September 7, 2013

Bears Fall to Salve, 36-7

More news about: Bridgewater State

MIDDLETOWN, R.I. – Salve Regina junior Dan Buonocore (Mahwah, N.J.) accounted for four of Salve Regina football's five touchdowns, including a pair in the opening quarter to propel the Seahawks to a dominant 36-7 win to open the 2013 season.

Buonocore led the Salve Regina offense with 62 yards rushing with three touchdowns on the ground while catching one pass for a score late in the third quarter.

Junior Steven Wilken (Ringwood, N.J.) controlled the offense, narrowly missing throwing for 200 yards as he completed 12 of 23 passes for 196 yards. Wilken's favorite target on the day, junior Matthew Traynor (Secaucus, N.J.) caught five passes for 112 yards.

As dominate as the offense was for the Seahawks, the defense was equally as impressive. Senior Josh Burnett (Whitman, Mass.) led all players with 12 tackles on the day, one interception and a blocked punt. Junior Alex Hennessy (West Boylan, N.Y.) joined the blocked punts group as he knocked one down and recovered it in the end zone for the first safety of the season for Salve Regina.

Leading the offense for Bridgewater State was junior Blaise Branch (Brockton, Mass.) with rushing for 66 yards on five carries while junior Matt Green (Stoughton, Mass.) caught five passes, including the lone touchdown, for 66 yards.

Senior Tate Doehler (Lakeville, Mass.) led the Bears defense with nine tackles, including two sacks and five tackles for loss for 17 yards.

A 15-yard completion from Wilken to Traynor with 8:37 to go in the opening quarter moved the chains and got the Seahawks inside the red zone for the first time in the game. Just two yards out of the end zone, Buonocore easily ran through the pile and sophomore Christian Clark (Williamsport, Pa.) converted the extra point to give Salve Regina a 7-0 lead.

On the Seahawks' very next drive, Wilken connected with senior Paul Panarelli (Shrewsbury, Mass.) for a 45-yard completion to get the Seahawks to the five-yard line. Buonocore once again pushed the pile forward to get into the end zone to put Salve Regina up by a pair of touchdowns.

The Bears found themselves on third-down with 11 yards to go on their own 40 yard line when Burnett picked his first pass of the season out of the air to set up a quick march into the end zone for Salve Regina.

Wilken carried the ball for 12 yards before junior Khari Halliburton (Manchester, N.H.) finished the job with his first touchdown of the year and just his second rushing score of his career. Clark converted the extra point and the Seahawks took the 21-0 lead into the locker room.

Buonocore opened the third quarter for the Seahawks with his third score of the game before Hennessy knocked a punt out of the air and recovered it in the end zone for two points for Salve Regina to give SRU a 29-0 lead.

Salve Regina scored its final touchdown of the game on its very next possession as Wilken connected with Buoconore to give the Seahawks a 36-0 lead with a quarter to play.

With 2:49 to play in the fourth, Bridgewater State found the end zone for the only time in the contest.

Freshman quarterback Danny Higgins (Manahawkin, N.J.) found Green a pair of times, including a 22-yard pass Green took in to score with 38 seconds left in the game. JuniorJarred Diorio (Kingston, N.H.) completed the extra point to bring the score to its final, 36-7.

The Bears look to bounce back as they host William Paterson next Saturday at 12 pm while the Seahawks try to continue their momentum on the road next week at Montclair St. Kickoff is set for noon. 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.