Aurora Spartans

2014 Division III football schedule

Previous seasons:

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 5 Anna Maria    Worcester State    TBA
Sep. 5 McDaniel    Catholic    TBA
Sep. 5 Albright    Kean    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Widener    Rowan    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 WPI    Curry    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Mass-Dartmouth    Mount Ida    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Salve Regina    Bridgewater State    7:00 PM
Sep. 5 Trine    Manchester    7:30 PM
Sep. 6 RPI    Norwich    TBA
Sep. 6 Plymouth State    Castleton State    TBA
Sep. 6 Carnegie Mellon    Case Western Reserve    TBA
Sep. 6 St. Lawrence    Coast Guard    TBA
Sep. 6 Thomas More    Wesley    TBA
Sep. 6 Rhodes    Austin    TBA
Sep. 6 Arizona Christian    George Fox    TBA
Sep. 6 Dickinson    Hobart    12:00 PM
Sep. 6 Otterbein    St. John Fisher    12:00 PM
Sep. 6 Union    Ithaca    12:00 PM
Sep. 6 Lebanon Valley    Franklin and Marshall    1:00 PM
Season Opener
Sep. 6 Emory and Henry    Ferrum    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Washington and Lee    Averett    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Franklin    Illinois Wesleyan    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Hampden-Sydney    Wabash    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Rose-Hulman    Kalamazoo    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 6 Wilmington    Olivet    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Adrian    Defiance    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 King's    Moravian    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Alfred State    Morrisville State    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Randolph-Macon    Johns Hopkins    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Susquehanna    Lycoming    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Oberlin    Brockport State    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Utica    Misericordia    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Delaware Valley    Montclair State    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Southern Virginia    Methodist    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Ohio Wesleyan    Bluffton    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Marietta    Kenyon    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Merchant Marine    Apprentice    1:00 PM
Sep. 6 Alma    Heidelberg    1:30 PM
Sep. 6 Berry    Maryville (Tenn.)    1:30 PM
Sep. 6 Bridgewater (Va.)    Gettysburg    1:30 PM
Sep. 6 Muskingum    Waynesburg    1:30 PM
Sep. 6 St. Vincent    John Carroll    1:30 PM
Sep. 6 Mount Union    Bethany    1:30 PM
Sep. 6 Juniata    Grove City    1:30 PM
Sep. 6 Sewanee    DePauw    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Carleton    Macalester    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Albion    UW-Stevens Point    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 UW-Platteville    Buena Vista    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 UW-Eau Claire    St. Thomas    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Ohio Northern    Washington U.    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 6 UW-River Falls    St. John's    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Crown    Gustavus Adolphus    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Concordia-Moorhead    Jamestown    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Simpson    Iowa Wesleyan    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Hope    Monmouth    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Lawrence    Rockford    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Aurora    Illinois College    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Carroll    Lakeland    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Elmhurst    Loras    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Millikin    Greenville    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Coe    Wheaton (Ill.)    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Central    Benedictine    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Presentation    Luther    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Martin Luther    Maranatha Baptist    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 MacMurray    Culver-Stockton    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Eureka    Knox    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 UW-Stout    Dakota Wesleyan    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 Huntingdon    Louisiana College    2:00 PM
Sep. 6 St. Norbert    Carthage    3:00 PM
Sep. 6 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps    Puget Sound    4:00 PM
Sep. 6 Pomona-Pitzer    MIT    4:00 PM
Sep. 6 Lewis and Clark    Whitworth    4:00 PM
Sep. 6 Hartwick    Western Connecticut    5:00 PM
Sep. 6 Salisbury    Christopher Newport    6:00 PM
Sep. 6 Augustana    Mount St. Joseph    6:00 PM
Sep. 6 Stevenson    N.C. Wesleyan    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Butler    Wittenberg    7:00 PM LS V
Sep. 6 Shenandoah    Gallaudet    7:00 PM A
Sep. 6 Wooster    Washington and Jefferson    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Greensboro    Guilford    7:00 PM
Gate City Soup Bowl
Sep. 6 Geneva    Frostburg State    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Thiel    Allegheny    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Taylor (Ind.)    Anderson    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Concordia (Wis.)    North Park    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Beloit    Chicago    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 6 LaGrange    Birmingham-Southern    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Howard Payne    Trinity (Texas)    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Mary Hardin-Baylor    Millsaps    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Sul Ross State    Texas Lutheran    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Robert Morris-Chicago    UW-Oshkosh    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 UW-La Crosse    Dubuque    7:00 PM
Sep. 6 Hanover    Centre    7:30 PM
Sep. 6 St. Olaf    Northwestern (Minn.)    8:00 PM
Sep. 6 Hamline    Minnesota-Morris    8:00 PM
Sep. 6 Lake Forest    Wisconsin Lutheran    8:00 PM
Sep. 6 Wartburg    Augsburg    8:00 PM
Sep. 6 Hardin-Simmons    Southwestern    8:00 PM

What We're Reading

Past Records

2014 (0-0, 0-0 NACC)
2013 (3-7, 2-4 NACC)
2012 (5-5, 4-3 NATHC)
2011 (3-7, 2-5 NATHC)
2010 (7-3, 5-2 NATHC)
2009 (4-6, 2-5 NATHC)
2008 (9-2, 7-0 NATHC)
2007 (5-5, 4-3 IBC)
2006 (5-5, 5-2 IBC)
2005 (5-5, 5-2 IBC)
2004 (6-5, 6-1 IBC)
2003 (5-5, 5-2 IBC)
2002 (5-4, 5-2 IBC)
2001 (7-2, 6-1 IBC)
2000 (7-4, 7-0 IBC)
1999 (8-2, 7-0 IBC)

Team Quick Facts

Aurora

Spartans

Coach: Rich Duncan (Bethany '90)
Conference: IBC
Enrollment: 2428
Location: Aurora, IL
Colors: Royal Blue, White
Stadium: Aurora (2000)
Surface: Turf

News Releases

December 16, 2013
Ponx tabbed as Aurora head coach
Aurora University announced today that former North Central assistant Rick Ponx has been named its...
July 12, 2012
Berry hires former Aurora coach
Rich Duncan spent seven seasons as head coach at Aurora, but won't coach another game until 2013,...
November 24, 2011
MIAA, NATHC to start 'Challenge Series'
The Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association and Northern Athletics Conference have announced...
August 29, 2011
Ten games to watch
After a summer of debt ceiling debates, earthquakes and hurricanes, thank goodness that football is...
September 18, 2010
Spartans Drop Nailbiter to Illinois Wesleyan 21-14
The Spartans of Aurora University fell to the Titans of Illinois Wesleyan University 21-14 in the...