/seasons/2017/contrib/20171002asu6zn

Redlands Football Opens SCIAC with 72-13 Rout of Occidental

More news about: Redlands

While racking up 667 yards of total offense for 10 touchdowns, the University of Redlands football team kicked off Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) competition with a 72-13 thrashing over Occidental College on Saturday night in Eagle Rock.  The Bulldogs stormed out to a 59-0 lead through the first, three quarters before utilizing nearly every available player in a total-team win.

"We challenged the team to play at a high level of execution, no matter what was going on or who was in the game," Head Coach Mike Maynard said.  "I think we did that with a lot of energy and excitement."

Redlands entered the end zone for a touchdown on two of its first three drives, as junior running backs Camryn Davis (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) and Josiah Alvira (Danville, CA) each carried the ball for the score and the 14-0 lead after the first quarter.

The Bulldog defense did its part to limit Oxy's opportunities, with junior linebacker Nick Castro (La Verne, CA) and junior defensive lineman Joe Munroe (Costa Mesa, CA) spearheading the amazing effort.

Early in the second quarter, junior quarterback Levi Plante (Lake Arrowhead, CA) effectively orchestrated a six-play, 52-yard drive that culminated in his 12-yard scamper into the end zone to make it 21-0.  The biggest gain of the drive came on a 23-yard strike to senior wide receiver Kyle Kabeary (Indio, CA).

After senior defensive back Daniel Gonzales (Mentone, CA) hauled in a remarkable interception on the Tigers' ensuing drive, the Bulldogs marched the ball downfield 71 yards for a 36-yard field goal from junior kicker Nathan Hierlihy (Redondo Beach, CA).

The half ended with one more score by the Maroon and Gray, as Plante and Alvira joined forces for an effective drive that covered 30 yards on just four plays.  The final snap resulted in a 23-yard pass into the end zone for the 31-0 advantage.

While constantly interchanging personnel, the Bulldogs continued to press offensively, as junior running backs Conner Kennedy (Olympia, WA) and Matthew Hayashi (Hacienda Heights, CA) provided excellent yardage to start the third quarter.  Hayashi carried the ball for a touchdown on an eight-yard jaunt, which was set up by multiple quality rushes by Kennedy.  Plante and senior running back Bryce Broadwell (Henderson, NV) also combined forces as a great tandem during the subsequent scoring drive before junior wide receiver Xavier Villanueva (Peoria, AZ) hauled in the six-yard scoring strike.

Later in the game, freshman quarterback Nathan Martinez (Highland, CA) took over the play-calling duties for the Maroon and Gray and made the most of his opportunity by leading the team into the end zone on three-consecutive Bulldog drives.  He also rushed for all three touchdowns, accounting for 73 yards on the scoring plays alone.

Now leading 65-7, Redlands continued to send in new players, as freshman quarterback Sonny Robison (Minden, NV) and freshman wide receiver Kai Kang (Sammamish, WA) connected for the visitors' final touchdown.

Plante finished the night as the Maroon and Gray's top quarterback with a 13-for-16 effort for 186 yards, thanks in part to the outstanding performance of the offensive line, including junior Tommy Garcia (La Habra, CA) at center.  Broadwell served as the team's top receiver with 94 yards on four catches.

Overall, Redlands recorded 35 first downs with a balanced effort through the air and on the ground.  The team's 667 yards of total offense on the night tied for second in Bulldog football history, while scoring 72 points is the most since 1999. 

The Bulldogs succeeded by using a defense by committee, as numerous players registered at least one tackle.

Redlands (2-1, 1-0 SCIAC) returns home to Ted Runner Stadium on Saturday, October 7, for Take a Kid to the Game Night against the University of La Verne.  Kick-off is set for 7 p.m.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos