colin Justice (Park Hills, Ky./Beechwood) and Budke added the PAT to give the Saints a 55-0 halftime lead.

Thomas More closed out the scoring with 10:52 to play in the third quarter when freshman running back Myron Fears (Atlanta, Ga./Heritage) scored on a 32-yard run and Budke's PAT was blocked for the final score of 61-0.

The Saints out-gained Geneva 426 yards (304 rushing, 122 passing) to 88 yards (51 rushing, 37 passing.

Hayden led the Saints' offense as he had 15 carries for 195 yards and three touchdowns, all in the first half. Gebhart was 12-of-14 passing for 99 yards and two touchdowns and also had two carries for 19 yards and a touchdown. Cohorn had three catches for 49 yards and one touchdown, while sophomore running back Scootie Middleton (New Albany, Ind./New Albany) had 14 rushes for 56 yards and one catch for 23 yards and junior wide receiver Ryan Winkler (Independence, Ky./Simon Kenton) had three catches for 20 yards.

Freshman linebacker Dylan Ruter (Cincinnati, Ohio/Moeller) led Saints in tackles with seven (two solo, five assisted), including two tackles for a loss. Fuller had five tackles (three solo, two assisted), two forced fumbles and an interception, sophomore linebacker Nick Pennekamp (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had five tackles (two solo, three assisted), junior linebacker Phil Hofmeyer (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had five tackles (two solo, three assisted), including a half tackle for a loss and senior linebacker Alex Taylor (Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder) had five tackles (five assisted).

The Saints return to action next Saturday (October 12) when they travel to Washington, Pennsylvania to play PAC rival Washington & Jefferson College. Kickoff is scheduled for 7 p.m. at Cameron Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading