September 28, 2013

Big Plays Lead Rose-Hulman Football Past Manchester

More news about: Rose-Hulman

NORTH MANCHESTER, IND. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology senior Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) and sophomore Aaron Abbott (Lebanon, Ohio) hooked up on two long touchdown passes, and the defense forced three turnovers to help the Fightin' Engineers top Manchester University 44-30 on Saturday.

Landwehr finished 20-33 through the air for 298 yards and three touchdowns, with Abbott recording nine catches for 181 yards and two scores to pace an effort that generated 470 total yards of offense.  Landwehr played a direct hand in all five offensive touchdowns, with three passing and two rushing scores.

Senior Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) rushed for 75 yards on 18 carries to lead the ground attack, with Landwehr adding 42 yards.  Landwehr and Abbott connected on touchdown strikes of 59 yards in the first half and 58 yards in the second.

Defensively, senior Craig Voges (Huntingburg/Forest Park) returned a fumbled punt for a touchdown and tied for team-high honors with nine tackles.  Freshman Kevin Nowak (Naperville, Ill./Central) had nine tackles and an interception, with senior Cody Rivers (Coconut Creek, Fla./Monarch) pitching in eight tackles and an interception.  Senior T.J. Chin (Morehead, Ky./Rowan County) also had nine tackles.

Manchester scored 11 straight points to earn a 30-27 lead late in the third quarter.  Riley Ellington kicked a 32-yard field goal at the 9:34 mark, then the Spartans marched 12 plays to gain the lead on a nine-yard run by Austin Adams.  Manchester added the two-point conversion for the three-point lead.

Rose-Hulman answered in just two plays to regain the lead at 34-30 late in the third quarter.  Freshman Sterling Mitchell (Indianapolis/Brebeuf) returned the Manchester kickoff 40 yards, then Landwehr and Abbott hit on a 58-yard touchdown strike on the next play to put the Fightin' Engineers back in front.

The lead increased to 37-30 on Rose-Hulman's first full drive of the fourth quarter.  The seven-play, 26-yard drive ended with a 27-yard field goal by Angel with 10:37 left in the game.

Rose-Hulman used one more scoring drive to clinch the victory.  Landwehr and Abbott made a 26-yard connection, then Francis sprinted 21 yards on third down to the one-yard line.  Landwehr finished the drive with a one-yard run to push the lead to 44-30 with 1:32 left.

Early in the contest, Manchester took a 6-0 lead with a touchdown drive on its opening drive.  Nick Williams completed an 11-play, 63-yard march with an 11-yard scoring run.  Rose-Hulman sophomore Chris Sander (Baileyville, Ill./Forreston) blocked the extra point to keep the margin at six points.

Later in the first quarter, Landwehr connected with Abbott on a 59-yard scoring strike on the first play of a drive.  Senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.) booted the extra point to give Rose-Hulman a 7-6 lead with 3:05 left in the opening quarter.

Manchester regained the lead at 13-7 on its first possession of the second quarter.  The Spartans earned a first down on a fourth down pass interference penalty to keep the drive alive, then Williams hit Michael Love on a 24-yard scoring strike to put the Spartans ahead with 11:29 left in the first half.

Rose-Hulman answered on its next possession to regain a 14-13 lead.  The 19-play, 76-yard march included a 20-yard pass from Landwehr to sophomore Jacob Dye (Tipton) and a fourth down holding penalty.  Landwehr capped the drive with a four-yard touchdown run at the 6:09 mark.

The lead reached 20-13 after the Rose-Hulman special teams came through for a score.  Manchester fumbled a punt by senior Eric Schaible (Findlay, Ohio), which Voges returned for a touchdown with 3:08 left in the first half.

The Fightin' Engineer defense set up Rose-Hulman's next score that pushed the lead to 27-19.  Rivers snagged an interception at the Manchester 32-yard line, and Landwehr connected with senior Connor Gerhart (La Mesa, Calif./LaJolla Country Day) four plays later for a 12-yard touchdown.

Rose-Hulman improved to 2-2 on the season and 2-0 in HCAC play with the victory, while Manchester dropped to 0-4 and 0-2 in league games.  The Fightin' Engineers host Hanover College next Saturday.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Endicott at Framingham State
TBA
UW-Platteville at George Fox
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
6:00 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
Dec. 18: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 49, at St. Thomas 35
@ Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Recap Photos