October 31, 2013

Juniata Hits Road for Two Straight Conference Games

More news about: Juniata

Game Notes

By: Jennifer Jones
Director of Sports Information
jonesj@juniata.edu • juniatasports.net

HUNTINGDON, Pa. – Juniata College football is back on the road this weekend.  The Eagles head to face Centennial Conference rival McDaniel College on Saturday, Nov. 2 at 1:30 p.m.  Juniata (4-3, 3-3 Landmark) has a chance to earn five wins for the first time since 2002 and go back over .500 in conference play.  They started the year with three straight wins and are looking to close out the year on the same kind of streak.

 

Series History
This is the 26th meeting of the programs since they began competing in 1923.  The all-time series is completely tied up and Saturday's winner will take the lead.  Juniata defeated the Green Terrors last year (24-7), but has not won in Westminster since a 43-7 decision in 1985.

 

Last Meeting
Juniata 24  •  McDaniel 7
Saturday, Oct. 27, 2012 • Huntingdon, Pa. • 1:30 p.m.

The Juniata football defense held Centennial Conference rival McDaniel College scoreless for over three quarters to help the team pull out a 24-7 win on their annual Pink Game at Knox Stadium.  It was the Eagles first home win of the season.  They improved to 2-6 (1-6, Centennial) on the year while McDaniel dropped to 0-8 (0-7 Centennial).
 

Getting It Done on the Ground
Juniata has to control the ground in order to increase its chances of success this season.  The Eagles are undefeated when they outrush opponents and are 2-0 when allowing fewer than 100 rushing yards.

 

Making the Cut
The National Football Foundation (NFF) announced the 170 candidates for the 2013 National Scholar-Athlete Awards and senior Jared Shope (Altoona, Pa./Altoona) made the list.  Shope was one of three Centennial Conference football players to make the cut.  The selection also makes him a semifinalist for the William V. Campbell Trophy, which recognizes the best scholar-athlete in the nation.

 

Golden Toe
Junior Ken Kysor (Port Allegany, Pa./Port Allegany) was recently recognized by the Fred Mitchell Award.  The organization acknowledges place-kickers for their excellence on the field and in the community during the months of September, October and November.

 

Team First
Juniata ranks top 10 nationally in three different categories.  They lead the country in blocked kicks allowed and blocked punts allowed. The Eagles also rank 15th in team pass sacks averaging 3.29 per game.

 

Eagles Earn National Rankings
There are two Eagles currently ranked top 30 in the nation.  Senior Brandon Felus (Columbia, Pa./Columbia) ranks 13th nationally in pass sacks and 29th in tackles for a loss.  Junior Ward Udinski (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks West) is top 30 in points responsible for (23rd), points responsible for per game (22nd), total offense (29th), and passing touchdowns (30th).

 

Juniata in the Centennial
Juniata ranks top three in the Centennial Conference in six different categories: pass offense, rushing defense, pass efficiency, sacks by, fourth down conversions and red zone offense; and are also top five in five other categories.  Felus leads the league in tackles for a loss and is second in sacks.  Udinski sits in second place for passing average per game and total offense.

 

Follow Your Eagles! Stay up-to-date on your Juniata College Eagles by logging onto www.juniatasports.net.  And don't forget to follow us on twitter (@JuniataEagles) and on Facebook (Juniata Eagles).

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Anna Maria at Worcester State
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
TBA
RPI at Norwich
TBA
Plymouth State at Castleton State
TBA
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
TBA
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
TBA
Thomas More at Wesley
TBA
Rhodes at Austin
TBA
Arizona Christian at George Fox
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
1:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Central at Benedictine
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris University (Ill.) at UW-Oshkosh
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading