/seasons/2017/contrib/20171121xjw4ku

Cuda Repeats as UAA Player of the Year; Coaching Staff & 16 Total CWRU Players Receive Honors

More news about: Case Western Reserve

Case Western Reserve University senior quarterback Rob Cuda was named the 2017 University Athletic Association Offensive Player of the Year, highlighting list of 16 total Spartans who were selected to receive all-conference honors.  In addition, CWRU Head Coach Greg Debeljak and his assistant coaches were selected as the UAA Coaching Staff of the Year for 2017.

This is the second-straight year that Cuda has been named the UAA Offensive Player of the Year, joining former Spartan quarterback Dan Whalen as the program's only multiple-time recipients of the league's offensive award.  It is the seventh time overall that a Spartan player has been named the UAA Offensive Player of the Year.

Cuda has started all 11 games at quarterback for CWRU, completing 57.8% of his passes for 2,585 yards and 28 touchdowns, with just five interceptions, while also rushing for 425 yards and six touchdowns.  The senior was named to the All-UAA First Team for the third-straight season on the All-UAA First Team, and was also selected as the PAC Offensive Player of the Year last week.  Cuda was named the UAA Athlete of the Week twice this season.

The Spartans dominated the offensive all-conference team, occupying eight of the 12 slots on the first team.  Joining Cuda on the list of all-association first team honorees on offense were senior running backs Aaron Aguilar and Jacob Burke, junior wide receiver Justin Phan, senior tight end Zech Medved, senior center Gage Blair, senior guard Ryan DeMarinis and junior tackle Steven Bachie.  In addition, senior wide receiver Zak Hurd received an honorable mention to the team.

Five Spartans earned All-UAA First Team defensive honors, including junior defensive lineman Cameron Brown and Ian Henderson, senior linebackers Zach Lyon and Justin McMahon and senior safety Cody Calhoun.  Senior linebacker Alex Habeeb was named an honorable mention.

Senior kicker Ben Carniol also received All-UAA First Team recognition, after successfully making eight-of-11 field goal attempts and 59-of-61 extra point tries.

Blair and Burke each earned All-UAA honors for the fourth-straight year, while Cuda, DeMarinis, Phan, and Calhoun each claimed all-league honors for the third time over their careers, and Bachie, Brown, Henderson, McMahon, Carniol and Habeeb secured their second All-UAA awards.  It was the first UAA honor for Aguilar, Medved, Lyon and Hurd.

CWRU's 16 players receiving all-association recognition led all conference teams.  Unlike previous seasons, only a first team and honorable mentions were selected by the UAA coaches.

The Spartans' coaching staff was named the UAA Coaching Staff of the Year for the seventh time in program history, all occurring during Debeljak's 14 years at its helm.  Along with Debeljak, assistant coaches Dereck Slesh, Warren Miller, Ben Lolli, Kevin Burke, Anthony Cicione, Mark Murray, Conor Reilly, Jake Schaefer, Jim Stephens and Mike Devereaux all shared the honor, after helping to lead the Spartans to the fifth undefeated regular season in program history.

The 16th-ranked Spartans finished the 2017 regular season with a perfect 10-0 record, including a 2-0 mark in UAA games with a 45-28 win over Washington University (Mo.) and a 41-34 overtime win at Carnegie Mellon.  Case Western Reserve claimed its seventh UAA Championship in program history (and its fifth outright conference title) during the season, receiving an at-large bid to the NCAA playoff field.  The Spartans topped 11th-ranked Illinois Wesleyan University in the first round, and will play at the second-ranked University of Mount Union on Saturday, November 25th at 12:00 p.m. in the second round.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Brevard at Davidson
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
TBA
Augustana at Coe
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Live stats
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos