November 19, 2013

Launtz, Felus Take Top Conference Honors

More news about: Juniata

By: Jennifer Jones 
Director of Sports Information
jonesj@juniata.edu • juniatasports.net

HUNTINGDON, Pa. – After posting the most wins since 1990, and earning a trip to its first Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) bowl game, the Juniata College football team continued to soar high on Tuesday when the Centennial Conference announced head coach Tim Launtz was the Coach of the Year, senior Brandon Felus (Columbia, Pa./Columbia) was Defensive Player of the Year, and eight Eagles had been selected to all-conference teams.  The number marks the most of any Eagle team since 2002 and the highest ever in the Centennial.

 

"It's very nice to know that the coaches in the Centennial have acknowledged not an individual, but a team," said Launtz of the accolades.  "Football is a team sport.  Any award given in football is a direct reflection on team."

 

Joining Felus on first-team were fellow senior captains Jared Shope (Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area) and Kevin Gorman (Waverly, N.Y./Waverly Central).  Gorman is a three-time all-conference selection and this is Shope's second nod. Both were named to the second team last year.

 

Junior Ward Udinksi (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks West) earned his first all-conference award.  The quarterback was selected to the second team along with fellow juniors Isaiah Slutter(Hawley, Pa./Wallenpaupack), Kyle Schuck (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove), and Josh Gongloff(Tyrone, Pa.Bellwood-Antis). Junior Ethan Wilt (Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area) continued the defense's dominant presence in the awards with his selection to the all-conference honorable mention defense.

 

"It is very satisfying to know that we placed eight members of this team on the all-conference list," said Launtz.  "It just proves that it's a team because everyone worked hard.  Everyone cared about each other to achieve this."

 

Launtz led the Eagles to a 7-3 finish in the regular season.  Pegged to finish seventh in the preseason poll, Juniata upset opponent after opponent en route to its 6-3 conference record, earning a third place spot.

 

"It is satisfying to know that they realize that the football program and Juniata College are very viable members of the Centennial Conference," added Launtz.  "And throughout our play on the field we have earned respect.  This award represents the commitment and sacrifice that our players have made, their parents, the Juniata administration, the support staff and our coaches.  I don't view this as any type of individual reward.  I view this as a great reward for anyone involved in Juniata College football."

 

Felus is the first Eagle in 14 years to earn player of the year honors.  The defensive tackle ranks top 20 nationally in sacks and is also ranked nationally in tackles for a loss. He is fifth on the team in total tackles and has collected a team-high 10 sacks and three blocked kicks during this season.

 

"Brandon's play exemplifies not settling for mediocrity," said Launtz.  "Everyone in the Centennial game planned and was aware of Brandon Felus at all time. He is so deserving of this award.  But Brandon would be the first to tell you that his achievement was the result of playing as a team, playing as a unit. It takes 11 guys doing their job for the unit to succeed.  I think it demonstrates that our players understand that being individually responsible will lead to collective success that leads to individual recognition. It's about big team, little me. "

 

Juniata is now preparing to take on Albright in the ECAC Southwest Bowl.  Kickoff is set for Saturday, Nov. 23 at 1 p.m. in Reading, Pa.

 

Follow Your Eagles! Stay up-to-date on your Juniata College Eagles by logging onto www.juniatasports.net.  And don't forget to follow us on twitter (@JuniataEagles) and on Facebook (Juniata Eagles).

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading