October 5, 2013

Balanced Attack Leads Engineers to Big Win Over Hanover

More news about: Rose-Hulman

TERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology football team gained over 400 yards and the Engineers' defense held Hanover College scoreless for three quarters in a 38-14 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference victory Saturday at Cook Stadium.

Rose-Hulman quarterback Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) finished the contest 27-of-37 for 266 yards and a touchdown.  The senior also added 91 yards rushing and two touchdowns to lead the Engineers 422-yard offensive performance.

Landwehr's primary target was sophomore wide receiver Jacob Dye (Tipton, Ind./Tipton), who hauled in 11 catches for 91 yards. Fellow sophomore Aaron Abbott (Lebanon, Ohio/Lebanon) caught six for 29 yards and a score and freshman Alec Fisher (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) had five catches for 82 yards.

Senior running back Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) added 57 yards rushing on 14 carries, including the game's first score, a 1-yard touchdown that capped a 11-play, 79-yard drive with 5:09 left in the first quarter.

Leading the Engineers' defense was Craig Voges (Huntingburg, Ind./Forest Park) and Kevin Nowak (Naperville, Ill./Central), who had six tackles each. Adding to the effort was sophomore Anthony Adamo (Chino, Calf./Chino), who recorded a 60-yard interception return for a touchdown in the third quarter. 

Other key defensive efforts were turned in by sophomore Chris Sander (Baileyville, Ill./Forreston) with an interception and two pass breakups; and freshman Connor Kispert (Oswego, Ill.) with a fumble recovery.

The initial scoring drive included a 15-yard rush by Abbott and passes from Landwehr to Dye of 17 and 13 yards.  Francis set up his touchdown run with an 11-yard sprint to the three-yard line.

Rose-Hulman marched 43 yards in eight plays to open the second quarter and take a 14-0 advantage.  Landwehr opened the drive with a 19-yard run, and closed the march with runs of four, seven and one yard for his first rushing score of the day.

The lead reached 21-0 midway through the second quarter.  Another eight-play drive opened with a 16-yard run by the quarterback and closed with a third down three-yard touchdown run by Landwehr.

Rose-Hulman pushed three more points on the board with its first drive of the third quarter.  The 11-play, 71-yard march included a 35-yard pass from Landwehr to junior Connor Gerhart (La Mesa, Calif.) and closed with a 25-yard field goal by senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.).

The shutout continued through three quarters as Adamo snagged an interception and returned it 60 yards for a score that pushed the lead to 31-0.  Hanover reached the board early in the fourth quarter, before Landwehr and Abbott hooked up on a four-yard scoring strike that was Rose-Hulman's final points of the day.

Rose-Hulman improved to 3-0 in HCAC play and 3-2 overall with its third consecutive win.  Hanover fell to 0-4 and 0-2 in league games.  The Fightin' Engineers travel to Bluffton University next Saturday.

comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.