September 14, 2013

Rose-Hulman Football Drops Close Game to Centre

More news about: Rose-Hulman

TERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology football team surpassed the 400-yard mark offensively, but the Engineers dropped a tightly-contest home opener to visiting Centre College 27-17 at Cook Stadium on Saturday night.

Heath Haden led the Centre offense with a 26-46 performance through the air for 309 yards.  Harry Meisner led the ground attack with 106 rushing yards and three touchdown, and Greyson Janeway had a team-high nine receptions for 108 yards.

Senior Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) had one of the most prolific passing games in Rose-Hulman history to lead the offensive effort.  Landwehr finished second in Fightin' Engineer history in single-game pass completions (36) and attempts (60) in a 303-yard performance that included two touchdown strikes.

Sophomore Aaron Abbott (Lebanon, Ohio) hauled in 10 passes for 47 yards and one touchdown.  Sophomore Jacob Dye (Tipton) added nine receptions for a game-high 135 yards.  Senior Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) led the Engineers' attack on the ground with 57 yards on 11 carries.

Defensively, sophomore Chris Sander (Baileyville, Ill.) led the Engineers with 12 tackles and also blocked an extra point.  Freshman Kevin Nowak (Naperville, Ill./Central) pitched in with nine tackles, including eight solo efforts and two tackles-for-loss.  Junior Josh Sonneberger (Edon, Ohio) also had nine stops and six solo efforts on the defensive line.

The Centre defense was led by Ben Leahy with 10 solo tackles.  Nick Dietz provided big plays with 10 tackles, one interception, two tackles-for-loss and one forced fumble.

The Fightin' Engineers (0-2, 0-0 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference) jumped on the scoreboard first, as Landwehr completed a 9-yard touchdown pass to Abbott that put Rose-Hulman up, 7-0, with 4:19 left in the first quarter.

Centre knotted the score on a nine-yard touchdown run by Amoh Kumengisa late in the first quarter.  Senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.) hit a 33-yard field goal early in the second quarter to give the Engineers a 10-7 edge.

Two one-yard touchdown runs by Meisner gave Centre a 20-10 lead midway through the second quarter.  Landwehr would find senior Marcus Washington (Frankfort, Ky.) on a 11-yard touchdown pass play with 5:22 left in the first half to close the margin to 20-17.

The first half ended with Centre driving to the two-yard line in the final seconds of the opening 30 minutes.  Time initially expired after a 10-yard pass to Greyson Janeway, but one second was added back to the clock.  The Colonels went for a touchdown rather than the field goal, and a pass breakup from senior T.J. Chin (Morehead, Ky./Rowan County) halted the drive as time expired.

The second half was more defensive minded than the first, with both teams holding the other scoreless for the first 22 minutes.  The Colonels finally captured a two-score lead with a two-yard plunge by Meisner with 8:04 left.

Rose-Hulman reached the Centre 44-yard line on its next possession, but the Colonels forced a turnover on downs and were able to pin the Engineers deep into their own territory to secure the victory.

The Fightin' Engineers return to action in the annual Homecoming game and conference opener against Defiance College next Saturday at 2 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
6:00 PM
Redemption Christian College at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.