October 12, 2013

Warhawks Run Streak Against Blue Devils to 13

More news about: UW-Whitewater

The Blue Devils opened the scoring, capitalizing on a Warhawk mistake.  Stout's defense recovered a Whitewater fumble on their 48.  UW-S followed up with a nine play, 52 yard drive to break out on top.  Adolfo Pacheco punched it in from one yard out with 7:46 left in the opening quarter, and Ricky Marteney's kick made it 7-0.

Marcus McLin (Delavan/Delavan-Darien) gave UW-W a lift with a 50 yard return on the ensuing kickoff, and four plays later Eric Kindler (Germantown/Germantown) booted a 49 yard field goal to cut the Stout lead to 7-3 at 6:23.

After the Warhawk defense stymied Stout, Matt Behrendt (Westchester, IL/Nazareth Academy) and Jake Kumerow (Bartlett, IL/South Elgin) teamed up on two long completions, 36 and 26 yards, for the majority of a 69 yard drive that ended with Kindler's second field goal, this time from 20 yards out to cut the deficit to one, 7-6, with 3:30 still remaining in the first.

Stout began the next drive on their 25, but on the second play UW-W defensive back Brady Grayvold (Norway, MI/Norway) forced a fumble that Ryan Winske (Omro/Omro) recovered on Whitewater's 49.  Behrendt notched his first scoring pass of the day on the seventh play of the drive, hitting Joe Worth (Hartford/Hartford Union) with a five yard pass.  Kindler's kick at 14:56 in the second quarter made it 13-7.

The UW-W defense again won the field position battle, giving the ball back to the offense on Stout's 40 yard line.  Behrendt took advantage of the opportunity, tossing a 29 yard scoring pass to Kumerow.  Kindler's PAT made it 20-7 with 4:06 left in the half. 

The combination of Whitewater's defense, and a 23 yard Stout punt, set up the Warhawk offense at Stout's 41.  It took just four plays for Behrendt to connect with Kumerow, for the second time, on a twelve yard scoring play at the 1:33 mark in the half with UW-W leading 27-7. 

Stout got back on the board with 1:05 left, covering 46 yards that led to a 34 yard Marteney field goal that made the score 27-10 Whitewater.

There was still enough time for Whitewater to add to its score in the half, marching 69 yards in four plays.  Behrendt hit Justin Howard (West Bend/Homestead) with a 35 yard play and, with Kindler's extra point, UW-W led 34-10 at the half.

UW-Whitewater rolled up 336 yards in the first half, Stout 196. Behrendt was 14-23 for 260 yards and four touchdowns in the half.

The pace slowed in the third quarter, although Behrendt remained hot.  Behrendt tossed a 19 yard scoring pass to Kyle Christensen (Madison/La Follette) with 7:00 left in the third, then teamed up with Kumerow for the third time, a four yard play with 2:51 on the clock.  The second Warhawk TD of the period was set up by a 37 yard run by Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora).  Adding on two more PATs by Kindler, the Warhawks led 48-10 after three quarters.

In a replay of the first half, the Whitewater defense and a poor Blue Devil punt, set up the UW-W offense at the Stout 40.  On the seventh play from scrimmage in that drive Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora) ran the ball in from the eight with 11:05 left.  Kindler made it 55-10.

Stout closed out the scoring with a 24 yard Marteney field goal at 6:25.

Whitewater finished with 561 yards, Stout 338.  UW-W had 208 yards rushing, averaging 5.2 yards per carry.  Stout was limited to 2.4 yards per rushing attempt.

Behrendt went 21-30 for 333 yards, with no interceptions.  His six touchdown passes breaks the mark of five, previously accomplished seven times, the most recent Jeff Donovan against Midland University in 2009.  Kumerow was Behrendt's favorite target, hauling in seven passes for 226 yards and the three touchdowns.  Ross led both teams with 80 yards rushing on twelve carries.  Stout QB Hank Kujak went 22-45 for 232 yards, with no interceptions or touchdowns.  Brian Alvarez caught seven balls for 89 yards for UW-S.  Grayvold topped UW-W defenders with six tackles, plus two tackles for a loss and the forced fumble.  Defensive back Tyler Naatz led the Blue Devils with six tackles.

UW-Stout is 2-3 overall, 0-2 in the WIAC.

Whitewater will host UW-Eau Claire Friday, October 18 at 7:00 in Perkins Stadium.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading