/seasons/2013/contrib/20131012nkqqoi

Warhawks Run Streak Against Blue Devils to 13

More news about: UW-Whitewater

The Blue Devils opened the scoring, capitalizing on a Warhawk mistake.  Stout's defense recovered a Whitewater fumble on their 48.  UW-S followed up with a nine play, 52 yard drive to break out on top.  Adolfo Pacheco punched it in from one yard out with 7:46 left in the opening quarter, and Ricky Marteney's kick made it 7-0.

Marcus McLin (Delavan/Delavan-Darien) gave UW-W a lift with a 50 yard return on the ensuing kickoff, and four plays later Eric Kindler (Germantown/Germantown) booted a 49 yard field goal to cut the Stout lead to 7-3 at 6:23.

After the Warhawk defense stymied Stout, Matt Behrendt (Westchester, IL/Nazareth Academy) and Jake Kumerow (Bartlett, IL/South Elgin) teamed up on two long completions, 36 and 26 yards, for the majority of a 69 yard drive that ended with Kindler's second field goal, this time from 20 yards out to cut the deficit to one, 7-6, with 3:30 still remaining in the first.

Stout began the next drive on their 25, but on the second play UW-W defensive back Brady Grayvold (Norway, MI/Norway) forced a fumble that Ryan Winske (Omro/Omro) recovered on Whitewater's 49.  Behrendt notched his first scoring pass of the day on the seventh play of the drive, hitting Joe Worth (Hartford/Hartford Union) with a five yard pass.  Kindler's kick at 14:56 in the second quarter made it 13-7.

The UW-W defense again won the field position battle, giving the ball back to the offense on Stout's 40 yard line.  Behrendt took advantage of the opportunity, tossing a 29 yard scoring pass to Kumerow.  Kindler's PAT made it 20-7 with 4:06 left in the half. 

The combination of Whitewater's defense, and a 23 yard Stout punt, set up the Warhawk offense at Stout's 41.  It took just four plays for Behrendt to connect with Kumerow, for the second time, on a twelve yard scoring play at the 1:33 mark in the half with UW-W leading 27-7. 

Stout got back on the board with 1:05 left, covering 46 yards that led to a 34 yard Marteney field goal that made the score 27-10 Whitewater.

There was still enough time for Whitewater to add to its score in the half, marching 69 yards in four plays.  Behrendt hit Justin Howard (West Bend/Homestead) with a 35 yard play and, with Kindler's extra point, UW-W led 34-10 at the half.

UW-Whitewater rolled up 336 yards in the first half, Stout 196. Behrendt was 14-23 for 260 yards and four touchdowns in the half.

The pace slowed in the third quarter, although Behrendt remained hot.  Behrendt tossed a 19 yard scoring pass to Kyle Christensen (Madison/La Follette) with 7:00 left in the third, then teamed up with Kumerow for the third time, a four yard play with 2:51 on the clock.  The second Warhawk TD of the period was set up by a 37 yard run by Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora).  Adding on two more PATs by Kindler, the Warhawks led 48-10 after three quarters.

In a replay of the first half, the Whitewater defense and a poor Blue Devil punt, set up the UW-W offense at the Stout 40.  On the seventh play from scrimmage in that drive Booker Ross (Aurora, IL/West Aurora) ran the ball in from the eight with 11:05 left.  Kindler made it 55-10.

Stout closed out the scoring with a 24 yard Marteney field goal at 6:25.

Whitewater finished with 561 yards, Stout 338.  UW-W had 208 yards rushing, averaging 5.2 yards per carry.  Stout was limited to 2.4 yards per rushing attempt.

Behrendt went 21-30 for 333 yards, with no interceptions.  His six touchdown passes breaks the mark of five, previously accomplished seven times, the most recent Jeff Donovan against Midland University in 2009.  Kumerow was Behrendt's favorite target, hauling in seven passes for 226 yards and the three touchdowns.  Ross led both teams with 80 yards rushing on twelve carries.  Stout QB Hank Kujak went 22-45 for 232 yards, with no interceptions or touchdowns.  Brian Alvarez caught seven balls for 89 yards for UW-S.  Grayvold topped UW-W defenders with six tackles, plus two tackles for a loss and the forced fumble.  Defensive back Tyler Naatz led the Blue Devils with six tackles.

UW-Stout is 2-3 overall, 0-2 in the WIAC.

Whitewater will host UW-Eau Claire Friday, October 18 at 7:00 in Perkins Stadium.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.