November 9, 2013

Juniata Holds on for 27-14 Win Over Moravian

More news about: Juniata

By: Jennifer Jones 
Director of Sports Information
jonesj@juniata.edu • juniatasports.net

BETHLEHEM, Pa. – Juniata College football dominated Centennial Conference rival Moravian College Saturday en route to its 27-14 win at Rocco Calvo Field.  Juniata (6-3, 5-3 Centennial) held the Greyhounds scoreless for over three quarters in a very physical game.  The Eagles' win tied up the all-time series between the programs at 28-28-2.  Moravian dropped to 2-8 overall, 2-7 in Centennial action with the loss.

 

"It is understood about staying focused on the process and they have embraced that evolution," said head coach Tim Launtz of his 2013 Eagle squad.  "They understand that if you rest there are consequences to it. We went out there, worked hard and gave our best and there are rewards."

 

After a tough outing at home against Muhlenberg, Juniata has averaged over 300 rushing yards per game.  Junior Ward Udinski (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks West) led the charge with a career and game-high 159 net yards on the ground.  His 36-yard, second quarter scramble was the longest of the game and took the Eagles out from deep within their territory.  Udinski also sat comfortably in the pocket most of the game, and was never caught in the backfield.

 

"The offensive line has taken it upon themselves to do their assignment and move people off the ball," added Launtz.  "They take great pride in being able to block and protect the quarterback.  And I thought today was one of those days that on both sides of the ball we were pretty dominant." 

 

Senior Ethan Wilt (Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area) tied a career-high and finished with a team-best 12 tackles on the day.  He and the Eagle defense picked up five tackles for a loss of five yards, broke up four passes, forced a fumble and sacked Greyhound quarterback Robbie Moyer once.

 

"They played with great enthusiasm and great energy and you can see what the results are," said Launtz of the defense.  "The defensive staff and the defense, what a great plan, with the effort, the toughness and the discipline to execute because you have to be very sound against this team."

 

Juniata scored on three of its four first half drives.  Udinski had outrushed the entire Greyhounds offense by the end of the first half, including his eighth rushing touchdown of the season to open scoring halfway through the first quarter.

 

The Eagle defense then forced Moravian to punt on its next possession and the offense took over on its own four-yard line.  Juniata marched 88 yards downfield to set up a 26-yard Ken Kysor(Port Allegany, Pa./Port Allegany) field goal. 

 

Juniata's defense made two more huge stops to give the Eagles the ball back with 4:46 left in the half.  They moved the ball up the field and called timeout after a three yard rush by Udinksi had the Eagles at fourth and one on Moravian's four-yard line with 40 seconds to go before the break.  Juniata faked the quarterback sneak and sophomore Deonte Alston (Bel Air, Md./Patterson Mill) earned his first collegiate touchdown pass when he hit freshman Maurice Slinger (Pittsburg, Pa./Upper St. Clair) in the end zone and put the Eagles up 17-0.

 

The lead was extended nine minutes into the third quarter.  Freshman Aaron O'Brien (York, Pa./York Catholic) caught a 26-yard touchdown pass from Udinski, his third of the season.  Moravian finally got on the board in the fourth quarter when the defense forced a fumble and ran it back for six points.

 

Juniata responded on its ensuing drive by marching 59 yards to another Kysor field goal, pushing the lead to 27-6.  The junior is 8-for-11 this season in field goals.  Juniata controlled the clock in the final quarter to earn the win.  They possessed the ball for nearly 13 of the 15 minutes.

 

The win marked the first time since 1999 that Juniata has earned six wins in a single season.  They return home next Saturday, Nov. 16 for their final regular season game.  The Eagles face Susquehanna University at noon in their annual Goal Post Game.  The matchup is also senior day for Juniata and they will be honoring their 11 seniors.

 

Follow Your Eagles! Stay up-to-date on your Juniata College Eagles by logging onto www.juniatasports.net.  And don't forget to follow us on twitter (@JuniataEagles) and on Facebook (Juniata Eagles).

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading