October 19, 2013

Football Dominates Cortland in 49-32 Win

More news about: Brockport State

Sophomore backup quarterback Wayne Bonsell (Binghamton, NY/Binghamton) started and won for the second consecutive week leading The College at Brockport Football team to a 49-32 victory over Cortland Saturday night in a New Jersey Athletic Conference (NJAC) game on Bob Boozer Field at Eunice Kennedy Shriver Stadium in Brockport.

Bonsell was sacked and intercepted in the first quarter but recovered and with Brockport (3-2 Overall, 2-1 NJAC) down 10-0 early in the game and led the Golden Eagles on nine-play drive midway through the first quarter as he connected with Nick Prince (Hilton, NY/Hilton) on a fourth-down play for a TD to get Brockport on the board.

Early in the second half, Cortland (3-4, 3-1 NJAC) regained the 10-point lead with another TD but Brockport answered with three touchdowns in the second quarter and took a 28-17 lead into the halftime intermission.

Bonsell threw a 35-yard TD pass to Darryl Thompson (Rochester, NY/Marshall) who made a great one-handed catch down the sideline before running the final 10 yards into the end zone. Bonsell then connected with Jake Spalik (Johnson City, NY/Johnson City) on a 23-yard TD pass and catch.

The Golden Eagles finished off the first half scoring surge with a Shireem Cobb (Valley Stream, NY/Sewanhaka) seven-yard run up the middle with 1:33 left in the half.

The score remained the same for most of the third quarter before Cortland scored late in the quarter with an 11-play drive key fourth down play that appeared to be stopped right away with a fumbled snap but Cortland recovered and picked up enough for a first down to extend the drive.

The fourth quarter was all Brockport as Bonsell threw two TD passes to sophomore Eric Malave (Brooklyn, NY/Canarsie) including one on a 4th and 2 situation to the wide receiver in the back corner of the end zone as Malave made a spectacular diving catch for the score.

Brockport capped the scoring with another Cobb run up the middle for four yards giving Brockport a commanding 49-25 lead with 2:31 left to play.

The Red Dragons added a late score on a 43-yard pass and catch but on the ensuing kickoff, Kharif Pryor (Brooklyn, NY/Thomas Jefferson) recovered the on sides kick to seal the victory.

It is the first Brockport win over Cortland since 2007 and the sixth time in the last seven match ups that the two teams combined for over 70 points.

Freshman Dan Andrews (Rochester, NY/Franklin) led Brockport with 118 yards on 29 carries and also had two receptions for 22 yards. Bonsell was 22-for-34 for 315 yards and five scores. The receiving corps was balanced with Malave leading the way with eight catches for 95 yards, Spalik with five receptions for 89 yards and Thompson with four catches and 79 yards on the day.

Defensively, freshmen Jake Brickler (Hilton, NY/Hilton) had nine tackles and Luther James (Brooklyn, NY/Progress) added eight stops. Jeff Scialo (Bellmore, NY/Bellmore-JFK) added seven tackles and had two tackles behind the line of scrimmage. Tarik Bennett (Mt. Vernon, NY/Mt. St. Michael) had six tackles with three for lost yardage and Pryor had five tackles and two breakups.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading