September 21, 2013

Second Half Propels Rose-Hulman Football to Win

More news about: Rose-Hulman

TERRE HAUTE, IND. -- Behind a complete turnaround in the second half, the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology football team captured its first victory of the season on Homecoming in a 23-19 decision over Defiance College Saturday at Cook Stadium.

The Engineers (1-2, 1-0 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference) accounted for 213 of their 287 offensive yards in the second half, kickstarted by the third quarter's opening 11-play, 69-yard drive when down by 10 points. 

Senior Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) punched in a 1-yard touchdown run to bring Rose-Hulman within 13-10.  Senior Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) set up the score with a 27-yard pass to sophomore Jacob Dye (Tipton).

Rose-Hulman scored the next 13 points to take a 23-13 lead entering the fourth quarter.  Landwehr connected on a 53-yard scoring strike to sophomore Aaron Abbott (Lebanon, Ohio) to give Rose-Hulman its first lead at 16-13 midway through the third quarter.

The Engineers marched 37 yards on six plays on their next drive to push the lead to 10 points at 23-13.  Landwehr capped the drive with a six-yard scoring run.

Defiance (0-2, 0-1 HCAC) would score on a 55-yard fumble recovery by Andrew Feldhaus with six minutes to play to close within 23-19.  Rose-Hulman's defense held the Defiance offensive unit scoreless in the second half to preserve the victory. Sophomore Anthony Adamo (Chino, Calif.) provided the biggest defensive play of the game by intercepting a Defiance pass with 42 seconds left to halt the final Yellow Jackets drive.

Landwehr finished the game 14 of 25 for 139 yards passing and one touchdown. His primary targets were Aaron Abbott (six catches for 66 yards, touchdown) and Dye (five catches for 69 yards).  Francis led the Engineers on the ground with 65 yards on 20 carries to go along with a rushing score.

On the defensive side, Adamo highlighted the Rose-Hulman defense with 12 tackles and an interception.  Senior D.J. Lawson (Indianapolis/Pike) added seven tackles and a sack.  Senior Cody Rivers (Coconut Creek, Calif.) contributed six tackles, one forced fumble, one fumble recovery and two hurries, and freshman Jordan Harr (Carrollton, Ill.) recovered a fumble for the third forced turnover of the day.  Dye also blocked a punt on special teams.

Senior Eric Schaible (Findlay, Ohio) proved a key weapon as the punter, with a 40.6 average on eight punts.  Schaible booted a 61-yard punt early in the game, and downed a punt on the one-yard line in the second half to sway field position.

Defiance jumped out to a 10-0 lead midway through the second quarter on a one-yard run by Sean Washington and a 28-yard field goal by Spencer Saunders.  Rose-Hulman senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.) capped a 16-play drive late in the first half with a 35-yard field goal to bring the margin within 10-3.  Saunders booted a 32-yard field goal with three seconds left in the half to give Defiance a 13-3 lead at the break.

Rose-Hulman improved to 1-2 on the season and 1-0 in HCAC play, while Defiance dropped to 0-3 and 0-1 in league play.  The Fightin' Engineers return to action at Manchester University next Saturday at 1:30.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
12:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading