November 16, 2013

Endicott Reclaims NEFC Glory with 24-0 Shutout over Salve Regina

More news about: Endicott

BEVERLY, Mass. – In a matchup of conference unbeatens to decide who would be crowned the 2013 NEFC champions and winners of the automatic bid into the NCAA Division III Tournament, the Endicott football team shutout Salve Regina 24-0 to capture their second NEFC title in four years in front of their home crowd at Endicott Stadium. 

The Gulls (8-2, 7-0 NEFC) were carried by a stifling effort from the Endicott defense who held the Seahawks to 325 total yards of offense and put up countless defensive stands, limiting the opposition to a 23.5% (4-of-17) success rate on third down and just one conversion in five attempts on fourth down. 

Endicott, with the automatic qualifying bid into the national tournament in hand, will now wait to see who they play in the opening round of the NCAA Division III Tournament.  The NCAA Selection Show for the tournament will be held on Sunday, November 17th at 6:00 pm and be viewed at the following page on NCAA.com:

http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule

After an uninspiring performance on offensive by both teams in the first half, two quarters that saw just three points put on the board on a 27-yard field goal by Endicott senior kicker Dylan Rushe (Palos Verdes, Calif.), the Gulls came out in the second half with 21 unanswered points.  Junior quarterback Drew Frenette (New Bedford, Mass.) got on the same page as his receivers, after completing just 5-of-18 passes for 60 yards in the first half, and finished the game with 250 yards through the air and three touchdowns, two of which went to his top target, sophomore Alec Matys (Woburn, Mass.).

Frenette first hit junior Nate Lewis (Acushnet, Mass.) for a 44-yard touchdown completion at the 9:25 mark of the third quarter to put Endicott ahead 10-0.  Lewis would lead the team in receiving yards, piling up a career-high 90 yards on four catches in the championship game. 

After a three-and-out for the Salve Regina offense, the Gulls took over on their own 38-yard line and drove down the field 62 yards on seven plays, capped off by a Matys 18-yard touchdown to go up by 17.  The Gulls defense forced another short possession for the Seahawks on their next drive and began yet another drive to the end zone starting deep in their own territory.  Endicott took advantage of a Seahawks personal foul to extend their drive when facing fourth down and found the end zone on a 20-yard completion, Frenette to Matys, with 1:40 remaining in the third quarter.

Needing quality field position and positive yards to try and get back in the game, Salve Regina punted once and turned the ball over on downs twice in the fourth quarter.  The Seahawks were pinned inside their won 20-yard line twice in the quarter and were forced to start deep inside their own territory seven times throughout the game as Rushe placed seven of his nine punts inside the 20.

On their final drive, Salve Regina got down to the Gulls 20-yard line but time expired on the clock as Endicott won the 2013 NEFC Championship, 24-0.

The Gulls relied upon their running game throughout the day as sophomore Spencer Walsh (Malden, Mass.) rushed 37 times for 118 yards with Frenette adding timely runs for another 30 yards on the ground. 

Defensively, Endicott freshman Craig Anderson (Franklin, Mass.) led the team with 10 tackles, 1.5 of which were for a loss, including a sack for nine yards on Seahawks quarterback Steven Wilken (Ringwood, N.J.).  Senior linebacker Nick Kozlowski (Beverly, Mass.) added nine tackles, five of which were solo, with 1.5 tackles for a loss.  Seniors Marcell Cooper (Dorchester, Mass.) and Kevin Pressey (Fairfield, Maine) as well as sophomore Marjan Solomon (Waltham, Mass.) all recorded sacks in the win. 

Endicott's defensive backfield forced a 17-for-37 day under center for Wilken as the quarterback was picked off twice by senior safety Jason Silva (Palatine, Ill.).  Seven total break ups were recorded by Endicott defenders, three from junior Jake Cox (Wrentham, Mass.), two from Silva, and one apiece for Davas Wright (Fall River, Mass.) and Andrew Lawson (Framingham, Mass.). 

Wilken finished with 214 yards passing and 59 yards rushing.  He connected with leading receiving, junior Matthew Traynor (Secaucus, N.J.) for seven receptions and 98 yards and tailback Dan Buonocore (Mahwah, N.J.) for another 41 yards on six catches. 

On defense, the Seahawks were led by sophomore Danny Ives (Madison, Conn.) who had 12 tackles, eight of which were solo, with a break up and a hurry.  Erik Klein (Springfield, Pa.) and Joshua Burnett (Whitman, Mass.) both finished with double digit tackles with 12 and 11, respectively.  Six different players recorded a pass break up including junior Troy Smith (Madison, Conn.) who also had eight tackles in the loss.

 
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading