/seasons/2013/contrib/20140324vcvljr

Balanced Attack Leads Engineers to Big Win Over Hanover

More news about: Rose-Hulman

TERRE HAUTE, IND. -- The Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology football team gained over 400 yards and the Engineers' defense held Hanover College scoreless for three quarters in a 38-14 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference victory Saturday at Cook Stadium.

Rose-Hulman quarterback Ryan Landwehr (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe) finished the contest 27-of-37 for 266 yards and a touchdown.  The senior also added 91 yards rushing and two touchdowns to lead the Engineers 422-yard offensive performance.

Landwehr's primary target was sophomore wide receiver Jacob Dye (Tipton, Ind./Tipton), who hauled in 11 catches for 91 yards. Fellow sophomore Aaron Abbott (Lebanon, Ohio/Lebanon) caught six for 29 yards and a score and freshman Alec Fisher (Cincinnati, Ohio/Oak Hills) had five catches for 82 yards.

Senior running back Danya Francis (Kissimmee, Fla./Celebration) added 57 yards rushing on 14 carries, including the game's first score, a 1-yard touchdown that capped a 11-play, 79-yard drive with 5:09 left in the first quarter.

Leading the Engineers' defense was Craig Voges (Huntingburg, Ind./Forest Park) and Kevin Nowak (Naperville, Ill./Central), who had six tackles each. Adding to the effort was sophomore Anthony Adamo (Chino, Calf./Chino), who recorded a 60-yard interception return for a touchdown in the third quarter. 

Other key defensive efforts were turned in by sophomore Chris Sander (Baileyville, Ill./Forreston) with an interception and two pass breakups; and freshman Connor Kispert (Oswego, Ill.) with a fumble recovery.

The initial scoring drive included a 15-yard rush by Abbott and passes from Landwehr to Dye of 17 and 13 yards.  Francis set up his touchdown run with an 11-yard sprint to the three-yard line.

Rose-Hulman marched 43 yards in eight plays to open the second quarter and take a 14-0 advantage.  Landwehr opened the drive with a 19-yard run, and closed the march with runs of four, seven and one yard for his first rushing score of the day.

The lead reached 21-0 midway through the second quarter.  Another eight-play drive opened with a 16-yard run by the quarterback and closed with a third down three-yard touchdown run by Landwehr.

Rose-Hulman pushed three more points on the board with its first drive of the third quarter.  The 11-play, 71-yard march included a 35-yard pass from Landwehr to junior Connor Gerhart (La Mesa, Calif.) and closed with a 25-yard field goal by senior Matt Angel (Cassville, Mo.).

The shutout continued through three quarters as Adamo snagged an interception and returned it 60 yards for a score that pushed the lead to 31-0.  Hanover reached the board early in the fourth quarter, before Landwehr and Abbott hooked up on a four-yard scoring strike that was Rose-Hulman's final points of the day.

Rose-Hulman improved to 3-0 in HCAC play and 3-2 overall with its third consecutive win.  Hanover fell to 0-4 and 0-2 in league games.  The Fightin' Engineers travel to Bluffton University next Saturday.

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Maintenance in progress.