Wheaton (Ill.) Thunder

2014 Division III football schedule

Previous seasons:

2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Scoreboards by conference: Top 25 | ASC | Centennial | CCIW | Empire 8 | ECFC | HCAC | IIAC | Independents | Liberty League | MAC | MASCAC | MIAA | MIAC | MWC | NACC | NCAC | NEFC | NESCAC | NJAC | NWC | OAC | ODAC | PAC | SAA | SCAC | SCIAC | UMAC | USAC | WIAC

All times Eastern

Date Away Home Time/Status Links
Sep. 20 No. 1 UW-Whitewater    TCNJ    2:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor    UW-La Crosse    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 3 Mount Union    Muskingum    1:30 PM LS A A
Sep. 20 Rowan  0  No. 4 Wesley  0 
1st - 08:53
LS A A
Sep. 20 No. 7 UW-Platteville    No. 5 North Central (Ill.)    7:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 No. 6 Linfield    Redlands    10:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 No. 8 St. John Fisher    Brockport State    6:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 UW-Stout    No. 9 Wartburg    8:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 16 Heidelberg  0  No. 10 John Carroll  0 
15:00 1st Q
LS V V A A
Sep. 20 No. 12 Hobart  7  Curry  0 
1st - 08:50
LS LS V A A
Sep. 20 No. 13 Wabash    Denison    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Moravian  7  No. 14 Johns Hopkins  16 
Halftime
LS V A
Sep. 20 St. Olaf    No. 15 Bethel    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 DePauw    No. 18 Wittenberg    6:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Hartwick    No. 19 Ithaca    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 UW-Eau Claire    No. 20 Wheaton (Ill.)    2:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 No. 21 Illinois Wesleyan    Simpson    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 No. 22 Thomas More    Thiel    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 King's    No. 23 Lycoming    1:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Albright    No. 24 Widener    1:00 PM LS A A
Sep. 20 Coast Guard  0  No. 25 Hampden-Sydney  14 
1st - 08:09
LS V A A
Sep. 20 RPI  24  Castleton State  0 
2nd - 00:30
LS V
Sep. 20 Maine Maritime  12  Massachusetts Maritime  6 
3rd - 14:39
LS LS V
42nd Annual Admiral's Cup
Sep. 20 Alfred State  13  Husson  14 
2nd - 01:49
LS V
Sep. 20 Sewanee  13  Randolph-Macon  7 
Haltime
LS V A
Sep. 20 Frostburg State  3  Utica  13 
Halftime
LS V A
Sep. 20 Wesleyan  0  Middlebury  0 
1st - 09:36
LS V
Sep. 20 Bridgewater State  3  Worcester State  0 
1st - 05:51
LS V
Sep. 20 Hamilton  0  Tufts  0 
1st - 03:23
LS V
Sep. 20 Lebanon Valley  0  Stevenson  0 
1st - 07:11
LS V A
Sep. 20 Allegheny  0  Hiram  0 
1sh Half - 15:00
LS LS V V
Sep. 20 Case Western Reserve  0  St. Vincent  3 
4:50 1st
V
Sep. 20 Ursinus  0  Franklin and Marshall  0 
1st - 10:06
LS V
Sep. 20 LaGrange  14  Greensboro  0 
1st - 08:02
LS V A
Sep. 20 WPI  0  Norwich  0 
1st - 09:52
LS LS V
Sep. 20 Earlham  0  Manchester  0 
LS LS V
Sep. 20 Hope  0  Lakeland  0 
Pregame
LS V A
MIAA/NACC Challenge
Sep. 18 Christopher Newport  31  N.C. Wesleyan  28  Final BX
Sep. 19 Framingham State  29  Fitchburg State  26  Final BX RC
Sep. 20 Gallaudet    Rochester    12:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Alfred    Buffalo State    12:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Newport News Apprentice    Catholic    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Becker    Nichols    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Bates    Amherst    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Colby    Trinity (Conn.)    1:00 PM LS LS V
Sep. 20 Salve Regina    William Paterson    1:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 SUNY-Maritime    Merchant Marine    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Endicott    Kean    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Maryville (Tenn.)    Averett    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Susquehanna    Dickinson    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Morrisville State    St. Lawrence    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 FDU-Florham    Misericordia    1:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Juniata    Gettysburg    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Lincoln (Pa.)    Montclair State    1:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Bethany    Westminster (Pa.)    1:00 PM
Sep. 20 Mount Ida    Springfield    1:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Iowa Wesleyan    Minnesota-Morris    1:00 PM
Sep. 20 Huntingdon    Methodist    1:00 PM V V
Sep. 20 Ohio Northern  0  Baldwin Wallace  0  Final
Sep. 20 Wilmington    Capital    1:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Franklin    Anderson    1:30 PM LS A A
Sep. 20 Carnegie Mellon    Washington and Jefferson    1:30 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Geneva    Waynesburg    1:30 PM
Sep. 20 Mount St. Joseph    Defiance    1:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Bowdoin    Williams    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Muhlenberg    McDaniel    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Marietta    Otterbein    2:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Olivet    Aurora    2:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Albion    Concordia (Wis.)    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 North Park    Washington U.    2:00 PM LS V
Sophomore Spirit Day
Sep. 20 Kalamazoo    Wisconsin Lutheran    2:00 PM LS A
MIAA/NACC Challenge
Sep. 20 Concordia-Moorhead    St. John's    2:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Augsburg    Carleton    2:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Hamline    Gustavus Adolphus    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Stetson    Birmingham-Southern    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Trinity (Texas)    Sul Ross State    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Occidental    Austin    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Southwestern Assemblies    Howard Payne    2:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Maranatha Baptist    Central    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Grinnell    Luther    2:00 PM V
Sep. 20 UW-Stevens Point    Coe    2:00 PM A
Sep. 20 Eureka    Greenville    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Westminster (Mo.)    MacMurray    2:00 PM
Sep. 20 Loras    Augustana    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Texas Lutheran    Louisiana College    2:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Trine    Rockford    2:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Rose-Hulman    Hanover    2:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Plymouth State    Western Connecticut    3:00 PM LS
Sep. 20 Hardin-Simmons    Wayland Baptist    3:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Lewis and Clark    Whittier    3:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Willamette    Cal Lutheran    3:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Alma    Concordia-Chicago    3:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Carroll    Lake Forest    3:30 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Whitworth    La Verne    3:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Westfield State    Mass-Dartmouth    4:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Crown    St. Scholastica    4:00 PM LS LS V
Sep. 20 UW-River Falls    South Dakota Mines    6:00 PM
Sep. 20 Guilford    Southern Virginia    7:00 PM LS LS V A
Salem, Va. @ Salem Stadium
Sep. 20 Wooster    Oberlin    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Ferrum    Shenandoah    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Centre    Washington and Lee    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Kenyon    Ohio Wesleyan    7:00 PM
Sep. 20 Wilkes    Delaware Valley    7:00 PM LS A
Sep. 20 Pacific    Dubuque    7:00 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Chicago    Elmhurst    7:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 UW-Oshkosh    South Dakota State    7:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Adrian    Benedictine    7:30 PM LS V A
Sep. 20 Martin Luther    Northwestern (Minn.)    8:00 PM LS V
Sep. 20 Southwestern    East Texas Baptist    8:00 PM LS V A A
Sep. 20 Rhodes    Pomona-Pitzer    10:00 PM LS V

What We're Reading

  • »Eash expects many freshmen to play for IWU
  • As much as he hates to say it, Illinois Wesleyan football coach Norm Eash expects a "transition" season in 2014 after losing 32 seniors from an NCAA Division III playoff squad.
  • »IWU looks to erase 2011's taste
  • A game from two years ago keeps eating at IWU running back Devonte Jones. "It left a sour taste in my mouth," said Jones of a 33-27 triple-overtime loss to Monmouth in a Division III first-round playoff game in 2011. "They celebrated on our field. It hurts even to this day ... We just have to get it done this time."
  • »IWU doing it the Eash way
  • "Norm is maybe the most organized coach I've ever seen," said IWU athletic director Dennie Bridges, who hired Eash. "He leaves nothing to chance and covers every base."

Past Records

2014 (0-2, 0-0 NWC)

Team Quick Facts

News Releases