September 28, 2013

Green, McCarthy Lead Bears to 30-20 Win over Fitchburg State

More news about: Bridgewater State

FITCHBURG, Mass. – Junior receiver Matt Green caught nine passes for 136 yards and two touchdowns and senior quarterback Mike McCarthy registered 312 yards of total offense and threw for two touchdowns to lead the Bridgewater State University football team to a 30-20 MASCAC win over host Fitchburg State University on Saturday afternoon.

The visiting Bears improve to 3-1 (2-0 MASCAC) with their third straight win and remain unbeaten in conference play.  The Falcons fall to 1-3 on the season and 0-2 in the MASCAC.

Senior defender Rob Ruggiero recorded 3 ½ sacks including a fourth quarter safety which capped off the scoring and secured the win for the Bears. All of Ruggiero's sacks came in the final period.

Trailing 6-0 in the first quarter, senior running back Mike Gentili capped off a 14-play, 86-yard drive with a three-yard touchdown run.

After the Falcons reclaimed the lead on a 27-yard touchdown pass from freshman quarterbackGarrett Dellechiaie to junior receiver Phillip Saint-Juste, McCarthy hooked up with Green on a 56-yard scoring strike to give the Bears a 14-12 lead at the half.

Gentili's second touchdown run of the game, this time from two yards out, accounted for the only scoring in the third quarter as the Bears upped their lead to 21-12.  The drive, which started at the BSU 17-yard line, lasted for 12 plays and consumed five minutes and 34 seconds.

Jean Sylvain interception on the Falcons' ensuing possession led to another long BSU drive.  McCarthy would connect with Green on an 11-yard touchdown pass to cap of a nine-play, 84-yard drive that would give the visitors a 28-12 advantage.

Later in the fourth quarter, Dellechiaie tossed a 20-yard touchdown pass to freshman wideout Jesse Lastra.  A Kristopher Taylor interception of a McCarthy pass at the Bridgewater 26 set up the score.

The Falcons would get the ball back following a BSU three-an-out with 6:43 remaining in the game. Back-to-back sacks by Ruggiero, however, with the second one coming in the end zone for a safety, would secure the victory for the Bears.

McCarthy completed 17 of 33 passes for 250 yards while racking up 62 yards on the ground.  Gentili rushed for a team-best 70 yards on 17 carries.

Dellechiaie passed for 166 yards as he was 16-for-25 with two touchdowns and a pair of interceptions. Junior running back Steph'fon Teague led all players with 106 yard on the ground.  His 48-yard touchdown run opened the scoring in the first quarter.

Sophomore linebacker Stephen Jacobs finished with a team-high 11 tackles (six solo) with one going for loss.  Senior linebacker Andrew Anderson registered ten tackles (six solo) with two going for loss.  Senior safety Dillon Huber-Parker recorded six tackles (two solo) as well as an interception and a pass breakup.

Junior linebacker Talib Barksdale led all players with 13 tackles (eight solo) and also broke up two passes.  Senior linebacker Alex Alcala added 11 stops with two going for loss, while junior defensive back Elizear Torres notched ten tackles and forced and recovered a fumble.

Green now has 63 receptions in his career for 1,118 yards.  He moved past Jesse Teixeira(2005-06, 2008-09) and Sean Tiernan (1987-90) into eighth place on the Bears' all-time receptions list and became the tenth player in BSU football history to reach the 1,000 receiving yards milestone.

McCarthy passed BSU Hall of Famer Ripp Charters (1988-90) for third place on the Bears' all-time passing touchdowns list as he now has 31 in his career.  He also jumped over Adam Cambreco (2002-05) for second place on the Bear's pass completions list with 271.

Next week, the Bears host Western Connecticut State University on Saturday at one.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats