/seasons/2013/contrib/20131012nkqqoi

Warhawks Run Streak Against Blue Devils to 13

More news about: UW-Whitewater

The Blue Devils opened the scoring, capitalizing on a Warhawk mistake.  Stout's defense recovered a Whitewater fumble on their 48.  UW-S followed up with a nine play, 52 yard drive to break out on top.  Adolfo Pacheco punched it in from one yard out with 7:46 left in the opening quarter, and Ricky Marteney's kick made it 7-0.

Marcus McLin (Delavan/Delavan-Darien) gave UW-W a lift with a 50 yard return on the ensuing kickoff, and four plays later Eric Kindler (Germantown/Germantown) booted a 49 yard field goal to cut the Stout lead to 7-3 at 6:23.

After the Warhawk defense stymied Stout, Matt Behrendt (Westchester, IL/Nazareth Academy) and Jake Kumerow (Bartlett, IL/South Elgin) teamed up on two long completions, 36 and 26 yards, for the majority of a 69 yard drive that ended with Kindler's second field goal, this time from 20 yards out to cut the deficit to one, 7-6, with 3:30 still remaining in the first.

Stout began the next drive on their 25, but on the second play UW-W defensive back Brady Grayvold (Norway, MI/Norway) forced a fumble that Ryan Winske (Omro/Omro) recovered on Whitewater's 49.  Behrendt notched his first scoring pass of the day on the seventh play of the drive, hitting Joe Worth (Hartford/Hartford Union) with a five yard pass.  Kindler's kick at 14:56 in the second quarter made it 13-7.

The UW-W defense again won the field position battle, giving the ball back to the offense on Stout's 40 yard line.  Behrendt took advantage of the opportunity, tossing a 29 yard scoring pass to Kumerow.  Kindler's PAT made it 20-7 with 4:06 left in the half. 

The combination of Whitewater's defense, and a 23 yard Stout punt, set up the Warhawk offense at Stout's 41.  It took just four plays for Behrendt to connect with Kumerow, for the second time, on a twelve yard scoring play at the 1:33 mark in the half with UW-W leading 27-7. 

Stout got back on the board with 1:05 left, covering 46 yards that led to a 34 yard Marteney field goal that made the score 27-10 Whitewater.

There was still enough time for Whitewater to add to its score in the half, marching 69 yards in four plays.  Behrendt hit Justin Howard (West Bend/Homestead) with a 35 yard play and, with Kindler's extra point, UW-W led 34-10 at the half.

UW-Whitewater rolled up 336 yards in the first half, Stout 196. Behrendt was 14-23 for 260 yards and four touchdowns in the half.

The pace slowed in the third quarter, although Behrendt remained hot.  Behrendt tossed a 19 yard scoring pass to Kyle Christensen (Madison/La Follette) with 7:00 left in the third, then teamed up with Kumerow for the third time, a four yard play with 2:51 on the clock.  The second Warhawk TD of the period was set up by a 37 yard run by Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora).  Adding on two more PATs by Kindler, the Warhawks led 48-10 after three quarters.

In a replay of the first half, the Whitewater defense and a poor Blue Devil punt, set up the UW-W offense at the Stout 40.  On the seventh play from scrimmage in that drive Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora) ran the ball in from the eight with 11:05 left.  Kindler made it 55-10.

Stout closed out the scoring with a 24 yard Marteney field goal at 6:25.

Whitewater finished with 561 yards, Stout 338.  UW-W had 208 yards rushing, averaging 5.2 yards per carry.  Stout was limited to 2.4 yards per rushing attempt.

Behrendt went 21-30 for 333 yards, with no interceptions.  His six touchdown passes breaks the mark of five, previously accomplished seven times, the most recent Jeff Donovan against Midland University in 2009.  Kumerow was Behrendt's favorite target, hauling in seven passes for 226 yards and the three touchdowns.  Ross led both teams with 80 yards rushing on twelve carries.  Stout QB Hank Kujak went 22-45 for 232 yards, with no interceptions or touchdowns.  Brian Alvarez caught seven balls for 89 yards for UW-S.  Grayvold topped UW-W defenders with six tackles, plus two tackles for a loss and the forced fumble.  Defensive back Tyler Naatz led the Blue Devils with six tackles.

UW-Stout is 2-3 overall, 0-2 in the WIAC.

Whitewater will host UW-Eau Claire Friday, October 18 at 7:00 in Perkins Stadium.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos