/seasons/2017/contrib/20171121lt3htk

Watkins Headlines 13 SAA All-Conference Nods for Panthers

More news about: Birmingham-Southern

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. – The Birmingham-Southern football team closed out its 2017 season with 13 Southern Athletic Association All-Conference honors, the most since 2012.  Jamal Watkins (Hampton, Ga./Dodge City CC) earned his third straight special teams player of the year award.  He is the first in SAA history to win player of the year honors in three consecutive seasons.

 

Watkins ranks nationally in nine categories, including third in punt return touchdowns and seventh in kickoff return touchdowns.  He was top 40 nationally in all-purpose yards, combined kick returns, kickoff returns, and punt returns.  Heavily impacting opponents kicking game strategy, Watkins led the league in all-purpose yards and is the only player in the conference with both a kickoff and punt returned for a touchdown.

 

Ryder Andrews (Homewood, Ala./Homewood HS) was named to second team at the kicker position and was an honorable mention punter.  The Fred Mitchell Award finalist was nationally ranked in three categories, including fourth in field goals per game.  He led the league in made field goals and was second in net punting and punts inside the 20 with 13.  Andrews broke a program record by hitting a 51 yard field goal, the longest in the league, and sixth longest in the country this season.

 

Joining him on second team are Sy Butler (Childersburg, Ala./Childersburg HS) and Cedric Campbell (McDonough, Ga./Dutchtown HS).  The pair are part of a defense that is nationally ranked in several categories, including total defense and turnovers gained.  Butler ranked nationally in solo and total tackles.  Playing out of the linebacker position, he was fourth in the league in solo tackles, and finished 10th in total tackles.  Campbell was ninth in the conference in interceptions.

 

Earning spots on the honorable mention offense were Watkins, Austin Lewter (Tanner, Ala./Tanner HS), Chandler Hood (Suwanne, Ga./North Gwinnett HS), Chris Farrell (Douglasville, Ga./Alexander HS), and Kerrigan Pennington (Wagerville, Ala./Washington County HS).  Watkins ranked top 40 nationally in receptions per game and all-purpose yards.  Lewter played every offensive snap at left guard this season and Hood started all 10 games at right tackle as a true freshman.  Farrell also started as a true freshman, but at the tight end position.  And Pennington moved from quarterback to wide receiver where he finished top 20 in the league in all-purpose yards.  He played all three skill positions on offense and also started on multiple special teams. 

 

Defensively, Mitchell Milovich (Snellville, Ga./Greater Atlanta Christian School), Hunter McEntire (Newton, Ala./Houston Academy), and Matthew Byers (Pelham, Ala./John Carroll Catholic HS) earned honorable mention.  Milovich started all 10 games, playing 212 snaps at defensive tackle.  He led the team in tackles for loss.  McEntire ranked nationally in solo and total tackles.  The linebacker set a school record for tackles in a season and finished second in the league in solo tackles.  Byers adds this all-conference nod to his ever growing awards list.  The cornerback ranked nationally in three categories, including eight in passes defended and 18th in interceptions.  He led the league in interceptions (6) and pass breakups (13).  His blocked kick resulted in a touchdown and he was second among defensive backs in the conference for total tackles.

 

BSC SAA All-Conference Awards

Special Teams Player of the Year
Jamal Watkins

Second Team
Ryder Andrews, K
Sy Butler, LB
Cedric Campbell, S

Honorable Mention
Austin Lewter, OL
Chandler Hood, OL
Jamal Watkins, WR
Kerrigan Pennington, WR
Chris Farrell, TE
Mitchell Milovich, DL
Hunter McEntire, LB
Matthew Byers, CB
Ryder Andrews, P

 

 

#YeahPanthers
@bscsports

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos