November 19, 2013

Launtz, Felus Take Top Conference Honors

More news about: Juniata

By: Jennifer Jones 
Director of Sports Information
jonesj@juniata.edu • juniatasports.net

HUNTINGDON, Pa. – After posting the most wins since 1990, and earning a trip to its first Eastern College Athletic Conference (ECAC) bowl game, the Juniata College football team continued to soar high on Tuesday when the Centennial Conference announced head coach Tim Launtz was the Coach of the Year, senior Brandon Felus (Columbia, Pa./Columbia) was Defensive Player of the Year, and eight Eagles had been selected to all-conference teams.  The number marks the most of any Eagle team since 2002 and the highest ever in the Centennial.

 

"It's very nice to know that the coaches in the Centennial have acknowledged not an individual, but a team," said Launtz of the accolades.  "Football is a team sport.  Any award given in football is a direct reflection on team."

 

Joining Felus on first-team were fellow senior captains Jared Shope (Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area) and Kevin Gorman (Waverly, N.Y./Waverly Central).  Gorman is a three-time all-conference selection and this is Shope's second nod. Both were named to the second team last year.

 

Junior Ward Udinksi (Doylestown, Pa./Central Bucks West) earned his first all-conference award.  The quarterback was selected to the second team along with fellow juniors Isaiah Slutter(Hawley, Pa./Wallenpaupack), Kyle Schuck (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove), and Josh Gongloff(Tyrone, Pa.Bellwood-Antis). Junior Ethan Wilt (Altoona, Pa./Altoona Area) continued the defense's dominant presence in the awards with his selection to the all-conference honorable mention defense.

 

"It is very satisfying to know that we placed eight members of this team on the all-conference list," said Launtz.  "It just proves that it's a team because everyone worked hard.  Everyone cared about each other to achieve this."

 

Launtz led the Eagles to a 7-3 finish in the regular season.  Pegged to finish seventh in the preseason poll, Juniata upset opponent after opponent en route to its 6-3 conference record, earning a third place spot.

 

"It is satisfying to know that they realize that the football program and Juniata College are very viable members of the Centennial Conference," added Launtz.  "And throughout our play on the field we have earned respect.  This award represents the commitment and sacrifice that our players have made, their parents, the Juniata administration, the support staff and our coaches.  I don't view this as any type of individual reward.  I view this as a great reward for anyone involved in Juniata College football."

 

Felus is the first Eagle in 14 years to earn player of the year honors.  The defensive tackle ranks top 20 nationally in sacks and is also ranked nationally in tackles for a loss. He is fifth on the team in total tackles and has collected a team-high 10 sacks and three blocked kicks during this season.

 

"Brandon's play exemplifies not settling for mediocrity," said Launtz.  "Everyone in the Centennial game planned and was aware of Brandon Felus at all time. He is so deserving of this award.  But Brandon would be the first to tell you that his achievement was the result of playing as a team, playing as a unit. It takes 11 guys doing their job for the unit to succeed.  I think it demonstrates that our players understand that being individually responsible will lead to collective success that leads to individual recognition. It's about big team, little me. "

 

Juniata is now preparing to take on Albright in the ECAC Southwest Bowl.  Kickoff is set for Saturday, Nov. 23 at 1 p.m. in Reading, Pa.

 

Follow Your Eagles! Stay up-to-date on your Juniata College Eagles by logging onto www.juniatasports.net.  And don't forget to follow us on twitter (@JuniataEagles) and on Facebook (Juniata Eagles).

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
Video
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Delaware Valley
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
Audio
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Rhodes
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats Tickets
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
Video
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
Video
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
Live Stats
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Live Stats Video
3:30 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
Live Stats Video
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
Audio
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:00 PM
Benedictine at Central
Live Stats Video
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.