October 12, 2013

Tigers Pull Away From Denison For Homecoming Victory

More news about: Wittenberg

SPRINGFIELD, Ohio - The Wittenberg Tigers overcame a slow start to pull away from Denison for a 38-20 Homecoming Weekend victory.

Playing before a boisterous crowd numbering more than 4,000, the Tigers improved to 4-1 overall and 4-0 in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAC). Denison, which was off to its best start since 1986 with four wins in its first five games, fell to 4-2 overall and 3-2 in the league. The Big Red have not beaten Wittenberg since 1989, the Tigers' first season in the NCAC.

Unlike many of the games between the two teams over the last two decades, this one was a back-and-forth struggle until the fourth quarter. Denison controlled the ball for more than 34 minutes in the game, utilizing a short passing game to effectively put together long drives - especially in the first half.

The Big Red capitalized on the first of three Wittenberg turnovers to jump on top with a field goal at 7:40 of the first quarter, but the Tigers responded with a 73-yard touchdown strike from senior quarterback Reed Florence (South Charleston, Ohio/Southeastern) to senior wide receiver Brendon Cunningham (Kettering, Ohio/Fairmont) less than a minute later.

In the second quarter, Denison again struck first, this time on a 52-yard punt return by Colin Morris, only to have the Tigers come up with a quick reply as sophomore Evan Grissom (Piqua, Ohio/Piqua) drilled a 30-yard field goal and senior cornerback Victor Banjo (Sugarland, Texas/Stephen F. Austin) blocked a punt to set up a touchdown pass from Florence to junior wideout Zac Wilson (Eaton, Ohio/Eaton) covering three yards.

A total of 31 points were scored over the final 7:32 of the second quarter, capped by Cunningham's second TD reception of the game that trailed Morris' second score.

Denison scored the only points of the third quarter on a field goal, but Cunningham and Florence hooked up again to finally give the Tigers some breathing at the 13:50 mark of the fourth quarter. Wittenberg put the finishing touches on the scoring with a one-yard touchdown run by sophomore tailback Sean Gary (Indianapolis, Ind./Decatur Central).

For the game, Wittenberg outgained Denison by a healthy margin of 480-301, but the Big Red actually held a 23-20 edge in first downs, in addition to their aforementioned advantage in time of possession. Denison also held a 3-1 edge in the turnover margin, as the Tigers fumbled once and had two passes intercepted in the end zone.

Wittenberg, which also was penalized a whopping 14 times for 118 yards, overcame the miscues with an outstanding second-half defensive performance and a passing attack that racked up 351 yards. Cunningham piled up six catches for 136 yards, Wilson added five receptions for 105 yards and senior Desi Kirkman (Lima, Ohio/Central Catholic) chipped in with three catches for 92 yards.

Florence finished 16-of-22 through the air for 351 yards and four touchdowns.

Defensively, four Tigers reached double figures in tackles, led by senior linebacker Spencer Leno (Massillon, Ohio/Washington) with 13 to go along with two passes broken up. Junior linebacker Nick Gibson (Marysville, Ohio/Fairbanks) added 12 stops and a forced fumble, while senior linebacker Evan Killilea (Columbus, Ohio/DeSales) finished with 11 and sophomore defensive tackle Josh Bannick (Enon, Ohio/Greenon) contributed 10.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading