Aurora Spartans

Schedule

2018 Division III football schedule

Previous: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | CCC | Centennial | CCIW | E8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | LL | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NESCAC | NEWMAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 22 No. 15 John Carroll    No. 1 Mount Union    1:30 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor    Texas Lutheran    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 UW-Eau Claire    No. 3 St. Thomas    2:10 PM V LS A A
Sep. 22 No. 5 North Central (Ill.)    North Park    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Rowan    No. 6 Frostburg State    1:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 William Paterson    No. 7 Wesley    1:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Howard Payne    No. 8 Hardin-Simmons    7:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Carleton    No. 9 St. John's    2:00 PM V LS A A
Sep. 22 Grove City    No. 13 Washington and Jefferson    1:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Kenyon    No. 14 Wittenberg    7:00 PM LS A
Sep. 22 No. 17 Berry    Centre    7:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Thiel    No. 18 Case Western Reserve    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 No. 19 Illinois Wesleyan    Augustana    7:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Buffalo State    No. 20 RPI    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 22 Alvernia    No. 21 Delaware Valley    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 22 Millikin    No. 22 Wheaton (Ill.)    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Susquehanna    No. 24 Franklin and Marshall    1:00 PM V V LS
Sep. 22 No. 25 Ithaca    St. John Fisher    2:00 PM V LS A A
Sep. 20 Maryville (Tenn.)    Washington and Lee    Cancelled V LS A
Sep. 21 St. Lawrence    Morrisville State    6:00 PM V LS
Sep. 21 Fitchburg State    Bridgewater State    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Hobart    Endicott    12:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Framingham State    Massachusetts Maritime    12:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Catholic    MIT    12:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Springfield    WPI    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 22 Lycoming    FDU-Florham    12:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Emory and Henry    Rochester    12:00 PM V LS A A
Sep. 22 Alfred State    Nichols    12:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Southern Virginia    Kean    12:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Maine Maritime    Merchant Marine    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Bowdoin    Middlebury    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Hamilton    Amherst    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Colby    Williams    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Juniata    Muhlenberg    1:00 PM V V LS
Sep. 22 Moravian    Ursinus    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Montclair State    Christopher Newport    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 22 St. Vincent    Carnegie Mellon    1:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Curry    Union    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Bates    Trinity (Conn.)    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Dickinson    Johns Hopkins    1:00 PM V V LS LS
Sep. 22 Misericordia    Wilkes    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 McDaniel    Gettysburg    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 DePauw    Wooster    1:00 PM V LS A A
Sep. 22 Stevenson    King's    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Cortland    Alfred    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Bethany    Westminster (Pa.)    1:00 PM
Sep. 22 Ohio Wesleyan    Allegheny    1:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Apprentice    LaGrange    1:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Denison    Oberlin    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Anna Maria    Western New England    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Martin Luther    Greenville    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Westminster (Mo.)    St. Scholastica    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Iowa Wesleyan    Minnesota-Morris    1:00 PM
Sep. 22 Albright    Widener    1:07 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Norwich    Coast Guard    1:30 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Anderson    Defiance    1:30 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Hanover    Bluffton    1:30 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Westfield State    Worcester State    1:30 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Geneva    Waynesburg    1:30 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Brevard    Virginia-Lynchburg    2:00 PM
Sep. 22 Greensboro    Ferrum    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Muskingum    Wilmington    2:00 PM V V LS
Sep. 22 Ohio Northern    Otterbein    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 22 Hendrix    Austin    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Rhodes    Birmingham-Southern    2:00 PM
Sep. 22 Cal Lutheran    UW-Stout    2:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Millsaps    Sewanee    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Thomas More    Huntingdon    2:00 PM V
Sep. 22 Carthage    Washington U.    2:00 PM V LS A A
Sep. 22 Augsburg    St. Olaf    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Hamline    Concordia-Moorhead    2:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Illinois College    Chicago    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Gustavus Adolphus    Bethel    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Wartburg    Nebraska Wesleyan    2:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Coe    Buena Vista    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Central    Dubuque    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Grinnell    St. Norbert    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Northwestern (Minn.)    Crown    2:00 PM V
Sep. 22 Loras    Luther    2:00 PM V
Sep. 22 Knox    Ripon    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Macalester    Monmouth    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Carroll    Elmhurst    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Cornell    Beloit    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Lawrence    Lake Forest    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Mount St. Joseph    Earlham    2:30 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Dean    Becker    2:30 PM V LS
Sep. 22 N.C. Wesleyan    Bridgewater    Postponed V LS
Sep. 22 Western Connecticut    Salve Regina    4:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Plymouth State    Mass-Dartmouth    5:30 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Wesleyan    Tufts    6:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 TCNJ    Salisbury    6:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Manchester    Rose-Hulman    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Baldwin Wallace    Heidelberg    7:00 PM V LS A A
Sep. 22 Sul Ross State    McMurry    7:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 22 Lakeland    UW-Platteville    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 Louisiana College    Southwestern    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 22 East Texas Baptist    Belhaven    8:00 PM V LS

Previous seasons

loki/standings
Year Overall Conf
2017 5-5, 4-2 NACC
2016 6-4, 5-1 NACC
2015 3-7, 2-4 NACC
2014 1-9, 1-5 NACC
2013 3-7, 2-4 NACC
2012 5-5, 4-3 NATHC
2011 3-7, 2-5 NATHC
2010 7-3, 5-2 NATHC
2009 4-6, 2-5 NATHC
2008 9-2, 7-0 NATHC
2007 5-5, 4-3 IBFC
2006 5-5, 5-2 IBFC
2005 5-5, 5-2 IBFC
2004 6-5, 6-1 IBFC
2003 5-5, 5-2 IBFC
2002 5-4, 5-2 IBFC
2001 7-2, 6-1 IBFC
2000 7-4, 7-0 IBFC
1999 8-2, 7-0 IBFC
1998 7-3, 7-0 IBFC

Team Info

Aurora

Spartans

Coach: Jim Scott
Conference: IBC
Enrollment: 2832
Location: Aurora, IL
Colors: Royal Blue, White
Stadium: Spartan Athletic Park (1000)
Surface: Turf

News Releases

October 23, 2017 He stays on his feet, somehow Balance, skill, spin -- this is exactly where a dance class might come in handy, football players. Watch how this return man stays off the turf in the D3football.com Play of the Week.
August 3, 2017 NACC set for football expansion in 2018 Multiple sources tell D3sports.com that the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference will be adding an eighth school for football starting next fall.
November 14, 2016 Leaping for the title With a conference title on the line and a senior class looking to go out with a bang, sometimes it takes extreme measures. What this senior did is the D3football.com Play of the Week!
December 16, 2013 Ponx tabbed as Aurora head coach Aurora University announced today that former North Central assistant Rick Ponx has been named its new head football coach.
July 12, 2012 Berry hires former Aurora coach Rich Duncan spent seven seasons as head coach at Aurora, but won't coach another game until 2013, when Berry takes the field with Duncan as offensive coordinator.
November 24, 2011 MIAA, NATHC to start 'Challenge Series' The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association and Northern Athletics Conference have announced they will launch a "Challenge Series" in football that will pit member schools from the two conferences against each other, beginning with the 2012 season.