/seasons/2016/contrib/20170307z5hxtp

Rose-Hulman Releases 2017 Football Schedule

More news about: Rose-Hulman

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Coming off its first NCAA Division III Playoff appearance in school history, the Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology football team has released its schedule for the upcoming 2017 season.

Rose-Hulman finished 8-3 overall and won a Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championship last fall.  The Fightin' Engineers shared the league title with Franklin College, but earned a trip to the NCAA Playoffs with its 23-22 win over the Grizzlies last October.

The 2017 team should be another veteran crew with high expectations.  Rose-Hulman is projected to return five offensive, seven defensive starters and the HCAC Special Teams Player of the Year from the 2016 squad.  The team ranked among the HCAC leaders in total offense (404.8 ypg) and scoring offense (32.2 ppg), while leading the conference in scoring defense (18.9 ppg), sacks (38) and defensive touchdowns (4).

Reigning HCAC Coach of the Year Jeff Sokol returns an experienced crew featuring eight returning all-conference players.  Projected returnees who earned all-league honors last year include defensive back Tyler Brutofsky; running back Stanley Hogan III; tight end Michael Iacono; linebacker Kaelen Garner; linebacker Mike Henry; defensive back Alec Thompson; offensive lineman Parker Young; and Special Teams Player of the Year Matt Murray.

The 2017 season features a repeat of the 2016 campaign with the game sites reversed.  The Fightin' Engineers look to avenge a narrow 14-13 regular season loss at Illinois College in its season opener on Sept. 2 at 6 p.m. Central Time.  The home opener is starts a three-game homestand with a matchup against Millikin University on Sept. 9 at 7 p.m.

The conference schedule starts with back-to-back home contests against Hanover on Sept. 16 at 2 p.m. and Defiance on Sept. 23 at 1:30 p.m.  The final game of September will be a trip to in-state rival Anderson on Sept. 30.

Rose-Hulman will look to avenge its only HCAC loss from the 2016 championship season on Homecoming, when the Fightin' Engineers host Mount St. Joseph at 2 p.m.  The Fightin' Engineers have won seven consecutive Homecoming games dating back to 2010.  Rose-Hulman then hits the road for Manchester on Oct. 14.

The rematch featuring 2016 conference co-champions occurs on Senior Day, when Franklin visits Cook Stadium to face Rose-Hulman Oct. 21 at 1:30 p.m.  The regular season concludes with road games at Bluffton on Oct. 28 and Earlham on Nov. 11.

The 2017 HCAC champion will receive an automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Playoffs, which begin on Nov. 18.

2017 ROSE-HULMAN FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
DATE        OPPONENT         TIMES
Sept. 2     at Illinois College     6 p.m. CT
Sept. 9     MILLIKIN           7 p.m.
Sept. 16   HANOVER *       2 p.m.
Sept. 23   DEFIANCE *      1:30 p.m.
Sept. 30   at Anderson *    1:30 p.m.
Oct. 7       MT. ST. JOSEPH *  2 p.m.
Oct. 14     at Manchester * 1:30 p.m.
Oct. 21     FRANKLIN *       1:30 p.m.
Oct. 28     at Bluffton *      1:30 p.m.
Nov. 11     at Earlham *     1:30 p.m.
* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference game

Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
TBA
Alma at St. Vincent
TBA
Heidelberg at Olivet
TBA
Worcester State at Salve Regina
TBA
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
TBA
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Grove City at Juniata
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
Carthage at Aurora
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Maintenance in progress.