October 13, 2013

Undefeated Bethel wins to highlight entertaining Week 6

ST. PAUL, Minn. -- And then there was one.

The fifth-ranked Bethel football team took down No. 18-ranked Concordia 45-22 on the Cobbers' home field in Moorhead in a matchup of the final two undefeated teams in the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (MIAC) to highlight an incredibly entertaining day in the conference. 

As a result, the Royals stand alone atop the conference standings with a 5-0 overall record and 3-0 conference mark with two significant tests in their rear-view mirror, and another major one on the immediate horizon. Next Saturday Bethel will host three-time defending MIAC champion and sixth-ranked St. Thomas (4-1, 2-1 MIAC), which used a late defensive stand to hang on for a 20-12 win at resurgent Gustavus (3-2, 2-2 MIAC) Saturday.

Elsewhere in the MIAC, No. 25 Saint John's (5-1, 3-1 MIAC) held off a late rally by (RV) Augsburg (3-2, 2-2 MIAC) to score a 30-28 victory in front of the home fans in Collegeville. Hamline (2-3, 1-3 MIAC) had a historic 31-28 win at St. Olaf (1-5, 0-4 MIAC) to give the Pipers their first conference victory since 2009 and first-year Head Coach Chad Rogosheske his first road and MIAC win. In nonconference action, Carleton (3-2, 1-2 MIAC) pummeled Macalester (2-3) 56-17 to retain possession of the "Book of Knowledge" rivalry trophy.

Bethel came away with the most impressive performance of Week 6 as it raced out to a 28-0 lead and cruised to a 45-22 victory at Concordia (4-1, 2-1 MIAC). The Royals rolled up 523 yards of total offense and created five turnovers on defense to emerge as the only MIAC team without a loss in 2013. Bethel's big win came a week after knocking off previously unbeaten Augsburg, 31-28, and a week prior to squaring off against No. 6 St. Thomas.

The MIAC's top individual performers from week four are listed below, as well as links to box scores and coverage from all the action across a high-scoring second weekend of conference play. Fans can follow the action all season long on the MIAC football scoreboard, or by downloading the MIAC app for Apple or Android devices.

MIAC FOOTBALL - WEEK 6

Sat. Oct. 12

Carleton

56

Macalester

17

Final

Box Score Recap

 

Hamline

31

St. Olaf

28

Final

Box Score Recap Recap

 

Augsburg

28

Saint John's

30

Final

Box Score Recap

 

Bethel

45

Concordia

22

Final

Box Score Recap Recap Photos

 

St. Thomas

20

Gustavus

12

Final

Box Score Recap Recap


MIAC TOP PERFORMERS - WEEK 6
Mitch Hallstrom, WR, Bethel, 8 catches, 171 yards, TD
Brandon Marquardt, RB, Bethel, 16 carries, 117 yards, TD
Erik Peterson, QB, Bethel, 18-for-27, 299 yards, TD
Seth Mathis, LB, Bethel, 14 tackles, 0.5 TFL, INT
Griffin Neal, QB, Concordia, 212 passing yards, 93 rushing yards, 3 total TD
Brandon Zylstra, WR, Concordia, 82 receiving yards, TD
Luke Peterson, S, Concordia, 8 tackles, 2.5 TFL
Alex Fenske, QB, St. Thomas, 2 passing TDs
Tremayne Willians, LB, St. Thomas, 8 tackles, 1.5 sacks, 2.5 TFL, INT
Mitch Hendricks, QB, Gustavus, 150 passing yards, TD
Joe Haas, LB, Gustavus, 13 tackles, 2.5 TFL, FF, QBH
Lucas Kleinschrodt, LB, Gustavus, 7 tackles, 2 FR, INT, 2 QBH
Sam Sura, RB, Saint John's, 86 rushing yards, 2 TD
Griffin Toomey, P, Saint John's, 40.2 average, 3 inside 20
Carter Hanson, LB, Saint John's, 11 tackles, FF
Jerise Washington, RB, Augsburg, 130 rushing yards, 2 TD
Joey Sonnenfeld, WR, Augsburg, 131 receiving yards, TD
Michael Juberian, LB, Augsburg, 14 tackles, 2 TFL, FR, pass breakup
Tim Bona, QB, Hamline, 215 passing yards, 96 rushing yards, 2 TD
Austin Duncan, RB, Hamline, 95 rushing yards, 2 TD
Naji El-Araby, WR, Hamline, 2 catches, 94 yards, TD
Anthony Hill, DB, Hamline, 15 tackles, TFL, INT, pass breakup
Connor McCormick, RB, St. Olaf, 62 rushing yards, TD
Erick Marigi, LB, St. Olaf, 12 tackles
Cameron Smith, DB, St. Olaf, tackle, 2 INT, TD
Conor Lynch, QB, Carleton, 165 passing yards, 98 rushing yards, 5 total TD
Chris Madden, RB, Carleton, 12 carries, 124 yards, TD, 23 receiving yards
Josh Estes, DB, Carleton, 6 tackles, FF, FR, INT, pass breakup, TD
Anthony Kemper, WR, Carleton, 5 catches, 91 yards, TD

MIAC Football Home Page

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading