October 6, 2013

No. 5 Bethel wins battle of unbeatens to highlight Week 5

October 6, 2013 - http://www.miacathletics.com/sports/fball/2013-14/releases/100613_fb_week_5_recap

ST. PAUL, Minn. -- A thrilling game between two of the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference's (MIAC) unbeaten teams was the top highlight of Week 5's action, which also included a trio of lopsided scores and big offensive numbers for the winners.

Fifth-ranked Bethel built a 31-14 lead over (RV) Augsburg early in the fourth quarter on the Royals' home field in Arden Hills, Minn., Saturday. However, the Auggies mounted a furious comeback, only to come up short in a 31-28 thriller that helped the Royals improve to 4-0 (2-0 MIAC) while Augsburg fell to 3-1 (2-1 MIAC).

In the other three games, the road team emerged victorious with at least a 31-point margin of victory.  After its first regular-season loss in more than three years and a bye week, No. 6 St. Thomas appeared to be back to its explosive ways in a 65-6 win at Carleton. Gustavus delivered its second-straight dominant showing with a 52-7 road win at Hamline, and (RV) Saint John's clicked in all phases a week after suffering its first loss in a 31-0 road win at St. Olaf.

In addition to Bethel, Concordia is the conference's remaining undefeated team. The 23rd-ranked Cobbers were idle this week. 

The MIAC's top individual performers from week four are listed below, as well as links to box scores and coverage from all the action across a high-scoring second weekend of conference play. Fans can follow the action all season long on the MIAC football scoreboard, or by downloading the MIAC app for Apple or Android devices.

MIAC FOOTBALL - WEEK 5


MIAC TOP PERFORMERS - WEEK 4
Erik Peterson, QB, Bethel, 216 passing yards, 3 TD
Marshall Klitzke, RB, Bethel, 109 rushing yards, TD
Josh Treimer, DB, Bethel, 10 tackles, forced fumble
Michael Juberian, LB, Augsburg, 19 tackles
Ayrton Scott, QB, Augsburg, 186 passing yards, 90 rushing yards, 3 pass TD
Joey Sonnenfeld, WR, Augsburg, 74 receiving yards, 2 TD
Jeffrey Dubose, RB, Gustavus, 16 carries, 200 yards, 5 total TD
Mitch Hendricks, QB, Gustavus, 15-for-18, 184 yards, TD
Beau Bachman, DB, Gustavus, fumble return for TD
Austin Duncan, RB, Hamline, 124 rushing yards, TD
Anthony Hill, DB, Hamline, 10 tackles, TFL, pass breakup
Connor Bruns, QB, Saint John's, 24-for-34, 278 yards, 3 TD
Rob Voshell, WR, Saint John's, 116 receiving yards, 2 TD
Jakob Certeza, RB, Saint John's, 14 carries, 114 yards
Jacob Schmiesing, WR, St. Olaf, 3 catches, 65 yards
Cameron Smith, DB, St. Olaf, 12 solo tackles, 15 total
Erick Marigi, LB, St. Olaf, 13 tackles
John Gould, QB, St. Thomas, 127 passing yards, 95 rushing yards
Brenton Braddock, RB, St. Thomas, 89 yards, 2 TD
Paul Graupner, K, St. Thomas, 7-for-7 PAT, 44-yard FG
John Baker, RB, Carleton, rushing TD
Daniel Cook, DB, Carleton, 10 tackles, 3 TFL
Mason Schnarr, LB, Carleton, 7 tackles, INT, pass breakup

MIAC Football Home Page

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading