November 11, 2013

Stanek, Slezak, Moore named CCIW Football Players of the Week

NAPERVILLE, Ill. – North Central's Spencer Stanek and Nick Slezak,
along with North Park's Noah Moore were named the College Conference
of Illinois & Wisconsin (CCIW) Football Players of the Week Monday.

Stanek, a senior quarterback from Mokena, Illinois and Lincoln-Way
East High School (Economics/Finance major), earned player of the week
honors for the fifth time this season after leading the Cardinals to a
35-16 victory at Wheaton on Saturday. The win clinched a share of
North Central's eighth-straight CCIW title as Stanek was 21-of-29
passing for 242 yards and five touchdown passes against the Thunder.
Stanek has completed at least 70 percent of his passes in
five-straight games and threw multiple TD passes for the
eighth-straight game.

Slezak, a senior linebacker from Warrenville, Illinois and Glenbard
South High School (Mathematics major), totaled 12 tackles (nine solo)
and three tackles-for-loss against Wheaton on Saturday. He led the
Cardinals in both categories as the defense held Wheaton to 63 yards,
five first downs and 1-of-7 on third down conversions in the second
half.

Moore, a sophomore from Chesterfield, Virginia and Matoca High School
(Criminal Justice major), kicked a 23-yard field goal with nine
seconds remaining to lead North Park to a 35-32 win over Millikin on
Saturday. It was the Vikings' first win against the Big Blue since
1971 and only the fifth in the 54-year history of the series. Moore
was also 2-of-3 on PATs and had six kickoffs for 252 yards (42.0
average).

2013 CCIW Football Players of the Week

Offensive Players of the Week
Spencer Stanek – North Central (11/11/13)
Spencer Stanek – North Central (11/4/13)
T.D. Conway – North Park (10/28/13)
Sam Frasco – Augustana (10/21/13)
Spencer Stanek – North Central (10/14/13)
Devonte Jones – Illinois Wesleyan (10/7/13)
Sean Dunning – Millikin (9/30/13)
Spencer Stanek – North Central (9/23/13)
Spencer Stanek – North Central (9/16/13)
Rob Gallik – Illinois Wesleyan (9/9/13)

Defensive Players of the Week
Nick Slezak – North Central (11/11/13)
Shane Dierking – North Central (11/4/13)
Charlie Roberts – Elmhurst (10/28/13)
Brett Anderson – Wheaton (10/21/13)
Adam Dansdill – Wheaton (10/14/13)
Bennett Dettlinger – North Park (10/7/13)
Tim Hollowed – Illinois Wesleyan (9/30/13)
Erik Westerberg – Augustana (9/23/13)
John Focosi – North Central (9/16/13)
Sean Walker – Augustana (9/9/13)

Special Teams Players of the Week
Noah Moore – North Park (11/11/13)
Sam Cote – Wheaton (11/4/13)
Michael Kelley – Illinois Wesleyan (10/28/13)
Sam Cote – Wheaton (10/21/13)
Devonte Jones – Illinois Wesleyan (10/14/13)
Nick Dace – North Central (10/7/13)
Grant Shreve – Millikin (9/30/13)
No selection (9/23/13)
Sam Cote – Wheaton (9/16/13)
Justin Swider – Wheaton (9/9/13)
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading