Westminster (Mo.) Blue Jays

2014 Division III football schedule

Previous seasons:

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | Centennial | CCIW | Empire 8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | Liberty League | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NEFC | NESCAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCAC | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 20 No. 1 UW-Whitewater    TCNJ    2:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor    UW-La Crosse    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 3 Mount Union  7  Muskingum  0 
1st - 12:10
LS A A
Sep. 20 Rowan  0  No. 4 Wesley  6 
1st - 01:28
LS A A
Sep. 20 No. 7 UW-Platteville    No. 5 North Central (Ill.)    7:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 No. 6 Linfield    Redlands    10:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 No. 8 St. John Fisher    Brockport State    6:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 UW-Stout    No. 9 Wartburg    8:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 16 Heidelberg  0  No. 10 John Carroll  0 
15:00 1st Q
LS V V A A
Sep. 20 No. 12 Hobart  13  Curry  0 
1st - 00:27
LS LS V A A
Sep. 20 No. 13 Wabash    Denison    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Moravian  7  No. 14 Johns Hopkins  16 
14:19 3rd
LS V A
Sep. 20 St. Olaf    No. 15 Bethel    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 DePauw    No. 18 Wittenberg    6:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Hartwick  0  No. 19 Ithaca  7 
2nd - 15:00
LS V
Sep. 20 UW-Eau Claire    No. 20 Wheaton (Ill.)    2:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 21 Illinois Wesleyan    Simpson    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 No. 22 Thomas More    Thiel    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 King's    No. 23 Lycoming    1:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Albright    No. 24 Widener    1:00 PM LS A A
Sep. 20 Coast Guard  0  No. 25 Hampden-Sydney  21 
2nd - 10:09
LS V A A
Sep. 20 RPI  27  Castleton State  0 
End of 2nd
LS V
Sep. 20 Maine Maritime  20  Massachusetts Maritime  13 
3rd - 04:42
LS LS V
42nd Annual Admiral's Cup
Sep. 20 Alfred State  13  Husson  14 
End of 2nd
LS V
Sep. 20 Sewanee  13  Randolph-Macon  7 
Haltime
LS V A
Sep. 20 Frostburg State  6  Utica  13 
3rd - 9:03
LS V A
Sep. 20 Alfred  16  Buffalo State  7 
HALF
LS
Sep. 20 Wesleyan  7  Middlebury  7 
2nd - 12:03
LS V
Sep. 20 Bridgewater State  9  Worcester State  7 
2nd - 12:58
LS V
Sep. 20 Hamilton  7  Tufts  7 
2nd - 11:47
LS V
Sep. 20 Lebanon Valley  0  Stevenson  12 
2nd - 13:41
LS V A
Sep. 20 Allegheny  7  Hiram  7 
2nd Quarter - 12:55
LS LS V V
Sep. 20 Case Western Reserve  0  St. Vincent  3 
End 1st
V
Sep. 20 Ursinus  7  Franklin and Marshall  7 
2nd - 14:53
LS V
Sep. 20 LaGrange  14  Greensboro  14 
Start of 2nd
LS V A
Sep. 20 Juniata  0  Gettysburg  14 
11:50 2nd
LS V A
Sep. 20 WPI  7  Norwich  7 
2nd - 10:35
LS LS V
Sep. 20 Ohio Northern  0  Baldwin Wallace  7 
1st - 10:41
LS V A A
Sep. 20 Earlham  0  Manchester  0 
Start of 1st
LS V
Sep. 20 Hope  0  Lakeland  0 
Pregame
LS V A
MIAA/NACC Challenge
Sep. 20 Olivet  0  Aurora  0 
15:00 1st
LS V A
Sep. 18 Christopher Newport  31  N.C. Wesleyan  28  Final BX
Sep. 19 Framingham State  29  Fitchburg State  26  Final BX RC
Sep. 20 Gallaudet    Rochester    12:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Newport News Apprentice    Catholic    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Becker    Nichols    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Bates    Amherst    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Colby    Trinity (Conn.)    1:00 PM LS LS V
Sep. 20 Salve Regina    William Paterson    1:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 SUNY-Maritime    Merchant Marine    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Endicott    Kean    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Maryville (Tenn.)    Averett    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Susquehanna    Dickinson    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Morrisville State    St. Lawrence    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 FDU-Florham    Misericordia    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Lincoln (Pa.)    Montclair State    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Bethany    Westminster (Pa.)    1:00 PM
Sep. 20 Mount Ida    Springfield    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Iowa Wesleyan    Minnesota-Morris    1:00 PM
Sep. 20 Huntingdon    Methodist    1:00 PM V V
Sep. 20 Wilmington    Capital    1:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Franklin    Anderson    1:30 PM LS A A
Sep. 20 Carnegie Mellon    Washington and Jefferson    1:30 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Geneva    Waynesburg    1:30 PM
Sep. 20 Mount St. Joseph    Defiance    1:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Bowdoin    Williams    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Muhlenberg    McDaniel    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Marietta    Otterbein    2:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Albion    Concordia (Wis.)    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 North Park    Washington U.    2:00 PM LS V
Sophomore Spirit Day
Sep. 20 Kalamazoo    Wisconsin Lutheran    2:00 PM LS A
MIAA/NACC Challenge
Sep. 20 Concordia-Moorhead    St. John's    2:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Augsburg  0  Carleton  0  Final BX
Sep. 20 Hamline  0  Gustavus Adolphus  0  Final BX
Sep. 20 Stetson    Birmingham-Southern    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Trinity (Texas)    Sul Ross State    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Occidental    Austin    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Southwestern Assemblies    Howard Payne    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Maranatha Baptist    Central    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Grinnell    Luther    2:00 PM V
Sep. 20 UW-Stevens Point    Coe    2:00 PM A
Sep. 20 Eureka    Greenville    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Westminster (Mo.)    MacMurray    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Loras    Augustana    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Texas Lutheran    Louisiana College    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Trine    Rockford    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Rose-Hulman    Hanover    2:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Plymouth State    Western Connecticut    3:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Hardin-Simmons    Wayland Baptist    3:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Lewis and Clark    Whittier    3:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Willamette    Cal Lutheran    3:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Alma    Concordia-Chicago    3:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Carroll    Lake Forest    3:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Whitworth    La Verne    3:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Westfield State    Mass-Dartmouth    4:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Crown    St. Scholastica    4:00 PM LS LS V
Sep. 20 UW-River Falls    South Dakota Mines    6:00 PM
Sep. 20 Guilford    Southern Virginia    7:00 PM LS LS V A
Salem, Va. @ Salem Stadium
Sep. 20 Wooster    Oberlin    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Ferrum    Shenandoah    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Centre    Washington and Lee    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Kenyon    Ohio Wesleyan    7:00 PM
Sep. 20 Wilkes    Delaware Valley    7:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Pacific    Dubuque    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Chicago    Elmhurst    7:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 UW-Oshkosh    South Dakota State    7:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Adrian    Benedictine    7:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Martin Luther    Northwestern (Minn.)    8:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Southwestern    East Texas Baptist    8:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Rhodes    Pomona-Pitzer    10:00 PM LS V

What We're Reading

  • »Iowa Wesleyan cuts half its majors
  • IWC serves 600 full and part-time students. Sixteen of its 32 major academic programs are going to be cut. That will result in a loss of 45 staff and faculty members.
  • »How D-III colleges profit from football
  • Deadspin's take on how Division III football drives enrollment leaned heavily on analysis from D3football.com's Pat Coleman. Good take on D-III, actually.
  • »The D-III revolution
  • How America's most violent game may be saving liberal arts colleges.

Past Records

2014 (1-1, 1-0 UMAC)
2013 (2-8, 2-7 UMAC)
2012 (4-6, 2-6 UMAC)
2011 (8-2, 7-2 UMAC)
2010 (5-5, 3-4 UMAC)
2009 (5-5, 2-1 UMAC)
2008 (4-5, 4-3 UMAC)
2007 (4-6, 0-0 UMAC)
2006 (4-5, 0-0 IND)
2005 (5-5, 0-0 IND)
2004 (6-3, 0-0 IND)
2003 (7-2, 0-0 IND)
2002 (7-2, 0-0 IND)
2001 (2-8, 0-0 IND)
2000 (2-8, 0-0 IND)
1999 (8-2, 0-0 IND)

Team Quick Facts

Westminster (Mo.)

Blue Jays

Coach: John Welty (Benedictine '77)
Conference: UMAC
Enrollment: 1076
Location: Fulton, MO
Colors: Blue, White
Stadium: Priest Field (1000)
Surface: Grass

News Releases

September 9, 2014
Westminster's Plassmeyer Named UMAC Offensive Player Of The Week
The Upper Midwest Athletic Conference (UMAC) announced their first football UMAC Players of the Week...
September 6, 2014
Westminster Football Falls In Home Opener To Hendrix
Fulton, Mo. - The Westminster football team opened the 2014 season on Saturday, September 6, with a...
March 29, 2012
Iowa Wesleyan to join UMAC
The Upper Midwest Athletic Conference, which lost Presentation earlier this year when it decided to...
October 29, 2011
Zweifel, Tanney take down all-divisions records
With his first reception in the second half Saturday against Luther, Mike Zweifel surpassed Scott...
September 9, 2010
Two Westminster (Mo.) Seniors Honored By UMAC
Fulton, Mo. - Seniors Tarren Collins and Jake Hilton have earned Upper Midwest Athletic Conference...
September 8, 2010
Westminster (Mo.) Passing Offense Fifth Nationally
Fulton, Mo. - The Westminster College passing offense is fifth nationally among NCAA Division III...
April 16, 2009
SLIAC drops football again, UMAC absorbs 5
The Upper Midwest Athletic Conference announces the expansion of membership as five institutions...
September 14, 1999
An open letter to Jerry Rice
I am a great admirer of your work and thought that I should take the time to tell you so. I recently...