/seasons/2017/contrib/201710306byhuv

Big First Half Lifts Bulldog Football to 42-20 Win over Pomona-Pitzer on Homecoming

More news about: Redlands

The University of Redlands football team celebrated Homecoming on Saturday night with a solid 42-20 win over the visiting Pomona-Pitzer Colleges Sagehens.  The Bulldogs built an early lead with 35 first-half points while minimizing the visitors' chances with outstanding defense that allowed just 25 yards on the ground.

The Maroon and Gray successfully drove the ball in the first half by converting six third downs and finishing drives, with junior quarterback Levi Plante (Lake Arrowhead, CA) leading the charge. 

The Bulldogs' opening score came on an efficient five-play, 52-yard drive that culminated in a 10-yard pass to freshman wide receiver Jacob Huff (San Juan Capistrano, CA).  Sophomore tight end Blake Roy's (Washougal, WA) 18-yard catch and junior running back Conner Kennedy's (Olympia, WA) 11-yard scamper set the tone early in this possession.

Redlands continued to establish the pace of play by halting the Sagehens' subsequent drive, with junior defensive lineman Joe Munroe (Costa Mesa, CA) and junior linebacker Pete Riccolo (Morris, IL) pressuring the quarterback into ill-timed passes.  On fourth and 10, Pomona-Pitzer punted the ball away. 

Over the course of its next 15 plays, the Maroon and Gray kept moving the chains, including on four third-down conversions.  Plante stayed cool in the pocket and twice found senior wide receiver Cole Blackburn (Sammamish, WA), connected with senior wide receiver Alex Andrighetto (Portola Valley, CA), and took advantage of great blocking on an open lane for first downs.  After Redlands entered the promised land on a short pass to senior wide receiver Kyle Kabeary (Indo, CA), junior kicker Nathan Hierlihy (Redondo Beach, CA) successfully split the uprights on the PAT for the Bulldogs' 14-0 lead.

Although the Sagehens took advantage of a pick-six, Redlands came right back with three more touchdowns on its next three possessions.  Plante continued to take advantage of space on the field by rushing for all three scores en route to carries of 43, 16, and 26 yards.  But he could not have done this without critical gains by junior running back Josiah Alvira (Danville, CA), Kennedy, and Kabeary, as well as the relentless efforts of the offensive line.

Now leading 35-7 at the start of the third quarter, Redlands continued to stymie the Sagehens' offense, especially in the run game, with outstanding contributions by senior linebacker Mitch Shepherd (Seattle, WA), junior linebacker Nick Castro (La Verne, CA), senior defensive back Daniel Gonzales (Mentone, CA), and Munroe.

Pomona-Pitzer put up a touchdown late in the third quarter, but sophomore defensive back PJ Wilson (Modesto, CA) managed to get a hand on the PAT to hold the opponents to 13 points.

The teams traded scores in the fourth quarter, with Plante earning his fourth rushing score of the game for the impressive 42-20 Bulldog victory.  Overall, the Redlands defense remained diligent in minimizing any momentum from the Sagehens, as Shepherd, Castro, Gonzales, and freshman defensive back Marvin Perkins Jr. (Las Vegas, NC) seemed to be everywhere on the field.

With strong support on Special Teams, Hierlihy finished the night with six PATs, averaged 44.7 yards per punt and 62 yards per kick-off.

Plante racked up 206 passing yards on 17 completions for two touchdowns while carrying the ball 15 times for 154 yards and four touchdowns.  Kabeary hauled in seven catches for 73 yards, as Blackburn pulled in five receptions for 75 yards.

Shepherd paced the Bulldogs with 10 tackles, while Munroe finished the night with five quarterback hurries. 

Redlands (5-2, 3-1 SCIAC) looks forward to hosting Whittier College for Senior Night on Saturday, November 4, at 7 p.m.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos