November 11, 2013

Johns Hopkins Ranked 8th by AFCA, 11th by D3football.com

More news about: Johns Hopkins

Nov. 11, 2013

BALTIMORE, MD – For the second consecutive week the Johns Hopkins football team is ranked eighth in the American Football Coaches Association (AFCA) Poll. The Blue Jays also jumped one spot to number 11 in this week's D3football.com Poll. The #11 ranking in the D3football.com poll matches JHU's highest-ever ranking in that poll; the Blue Jays finished the 2009 season as the 11th-ranked team in the D3football.com rankings.

The number eight ranking in the AFCA Poll is tied for the highest in school history as JHU finished the 2009 season ranked eighth after making a run to the NCAA Quarterfinals and moved to that spot for the first time this season last week. This is the ninth time the Blue Jays have been ranked in the top 10 since the poll debuted in 1999.

Defending national champion Mount Union tops the AFCA and D3football.com Polls again this week. Mount Union has been ranked number one in both polls throughout the season.

Johns Hopkins (9-0, 8-0 Centennial) clinched the Centennial Conference's automatic bid to the upcoming NCAA Playoffs with a 45-30 victory against Franklin & Marshall last Saturday. The Blue Jays will travel to rival McDaniel (2-7, 2-6 CC) on Saturday and will then learn their NCAA first round opponent when the bracket is announced on Sunday, November 17 (6 pm).

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll (11-11-2013)
1. Mount Union (OH) (39) (9-0 • 1,047)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (3) (9-0 • 1,004)
3. Linfield (OR) (8-0 • 964)
4. North Central (IL) (9-0 • 913)
5. Wisconsin-Whitewater (9-0 • 874)
6. Bethel (MN) (9-0 • 822)
7. Hobart (NY) (8-0 • 809)
8. Johns Hopkins (9-0 • 718)
9. John Carroll (OH) (9-0 • 712)
10. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (8-1 • 662)

D3football.com Poll (11-11-2013)
1. Mount Union (OH) (15) (9-0 • 607)
2. Linfield (OR) (7) (8-0 • 598)
3. Mary Hardin-Baylor (TX) (3) (9-0 • 591)
4. North Central (IL) (9-0 • 536)
5. Wisconsin-Whiteater (9-0 • 512)
6. Bethel (MN) (9-0 • 511)
7. Hobart (NY) (8-0 • 468)
8. Wisconsin-Oshkosh (8-1 • 424)
9. John Carroll (OH) (9-0 • 413)
10. Wisconsin-Platteville (8-1 • 394)
11. Johns Hopkins (9-0 • 364)
12. Wittenberg (OH) (8-1 • 351)
13. Pacific Lutheran (WA) (8-1 • 325)
14. Illinois Wesleyan (8-1 • 278)
15. Wesley (DE) (7-2 • 260)

- 30 -

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
Kean at Christopher Newport
TBA
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
TBA
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
TBA
Marietta at Denison
TBA
McDaniel at Catholic
TBA
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
TBA
Sewanee at Kenyon
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos