May 21, 2014

Oxy QB Scott to Play on Team USA Under-19 Squad

More news about: Occidental

KUWAIT CITY, Kuwait — Occidental quarterback Bryan Scott (Rolling Hills, CA/Palos Verdes HS) was selected to participate in the IFAF World Championships in Kuwait as a member of USA Football's Under-19 squad.

The eight-team tournament takes place between July 7-16.

The roster includes 45 athletes representing 20 states, that will compete against national teams from Austria, Canada, France, Germany, Japan, Kuwait and Mexico. The United States won the inaugural IFAF Under-19 World Championship in 2009 in Canton, Ohio. Canada claimed the 2012 gold medal in Austin, Texas.

In his freshman year with the Tigers, Scott was 4-2 as a starter, leading Oxy to a third-place finish in the SCIAC. He threw for 1,476 yards and 11 touchdowns, earning him the conference's Newcomer of the Year award as well as Second Team All-SCIAC recognition.

"It's not a bad way to spend the summer after your freshman year in college," Oxy football coach Doug Semones said. "Bryan had a great year and we're excited for him to have this opportunity to represent our program, Occidental College and the United States."

The International Olympic Committee granted IFAF provisional IOC recognition during its December meeting in Lausanne, Switzerland. A vote on football could take place as early as 2017. If approved, football would join the Summer Olympics lineup in 2024 at a host city yet to be determined. USA Football is the United States' delegate to IFAF.

U.S. players and coaches will take part in a training camp June 25 to July 1 at Shenandoah University in Winchester, Va. The team departs for Kuwait on July 2. The United States' pool play schedule is:

  • Tuesday, July 8 – 1 p.m. (ET) vs. Mexico
  • Friday, July 11 – 4 p.m. (ET) vs. Germany
  • Sunday, July 13 – 4 p.m. (ET) vs. Japan
Games begin at 8 and 11 p.m. local time.

The gold medal game is 4 p.m. (ET) Wednesday, July 16, between pool winners.

A national team exemption granted by the NCAA allows current college players to take part and for high school seniors to play for USA Football and not have their participation count among their two permitted all-star game appearances. The IFAF Under-19 World Championship is recognized as a national team competition. 

USA Football is the sport's national governing body in the United States.

U.S. Under-19 National Team roster:

No.

Name 

Pos

Ht

Wt

2014 School

Hometown

1

Deeldrick Taylor

CB

5-10

195

Fresno (Calif.) City College

Alexandria, La.

2

Raushod Floyd

WR

5-10

195

Seabreeze High School

Daytona Beach, Fla.

3

Chase Krivashei

WR

5-9

175

Humboldt St. (Calif.)

Arcata, Calif.

4

Peter Delatour

LB

6-0

220

Columbus H.S.

Miami, Fla.

5

Mike Eaddy

CB

5-9

175

Valdosta State (Ga.)

Blackshear, Ga.

6

Jackson Maples

P/PK

6-0

190

North Carolina State

West End, N.C.

7

Easton Melancon

QB

5-11

190

Louisiana College

Ama, La.

11

Kyle Hopewell

QB

6-3

220

Endicott (Mass.)

Swansboro, N.C.

13

Chandler Houtman

S

6-1

200

Missouri Valley

Owasso, Okla.

14

Isaiah Berrios

CB

5-11

165

Western New England (Mass.)

Plattekill, N.Y.

15

Sasha Kelsey

WR

6-0

185

Lehigh (Pa.)

Miami, Fla.

16

Taysean Scott

CB

5-9

170

Williams (Mass.)

Edgewood, Md.

18

Bryan Scott

QB

6-2

225

Occidental (Calif.)

Rolling Hills, Calif.

20

Marco DelVecchio

S

6-0

200

Undecided

Coventry, R.I.

21

Peter Pfannenstiel

S

5-11

190

Washburn (Kan.)

Silver Lake, Kan.

22

Shaquille Anderson

RB

5-8

181

Thomas More (Conn.)

Cambridge, Mass.

30

Bradley Cunningham

LB

6-1

225

Tyler (Texas) Junior College

Houston, Texas

31

Josh Stevens

RB

5-10

175

Merced (Calif.)

Ormond Beach, Fla.

33

Brandon Roe

S

6-2

190

Jacksonville (Fla.)

Douglas, Ga.

35

Rashard Alston

RB

6-0

215

Newberry (S.C.)

North Charleston, S.C.

41

Trae Lofton

LB

6-2

215

Pikeville (Ky.)

Maysville, Ky.

44

Will Tillo

LB

5-11

210

Southeastern (Fla.)

St. Augustine, Fla.

48

Chayce Hamilton

LB

5-10

200

Seabreeze High School

Daytona Beach, Fla.

51

Anthony Hernandez

DE

6-1

235

Contra Costa (Calif.) College

Napa, Calif.

53

Jordan Harold

DE

6-2

245

Northwest Missouri State

St. Louis, Mo.

55

Tristen Walsworth

DT

6-1

270

Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

Troup, Texas

56

Nicholas Turner

LB

6-0

238

Northwest Missouri State

St. Louis, Mo.

58

James Officer

OL

6-2

295

Indiana State

Indianapolis, Ind.

61

Berry Benedick

OL

6-3

290

Lindenwood (Mo.)

Marshall, Mo.

64

Zaire Hollerway

DT

6-2

296

Penn State

Philadelphia, Pa.

67

Gabriel Gutierrez

OL

6-4

315

Marist (N.Y.)

Eagle Pass, Texas

70

Charming Launiuvao

OL

6-2

290

Mesa (Ariz.) C.C.

Anchorage, Alaska

71

Stefan Beard

OL

6-4

318

Navarro (Texas) College

Austin, Texas

72

Derrin Wytaske

OL

6-4

260

Angelo State (Texas)

Austin, Texas

73

Zach Fuller

OL

6-3

330

Benedictine (Kan.)

Kansas City, Mo.

76

Myles McIntyre

OL

6-3

305

Northwest Missouri State

St. Louis, Mo.

77

Kelly Wortham

OL

6-3

285

Pittsburg State (Kan.)

Yukon, Okla.

78

Jack Carroll

DT

6-3

290

Gonzaga Prep (D.C.)

Oakton, Va.

79

Bar Milo

OL

6-6

280

Chaminade High School

Oak Park, Calif.

81

Tyler Guice

TE

6-4

235

Hutchinson (Kan.) C.C.

McDonough, Ga.

83

Duby Nwaubi

WR

6-2

202

Point (Ga.)

Marietta, Ga.

89

Thomas Reed

DE

6-3

213

Lackawanna (Pa.)

Deer Park, N.Y.

92

Fredrick Schroeder

DE

6-3

255

Ball State University

Yuma, Ariz.

99

John Fives

DT

6-3

280

Williams (Mass.)

Oyster Bay, N.Y.

 

U.S. Under-19 National Team coaching and support staff:

Name

Hometown

School

Position

Aaron Brady

Malvern, Pa.

Malvern Prep

Head coach

Marc Beach

Ormond Beach, Fla.

Seabreeze H.S.

Offensive coordinator

Rocky Hager

Marlton, N.J.

College of New Jersey

Defensive coordinator

Dennis Thomas

Piles Groves, N.J.

Salem H.S.

Running backs

Sean Pender

Blackshear, Ga.

Pierce County H.S.

Wide receivers

Jay Eilers

San Angelo, Texas

Angelo State University

Offensive line

Aaron Kelton

Williamstown, Mass.

Williams College

Defensive line

Mark McDonough

Ithaca, N.Y.

Ithaca College

Linebackers

Bob Trott

Richmond, Va.

University of Richmond

Defensive backs

Ben Hammer

Pinehurst, N.C.

Pinecrest H.S.

Coaching assistant

Todd Bell

Waxahachie, Texas

 

General manager

Tim Glon

Lima, Ohio

 

Press officer

Taylor Hanohano

Gilbert, Ariz.

 

Equipment manager

Dave Weikel

Westfield, Ind.

 

Athletic trainer

About USA Football: Indianapolis-based USA Football (usafootball.com) is the sport's national governing body, leading the game's development for youth, high school and other amateur football players. The independent nonprofit is the official youth football development partner of the NFL, partners with leading medical organizations and collaborates with football leaders for a better, safer game through coaching education and player skill advancement.

Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
Video Live Stats
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
Video Live Stats Audio
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Live Stats
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats