Springfield Pride

2016 Division III football schedule

Previous: 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | Centennial | CCIW | Empire 8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | Liberty League | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NEFC | NESCAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCAC | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 3 TCNJ    No. 3 UW-Whitewater    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 No. 4 St. Thomas    UW-Eau Claire    7:10 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Ohio Wesleyan    No. 5 Mary Hardin-Baylor    7:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 3 No. 18 John Carroll    No. 6 UW-Oshkosh    2:00 PM V A A
Sep. 2 No. 25 Delaware Valley    No. 7 Wesley    6:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Benedictine    No. 8 Wheaton (Ill.)    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 St. Scholastica    No. 9 St. John's    2:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 3 No. 10 Hardin-Simmons    Southwestern    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 No. 11 Thomas More    Franklin    6:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 No. 12 UW-Platteville    George Fox    4:00 PM
Sep. 3 No. 13 North Central (Ill.)    Robert Morris-Chicago    2:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 3 No. 14 Wabash    Albion    6:00 PM LS A
Sep. 1 No. 20 Washington and Lee    No. 15 Johns Hopkins    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 2 No. 16 Albright    No. 23 Salisbury    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 No. 17 Cortland    Heidelberg    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Central    No. 19 Whitworth    4:00 PM
Sep. 3 East Texas Baptist    No. 21 Texas Lutheran    7:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 3 No. 24 Huntingdon    Louisiana College    2:00 PM V
Sep. 1 Coast Guard    Anna Maria    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 1 Defiance    Baldwin Wallace    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 1 Trine    Manchester    7:30 PM LS
Sep. 1 Belhaven    Millsaps    8:00 PM V LS
Sep. 2 Mass-Dartmouth    Mount Ida    6:00 PM
Sep. 2 Muhlenberg    Wilkes    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 2 N.C. Wesleyan    Stevenson    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 2 Western New England    Springfield    7:00 PM V LS
Pynchon SAW Game
Sep. 2 Fitchburg State    Becker    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 2 WPI    MIT    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 2 Salve Regina    Worcester State    7:00 PM
Sep. 2 Bridgewater State    Curry    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 2 Morrisville State    St. Lawrence    7:00 PM V A
Sep. 2 Nichols    Westfield State    7:00 PM
Sep. 2 Adrian    Pacific    10:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Endicott    Framingham State    12:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Washington U.    Carnegie Mellon    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Chicago    Case Western Reserve    12:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Husson    Alfred    12:00 PM
Sep. 3 SUNY-Maritime    Maine Maritime    12:00 PM V
Sep. 3 Otterbein    Buffalo State    12:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Ursinus    Bethany    12:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Sewanee    Kenyon    12:00 PM
Sep. 3 Alfred State    William Paterson    12:00 PM
Sep. 3 King's    Moravian    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Kean    Christopher Newport    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 McDaniel    Catholic    1:00 PM LS A
Sep. 3 Lebanon Valley    Franklin and Marshall    1:00 PM V V LS
Sep. 3 Plymouth State    Castleton    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 RPI    Norwich    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Randolph-Macon    Dickinson    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Oberlin    Kalamazoo    1:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Emory and Henry    Ferrum    1:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 3 Wooster    Washington and Jefferson    1:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 3 St. Vincent    Alma    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Concordia (Wis.)    Finlandia    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Olivet    St. John Fisher    1:00 PM V LS A A
Sep. 3 Rowan    Widener    1:00 PM A
Sep. 3 Hobart    Brockport    1:00 PM LS A
Sep. 3 Union    Ithaca    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Susquehanna    Lycoming    1:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 3 Utica    Misericordia    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 The Apprentice School    Methodist    1:00 PM
Sep. 3 Wilmington    Bluffton    1:30 PM
Sep. 3 Monmouth    Hope    1:30 PM V A
Sep. 3 Bridgewater    Gettysburg    1:30 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Muskingum    Waynesburg    1:30 PM A
Sep. 3 Juniata    Grove City    1:30 PM
Sep. 3 Wisconsin Lutheran    Trinity Int'l    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Lakeland    Carroll    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 UW-Stevens Point    St. Norbert    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Austin    Hendrix    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Maranatha Baptist    Martin Luther    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Millikin    Greenville    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Eureka    Knox    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 MacMurray    Rockford    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Gustavus Adolphus    Westminster (Mo.)    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 UW-La Crosse    Luther    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Beloit    Lake Forest    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Concordia-Moorhead    Jamestown    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Crown    Hamline    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Carleton    Macalester    2:00 PM A
Sep. 3 Bethel    Dubuque    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 St. Olaf    Grinnell    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Buena Vista    Mayville St.    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Simpson    UW-Stout    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Aurora    Carthage    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 UW-River Falls    Coe    2:00 PM
Sep. 3 Ripon    Concordia-Chicago    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Elmhurst    Loras    2:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Southern Virginia    Earlham    2:30 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Lawrence    Presentation    2:30 PM
Sep. 3 McPherson    Nebraska Wesleyan    4:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 La Verne    Puget Sound    4:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Hartwick    Western Connecticut    5:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Maryville (Tenn.)    Berry    6:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Augustana    Mount St. Joseph    6:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Hampden-Sydney    Averett    6:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Denison    Marietta    7:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 3 Hiram    Westminster (Pa.)    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Thiel    Allegheny    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Capital    Wittenberg    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Shenandoah    Gallaudet    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Illinois College    Rose-Hulman    7:00 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Geneva    Frostburg State    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Greensboro    Guilford    7:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 LaGrange    Birmingham-Southern    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Anderson    North Park    7:00 PM
Sep. 3 Hanover    Centre    7:30 PM V LS
Sep. 3 Willamette    Rhodes    8:00 PM
Sep. 3 Cornell    Iowa Wesleyan    8:00 PM V LS LS
Sep. 3 Augsburg    Northwestern (Minn.)    8:00 PM LS
Sep. 3 Southwestern Assemblies    Howard Payne    8:00 PM V LS A
Sep. 3 Sul Ross State    UT-Permian Basin    8:00 PM
Sep. 3 Redlands    Trinity (Texas)    8:30 PM LS

Past Records

2016 (0-0, 0-0 LL)
2015 (4-6, 2-5 LL)
2014 (5-5, 3-4 LL)
2013 (7-3, 3-3 LL)
2012 (8-3, 5-2 LL)
2011 (6-4, 4-3 E8)
2010 (9-2, 3-2 E8)
2009 (8-2, 3-2 E8)
2008 (4-6, 2-4 E8)
2007 (4-6, 2-4 E8)
2006 (10-2, 5-1 E8)
2005 (4-6, 2-4 E8)
2004 (8-2, 4-2 E8)
2003 (10-1, 6-0 FFC)
2002 (8-2, 6-0 FFC)
2001 (4-5, 3-3 FFC)
2000 (11-2, 6-0 FFC)
1999 (4-6, 4-2 FFC)

Team Quick Facts

Springfield

Pride

Coach: Mike DeLong (Springfield '74)
Conference: E8
Enrollment: 2281
Location: Springfield, MA
Colors: Maroon, White
Stadium: Benedum Field (2500)
Surface: Turf

News Releases

January 30, 2016
Springfield elevates offensive coordinator
Mike Cerasulo, who has been the offensive coordinator at Springfield throughout their run of rushing...
November 19, 2015
DeLong retires after 201 career wins
Mike DeLong, a 32-year head coach at Springfield, the school where Amos Alonzo Stagg got his start,...
September 29, 2015
Catholic jumping to NEWMAC
Catholic University, whose move to the Old Dominion Athletic Conference in 1999 was the first move...
April 8, 2015
New shuffle begins as NEWMAC adds football
The NEWMAC, which sponsors a wide range of Division III sports, is bringing its football teams home,...
September 14, 2013
Springfield College Football Blanks Husson, 36-0, In Home Opener
Springfield, Mass. - September 14, 2013 - The Springfield College football team posted a shutout in...
November 14, 2010
ECAC bowl game pairings
Twelve eastern schools get to play one additional postseason game, in the Eastern College Athletic...
September 9, 2005
When your QB's a newbie
When it comes to quarterback, few teams are fortunate enough to have a star like Brett Elliott...
 • More Division III football news releases