October 12, 2013

Redlands Football Wins Smudge Pot Trophy, Halts CLU Kingsmen’s SCIAC Streak

More news about: Redlands

The University of Redlands football team captured the 2013 Smudge Pot Trophy with a 10-7 victory over Cal Lutheran University in Thousand Oaks on Saturday, ending the Kingsmen's Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) win-streak at 28 games.  Amidst a defensive struggle, the Bulldogs stepped up with key stops throughout the game while limiting CLU to its lowest number of rushing yards this season with 114.

During Redlands' second possession of the contest, the team marched its way down the field to put up the only points of the first half with a 21-yard field goal by senior kicker Kevin Grady (Seattle, WA).  Sophomore running back Curtis Tanquary (San Jose, CA) provided the big yardage of the drive, carrying the ball 22 yards on first and 10.  He went on to lead the Bulldog offense with 161 rushing yards on 29 attempts for a career-best performance.

On the subsequent CLU drive, the Maroon and Gray forced the Kingsmen to punt, thanks in part to big defensive stops by senior defensive linemanSean Woods (Victorville, CA) and junior linebacker Michael Tootle (Las Vegas, NV).  This Bulldog duo combined to lead the team with 13.5 total tackles between them.

Following the halftime break, junior linebacker Caleb Lenard (Rifle, CO) continued the defensive pressure on CLU's opening drive, sacking the quarterback for a loss of two yards.  On third and eight for the Kingsmen, the pass play came up short, with senior defensive back Brandon Morris (Mission Viejo, CA) making the tackle.

The Bulldog offense kept things rolling by constructing a seven-play, 57-yard drive for a touchdown late in the third quarter.  After Tanquary exploded for 37 yards on second and seven, he later found space into the end zone on a one-yard scamper, putting Redlands up by a score of 10-0.

Watch Tanquary's second touchdown of the season.

Although CLU eventually answered with its own touchdown, the Bulldogs' three-point lead held up through the final ticks of the clock.  A pair of late turnovers provided the Kingsmen with opportunities to hit the game-tying field goal, but both attempts missed the mark, allowing Redlands to capture its first win over CLU since 2007.

In addition, the Maroon and Gray successfully possessed the ball throughout the game, recording 37 minutes, compared to CLU's 23.

With tonight's win, Head Coach Mike Maynard improves to 14-9 against Cal Lutheran.

Beginning in 2012, the Smudge Pot Trophy is a perpetual trophy that celebrates the heritage and history of the citrus industries in San Bernardino and Ventura counties.  The winner of the annual game between Cal Lutheran and Redlands is presented with the Smudge Pot, earning the honor to paint it in the respective school colors while hosting the trophy until the next meeting.

The Bulldogs (2-2, 2-0 SCIAC) look forward to returning to the friendly confines of Ted Runner Stadium on Saturday, October 19, when they host the University of La Verne in a 7 p.m. showdown.  The University of Redlands celebrates Homecoming that weekend, beginning with the Hall of Fame Induction Dinner on Friday night in Orton Center. 

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading