November 8, 2013

Cooper, Dellorco, Sylva captain Endicott football to unbeaten start in NEFC

More news about: Endicott

Release courtesy of Boston Globe West correspondent, Marvin Pave

Local trio leading the way for Endicott  team

Marcell Cooper has supplied stout defense at the point of attack, Greg Dellorco is a relentless presence on offense, andJason Silva is a playmaker in the secondary.

Thanks to the contributions of the three senior captains, the Endicott College football program is on the brink of a New England Football Conference title and a berth in the NCAA Division 3 playoffs.

Cooper, a 5-foot-11, 255-pound nose guard out of Wellesley High, is second on the squad with 60 tackles. Dellorco, a 6-2, 205-pound tight end out of Franklin High, has 24 catches for 248 yards and two touchdowns, while Silva, a safety who attended Maynard High, has compiled 58 tackles, two fumble recoveries and two interceptions.

"Marcell has been a great player since his freshman year and is the best defensive lineman in our conference," said head coach J.B. Wells, whose 6-2 Gulls (5-0 NEFC) take on Western New England (3-5 overall, 2-3 NEFC) and Salve Regina (6-2, 5-0) in its final two regular-season games, with a shot at reaching the playoffs for the first time since 2010.

Cooper, he said, "combines power and speed at his position and he's the emotional heartbeat of our team."

Cooper, who was credited with six stops in Saturday's 52-21 conquest of MIT, said the team "can still step it up a couple of notches.

"Playing in the NCAA's at Cortland State, despite the loss, was awesome,'' he said, recalling the team's last postseason contest, "but I don't want to think beyond Saturday's game against Western New England. As a captain, I just want to motivate my teammates to get better every day and stay in the present.''

Wells said Dellorco is "a grinder and a workhorse who shows up at practice and outworks everybody else." Silva, said the coach, "has a high football IQ, has fought through injuries, and comes up with the big play.''

Dellorco said the Gulls have steadily improved this fall.

"You realize that as a senior this is it," he said.

"It's pretty exciting and we want to keep it going as long as we can. Our team has a real passion for the game, and I hope my positive energy contributes to that.''

Silva, who underwent knee surgery after his sophomore season and played through pain a year ago, says he is feeling a lot better now.

"The season has been a great high because of the responsibility of being a captain,'' said Silva, whose fumble recovery in the second half against Maine Maritime led to a scoring drive that helped ice the game in a 53-28 win.

"Driving toward a championship this year is something I had hoped for, and it's been a team effort, from the starters to the scout team," added the 6-2, 210-pound Silva.

Alec Matys, a sophomore receiver out of Arlington Catholic who leads the NEFC with nine touchdown receptions (13th in Division 3), and freshman halfback Andrew Cross (Nashoba Regional) have also played key roles for an attack averaging 39.2 points a game.

Wells said Matys has stepped up after the graduation of Mike Murphy , the program's all-time leading receiver.

"He's a team-first guy, a complete receiver with the ability to make the big catch,'' Wells said of Matys, who has 42 catches, the second-highest total in the NEFC, for 608 yards.

Cross has 309 yards rushing with one touchdown.

Defensively, senior safety Andrew Lawson (Framingham High) has 51 tackles, an interception, a pass breakup and a blocked kick; junior corner Jake Cox (Wrentham, King Philip Regional) has 26 tackles, a team-best three interceptions, and a kickoff return for a touchdown; freshman defensive end Craig Anderson (Franklin High) has racked up 37 tackles and a sack, and linebacker Marjan Solomon (Waltham High) has returned to the starting lineup after an ankle injury and chipped in with 15 tackles and 1.5 sacks.

"Andrew makes the plays in the secondary and he's always a threat to block a punt,'' Wells said, while noting that "Jake is one of the top corners in the league and he does a great job on special teams.

"Craig is the first freshman here in about five years to earn a starting spot on defense, and Marjan is incredibly athletic and a special player.''

Boston Globe West Original Release

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats