/seasons/2017/contrib/20170926ktnm0h

Late-Game Rally Falls Short for No. 21 Redlands Football against George Fox University

More news about: Redlands

The No. 21 University of Redlands football team headed north to George Fox University in Newberg, Oregon, for Saturday's non-conference showdown against the Bruins.  Despite racking up 363 yards of offense and earning 22 first downs, the Bulldogs struggled to score and fell behind by 10 points early in the second quarter.  Nonetheless, the Maroon and Gray rallied back to tie it up late in the third quarter, only to see it slip away on a Bruin field goal in a 10-13 decision. 

After the Bruins scored once in each of the opening, two quarters, Redlands battled through a few tough drives to finally rebound with a pick-six by senior defensive back Daniel Gonzales (Mentone, CA) on a third-and-10 pass attempt.  After hauling in the interception on the GFU 25-yard-line, he took it to the house to make it a 7-10 ball game, as the teams headed into the locker room for halftime.

A defensive battle ensued early in the second half, with neither team giving an easy inch of yardage.  Sophomore defensive back Chad Virgil (Menifee, CA), junior defensive lineman Joe Munroe (Costa Mesa, CA), and junior defensive back DJ Hollingshead (Citrus Heights, CA) stepped up with critical tackles to limit George Fox's advance down the field.  Gonzales made another grab to halt the Bruins at their own 15-yard line, which set up a 21-yard field-goal by junior kicker Nathan Hierlihy (Redondo Beach, CA). 

With the score knotted at 10 apiece, the Redlands defense kept pressing in an effort to make something happen for the Maroon and Gray. Gonzales hauled in his third interception of the game to cut off GFU's next drive on just the second play.  Unfortunately, the Bulldogs were not able to capitalize on that opportunity.

The Bruins managed to split the uprights one last time to start the fourth quarter with a slight 13-10 lead.

The Maroon and Gray's defense continued to work, as it forced GFU to punt on its first two drives of the final frame.  Gonzales remained a defensive presence, while sophomore defensive lineman Alieu Corr (Banjul, The Gambia), junior linebacker Nick Castro (La Verne, CA), and senior linebacker Mitch Shepherd (Seattle, WA) came up with key stops. 

But missed opportunities plagued the Bulldog offense in the final 15 minutes, as George Fox's defense stepped up to stifle any chance of a Redlands comeback, resulting in the 10-13 loss for the visiting team. 

Defensively, sophomore defensive back PJ Wilson (Modesto, CA) and Castro paced the Maroon and Gray with eight tackles apiece.

Senior running back Alex Andrighetto (Portola Valley, CA) and senior wide receiver Cole Blackburn (Sammamish, WA) each provided an offensive highlight for the Bulldogs.  Andrighetto carried the ball 30 times for 99 yards, while Blackburn hauled in 10 catches for 95 yards.

Following another bye, Redlands (1-1) faces Occidental College on Saturday, September 30, in the teams' first Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) game of the season.  Kick-off is set for 7 p.m. in Eagle Rock.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos