Springfield Pride

Schedule

2017 Division III football schedule

Previous: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | CCC | Centennial | CCIW | E8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | LL | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NESCAC | NEWMAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Oct. 21 Belhaven    No. 1 Mary Hardin-Baylor    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 No. 2 Mount Union    Wilmington    1:30 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 No. 3 UW-Oshkosh    UW-La Crosse    3:00 PM V LS A A
Oct. 21 Augustana    No. 4 North Central (Ill.)    3:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 No. 5 Hardin-Simmons    Texas Lutheran    2:00 PM V LS A A
Oct. 21 No. 6 St. Thomas    Hamline    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 No. 19 George Fox    No. 7 Linfield    4:30 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Gustavus Adolphus    No. 8 St. John's    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 No. 10 UW-Platteville    UW-Eau Claire    2:10 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Carthage    No. 11 Illinois Wesleyan    2:00 PM V LS A A
Oct. 21 Hartwick    No. 12 Brockport    4:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 No. 13 Wittenberg    No. 25 DePauw    1:00 PM LS A A V
Oct. 21 Rowan    No. 14 Wesley    1:00 PM V LS A A
Oct. 21 Westminster (Pa.)    No. 15 Washington and Jefferson    2:00 PM V LS LS A A
Oct. 21 Montclair State    No. 16 Frostburg State    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 No. 17 Case Western Reserve    Geneva    7:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 No. 18 Berry    Millsaps    2:00 PM A
Oct. 21 No. 20 Wartburg    Luther    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Augsburg    No. 21 Concordia-Moorhead    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 20 Gettysburg    No. 22 Johns Hopkins    7:00 PM V V LS LS
Oct. 21 Catholic    No. 23 Springfield    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 No. 24 Heidelberg    Marietta    1:30 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Westfield State    Framingham State    12:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Moravian    Juniata    12:00 PM LS
Oct. 21 Endicott    Salve Regina    12:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 St. Vincent    Thomas More    12:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Hobart    Union    12:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Colby    Hamilton    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 William Paterson    Christopher Newport    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 St. John Fisher    Ithaca    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Kenyon    Allegheny    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 SUNY-Maritime    Mount Ida    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Middlebury    Bates    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Wesleyan    Amherst    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Bowdoin    Trinity (Conn.)    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Husson    Gallaudet    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Wabash    Oberlin    1:00 PM A A
Oct. 21 Buffalo State    Utica    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Ohio Northern    Muskingum    1:00 PM V LS A A
Oct. 21 Albright    Stevenson    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Alma    Albion    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Shenandoah    Guilford    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Plymouth State    Massachusetts Maritime    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Wooster    Hiram    1:00 PM A
Oct. 21 Washington and Lee    Hampden-Sydney    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Alfred State    Anna Maria    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Bridgewater    Emory and Henry    1:00 PM V LS A A
Oct. 21 Wilkes    FDU-Florham    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Lebanon Valley    Misericordia    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Rochester    St. Lawrence    1:00 PM V LS A A
Oct. 21 RPI    Alfred    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Nichols    Curry    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Southern Virginia    Salisbury    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Ferrum    Brevard    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Randolph-Macon    Apprentice    1:00 PM A
Oct. 21 Ursinus    Susquehanna    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Cortland    Morrisville State    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Hope    Trine    1:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 UW-Whitewater    UW-River Falls    1:00 PM V
Oct. 21 Trinity (Texas)    Sewanee    1:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Dickinson    Franklin and Marshall    1:30 PM V V LS
Oct. 21 Tufts    Williams    1:30 PM V LS
Oct. 21 MIT    Coast Guard    1:30 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Maine Maritime    Norwich    1:30 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Franklin    Rose-Hulman    1:30 PM V LS
Oct. 21 John Carroll    Capital    1:30 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Bluffton    Manchester    1:30 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Mount St. Joseph    Anderson    1:30 PM
Oct. 21 Kean    TCNJ    2:00 PM LS
Oct. 21 Greensboro    LaGrange    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Mass-Dartmouth    Worcester State    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Muhlenberg    McDaniel    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Western New England    Becker    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Methodist    Maryville (Tenn.)    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Adrian    Kalamazoo    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Denison    Ohio Wesleyan    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Olivet    Benedictine    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Birmingham-Southern    Austin    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 UW-Stevens Point    UW-Stout    2:00 PM A
Oct. 21 Eureka    MacMurray    2:00 PM V
Oct. 21 Nebraska Wesleyan    Buena Vista    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Lakeland    Wisconsin Lutheran    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Rockford    Aurora    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Concordia (Wis.)    Concordia-Chicago    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Carleton    St. Olaf    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Westminster (Mo.)    Greenville    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Coe    Loras    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Monmouth    Cornell    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Wheaton (Ill.)    North Park    2:00 PM LS
Oct. 21 Northwestern (Minn.)    Martin Luther    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Grinnell    Lake Forest    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Carroll    Millikin    2:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Ripon    Macalester    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Lawrence    St. Norbert    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 St. Scholastica    Crown    2:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Minnesota-Morris    Iowa Wesleyan    2:00 PM
Oct. 21 Merchant Marine    WPI    2:30 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Rhodes    Centre    2:30 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Hanover    Earlham    2:30 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Beloit    Chicago    2:30 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Simpson    Dubuque    3:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 East Texas Baptist    Louisiana College    3:00 PM LS
Oct. 21 Western Connecticut    Bridgewater State    4:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Chapman    La Verne    4:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Pacific    Lewis and Clark    4:00 PM V LS A A
Oct. 21 Pacific Lutheran    Willamette    4:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Puget Sound    Whitworth    4:00 PM V LS A
Oct. 21 Redlands    Claremont-Mudd-Scripps    4:00 PM V A
Oct. 21 Sul Ross State    Howard Payne    5:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Dean    Castleton    6:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 N.C. Wesleyan    Averett    6:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Baldwin Wallace    Otterbein    7:00 PM A
Oct. 21 Carnegie Mellon    Thiel    7:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Knox    Illinois College    7:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Whittier    Cal Lutheran    10:00 PM V LS
Oct. 21 Occidental    Pomona-Pitzer    Cancelled

Previous seasons

loki/standings
Year Overall Conf
2017 0-0, 0-0 NEWMAC
2016 5-5, 4-3 LL
2015 4-6, 2-5 LL
2014 5-5, 3-4 LL
2013 7-3, 3-3 LL
2012 8-3, 5-2 LL
2011 6-4, 4-3 E8
2010 9-2, 3-2 E8
2009 8-2, 3-2 E8
2008 4-6, 2-4 E8
2007 4-6, 2-4 E8
2006 10-2, 5-1 E8
2005 4-6, 2-4 E8
2004 8-2, 4-2 E8
2003 10-1, 6-0 FFC
2002 8-2, 6-0 FFC
2001 4-5, 3-3 FFC
2000 11-2, 6-0 FFC
1999 4-6, 4-2 FFC
1998 9-2, 6-0 FFC

Team Info

Springfield

Pride

Coach: Mike DeLong (Springfield '74)
Conference: E8
Enrollment: 2281
Location: Springfield, MA
Colors: Maroon, White
Stadium: Benedum Field (2500)
Surface: Turf

News Releases

October 7, 2017 Springfield College Football Earns 38-7 Conference Road Win At Coast Guard New London, Conn. - October 7, 2017 - The Springfield College football team continued its winning ways on Saturday as it jumped out to a 24-0 halftime lead and never looked to cruise past Coast Guard, 38-7, in New England Women's and Men's Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) action.
September 12, 2017 Springfield is winning the trenches, and its games Recruited as linebackers, the Pride's offensive line isn't the biggest bunch around, but it is the perfectly suited to the speed of this system.
September 9, 2017 Wilcox Helps Springfield College Football Roll Over Kean, 28-8, In Home Opener Springfield, Mass. - September 9, 2017 - Jordan Wilcox (Saratoga Springs, N.Y.) rumbled for a career-high 223 yards on the ground and scored three touchdowns to lead the Springfield College football team to a 28-8 non-conference win over Kean University on Saturday afternoon at Stagg Field.
October 15, 2016 Roundup: Coast Guard airs it out; Johnson wins 200th There were lots of yards and lots of points in a few of Saturday's games, but Brockport's defense came through late and Hamilton won in an exciting finish. And Bethel got Steve Johnson his 200th career victory. That and more in Saturday's national roundup.