/seasons/2013/contrib/20131210vznyds

WPI's Grupp to Receive Prestigious Nils V. "Swede" Nelson Award

More news about: WPI

Boston, MA --- Gridiron Club of Greater Boston president Bob Norton has announced the major award recipients for the annual banquet to be held January 9 at Westin Waltham.  Among the recipients is WPI senior offensive tackle Tim Grupp (Highland, NY) who is the Division II/III winner of the Nils V. "Swede" Nelson Award for exceptional achievement in sportsmanship, academics, and athletics.  

Grupp will be honored with University of Massachusetts defensive back Devin Brown (Piedmont, CA) from the Bowl/Championship Division. 

The award is the fourth oldest collegiate football award in the United States, following the Heisman, Maxwell, and George "Bulger" Lowe trophies.  The award is named for the founder of the Gridiron Club, Nils V. "Swede" Nelson, a former college player at Harvard and coach. Nelson was a member of the unbeaten Harvard football team that defeated Oregon in the 1920 Rose Bowl. Other notable winners of the award include Doak Walker (1949), Johnny Bright (1951), Floyd Little (1966), Dick Jauron (1971), Otis Armstrong (1972), Tom Waddle (1988), Jay Fiedler (1992), and Matt Hasselbeck (1997). 

Grupp, a first team All-Liberty League performer and a Capital One/CoSIDA Division III Academic All-District I first team member, was a the left tackle and co-captain of this year year's squad.  The four-year starter was named the Robert Pritchard Award winner as the top lineman on Homecoming this past September and was also a nominee for the 2013 National Football Foundation National Scholar-Athlete Award and William V. Campbell Trophy. 

Grupp recently received the Legion of Valor Bronze Cross for Achievement, which recognizes him as the top Air Force ROTC cadet in the Northeast among those nominated for the award. Last spring, he received the Two Towers Prize, given annually to the top junior at WPI who best exemplifies a combined proficiency in the theoretical and practical union that is at the heart of the WPI educational tradition and he was a Rhodes scholar nominee. 

In the classroom Grupp boasts a 3.43 GPA as a management engineering major with a concentration in aerospace with a minor in vocal performance.  He is also the chaplain of Sigma Phi Espilon fraternity. 

In addition to the Swede Nelson award, the Gridiron Club of Greater Boston announced that Boston College running back Andre Williams (Schnecksville, PA) and Harvard defensive tackle Nnamdi Obukwelu (Brockton, MA) are recipients of the 75th annual George "Bulger" Lowe Award, "New England's Heisman Trophy" and one of America's oldest college football accolades. The Bulger Lowe Award recognizes the New England's best offensive and defensive players in the NCAA Bowl and Championship Divisions, formerly known as Divisions IA and IAA. 

Other honors conferred that evening by the Gridiron Club will be: 

•        The 18th annual Joe Zabilski Award, which recognizes New England's top players in Divisions II and III, goes to Merrimack College quarterback Joe Clancy (Newburyport, MA) and Framingham State running back Melikke Van Alstyne (Salem, MA), co-winners in the offensive category; and to Stonehill College linebacker Brian Harrington (Rockland, MA) in the defensive category. 

•        Head Coach of the Year awards to Jack Cosgrove of Maine in the Bowl/Championship Divisions and Chad Martinovich of MIT in Divisions II-III. 

•        Assistant Coach of the Year awards to Ryan Day, offensive coordinator at Boston College in the Bowl/Championship Divisions and Aynsley Rosenbaum, offensive and recruiting coordinator at Framingham State University, in Divisions II-III. 

•        The Joseph V. McKenney Award for top collegiate football official to East Boston resident Jim Kearney of the ECAC and the Colonial, Ivy, and Patriot League (CIP). 

•        The John Baronian Award for Lifetime Contribution to Football to Rich Cavanaugh, who is retiring after 29 seasons as head coach at Southern Connecticut State.   

Awards Banquet Information: Thursday, January 9, 2014 at Westin Waltham Hotel. Tickets are $50 each or $500 for a table of ten. Order online at www.gridclubofgreaterboston.com, or call club secretary Dick Lawrence at (781) 231-0372. Social hour 6:00 p.m., dinner at 7:00. 

About the Gridiron Club, "Keepers of the Flame": Founded in 1932, the Gridiron Club of Greater Boston (www.gridclubofgreaterboston.com) promotes the game of football at all levels and nurtures the ideals of citizenship, sportsmanship, leadership, and athletic and academic achievement. Through its annual dinners and golf tournament, the club carries on its tradition of honoring exemplary players, coaches and officials at all levels of the sport, and supporting worthy charitable causes, especially those that assist children.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
Live stats Tickets
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
Live stats
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live stats Live stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
Video
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live stats
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
Video Live stats
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
Live stats
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
Video
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live stats
Maintenance in progress.