September 28, 2013

Big Plays Lead Rose-Hulman Football Past Manchester

More news about: Rose-Hulman

NORTH MANCHESTER, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology senior Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) and sophomore Aaron Abbott (Lebanon, Ohio) hooked up on two long touchdown passes, and the defense forced three turnovers to help the Fightin' Engineers top Manchester University 44-30 on Saturday.

Landwehr finished 20-33 through the air for 298 yards and three touchdowns, with Abbott recording nine catches for 181 yards and two scores to pace an effort that generated 470 total yards of offense.  Landwehr played a direct hand in all five offensive touchdowns, with three passing and two rushing scores.

Senior Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) rushed for 75 yards on 18 carries to lead the ground attack, with Landwehr adding 42 yards.  Landwehr and Abbott connected on touchdown strikes of 59 yards in the first half and 58 yards in the second.

Defensively, senior Craig Voges (Huntingburg/Forest Park) returned a fumbled punt for a touchdown and tied for team-high honors with nine tackles.  Freshman Kevin Nowak (Naperville, Ill./Central) had nine tackles and an interception, with senior Cody Rivers (Coconut Creek, Fla./Monarch) pitching in eight tackles and an interception.  Senior T.J. Chin (Morehead, Ky./Rowan County) also had nine tackles.

Manchester scored 11 straight points to earn a 30-27 lead late in the third quarter.  Riley Ellington kicked a 32-yard field goal at the 9:34 mark, then the Spartans marched 12 plays to gain the lead on a nine-yard run by Austin Adams.  Manchester added the two-point conversion for the three-point lead.

Rose-Hulman answered in just two plays to regain the lead at 34-30 late in the third quarter.  Freshman Sterling Mitchell (Indianapolis/Brebeuf) returned the Manchester kickoff 40 yards, then Landwehr and Abbott hit on a 58-yard touchdown strike on the next play to put the Fightin' Engineers back in front.

The lead increased to 37-30 on Rose-Hulman's first full drive of the fourth quarter.  The seven-play, 26-yard drive ended with a 27-yard field goal by Angel with 10:37 left in the game.

Rose-Hulman used one more scoring drive to clinch the victory.  Landwehr and Abbott made a 26-yard connection, then Francis sprinted 21 yards on third down to the one-yard line.  Landwehr finished the drive with a one-yard run to push the lead to 44-30 with 1:32 left.

Early in the contest, Manchester took a 6-0 lead with a touchdown drive on its opening drive.  Nick Williams completed an 11-play, 63-yard march with an 11-yard scoring run.  Rose-Hulman sophomore Chris Sander (Baileyville, Ill./Forreston) blocked the extra point to keep the margin at six points.

Later in the first quarter, Landwehr connected with Abbott on a 59-yard scoring strike on the first play of a drive.  Senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.) booted the extra point to give Rose-Hulman a 7-6 lead with 3:05 left in the opening quarter.

Manchester regained the lead at 13-7 on its first possession of the second quarter.  The Spartans earned a first down on a fourth down pass interference penalty to keep the drive alive, then Williams hit Michael Love on a 24-yard scoring strike to put the Spartans ahead with 11:29 left in the first half.

Rose-Hulman answered on its next possession to regain a 14-13 lead.  The 19-play, 76-yard march included a 20-yard pass from Landwehr to sophomore Jacob Dye (Tipton) and a fourth down holding penalty.  Landwehr capped the drive with a four-yard touchdown run at the 6:09 mark.

The lead reached 20-13 after the Rose-Hulman special teams came through for a score.  Manchester fumbled a punt by senior Eric Schaible (Findlay, Ohio), which Voges returned for a touchdown with 3:08 left in the first half.

The Fightin' Engineer defense set up Rose-Hulman's next score that pushed the lead to 27-19.  Rivers snagged an interception at the Manchester 32-yard line, and Landwehr connected with senior Connor Gerhart (La Mesa, Calif./LaJolla Country Day) four plays later for a 12-yard touchdown.

Rose-Hulman improved to 2-2 on the season and 2-0 in HCAC play with the victory, while Manchester dropped to 0-4 and 0-2 in league games.  The Fightin' Engineers host Hanover College next Saturday.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading