/awards/all-region/2018/d3football-all-south-region-2018

D3football.com 2018 All-South Region Team

Markeith Miller
Frankie Feaster
Joe Fusco, Thomas Nettleton; d3photography.com 

Markeith Miller and Frankie Feaster lead the D3football.com 2018 All-South Region team. Feaster was named South Region Defensive Player of the Year, while Miller was named the South Region Offensive Player of the Year.

Johns Hopkins coach Jim Margraff, who led the Blue Jays to the Division III national semifinals for the first time, and a 12-1 record, is the South Region Coach of the Year. It’s his second selection as a D3football.com regional Coach of the Year.

Feaster, a junior from Montvale, New Jersey, recorded 17.5 sacks and forced three fumbles from his defensive end position in helping lead Muhlenberg to the NCAA Division III quarterfinals. He finished the season with 75 tackles, 45 of them solo, including 29 tackles for loss, 11 pass breakups and an interception.

Miller, a senior from Garland, Texas, has run for 1,606 yards for the Cru this season, helping lead the team to the Division III national semifinals. Miller has averaged 6.9 yards per carry, and 123.5 yards per game, while scoring 27 touchdowns on the ground and two receiving touchdowns.

The teams, selected in balloting by South Region sports information directors and D3football.com staff, were chosen from 234 nominations by Division III member schools. A total of 76 players were chosen. Players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for D3football.com All-America honors, which will be announced the evening of Dec. 14, in D3football.com’s pregame coverage for Stagg Bowl XLVI.

D3football.com 2018 All-South Region Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Markeith Miller, RB, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Defensive Player of the Year: Frankie Feaster, DE, Muhlenberg

Coach of the Year: Jim Margraff, Johns Hopkins

First Team Offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB David Tammaro Johns Hopkins Jr. Chantilly, Va.
RB Markeith Miller Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Garland, Texas
RB De’Eric Bell Guilford Sr. Jackson, Ga.
WR Andrew Wolf Washington & Jefferson So. Ashland, Ohio
WR Richard Johnson East Texas Baptist Sr. Cleveland, Texas
TE Ryan Curtiss Muhlenberg Jr. Franklin Lakes, N.J.
T D.J. Coker Rhodes Sr. Buford, Ga.
G Andrew Reo Washington & Jefferson Sr. Canton, Ohio
C Drew Yeager Centre Jr. Danville, Ky.
G Greg Castle Randolph-Macon Sr. Kenley, N.C.
T Colton Hall Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Liberty Hill, Texas
         
K Juan Ocampo Texas Lutheran Fr. Lockhart, Texas
RET Aaron Sims Mary Hardin-Baylor Fr. Cameron, Texas
         
         
First Team Defense      
DE Frankie Feaster Muhlenberg Jr. Montvale, N.J.
DT Joey Longoria Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Pearland, Texas
DT Bryson Lamboy Berry Sr. Cave Springs, Ga.
DE Cameron Brown Case Western Reserve Sr. Westlake, Ohio
LB Re’Shawn Myers Bridgewater Jr. Ringgold, Va.
LB Dejon Brooks Averett Sr. Clinton, Md.
LB Jalen Martin Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Round Rock, Texas
CB Reginald Cole Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Houston, Texas
S Jefferson Fritz Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Kaufman, Texas
S Zac Quattrone Washington & Jefferson Sr. White Oak, Pa.
CB Cal Lewellyn Centre Jr. Louisville, Ky.
         
P Reese Childress Hardin-Simmons Sr. Abilene, Texas
ST Brady Payne Howard Payne So. Little Elm, Texas
         
         
Second Team Offense      
QB Hayden Bauserman Shenandoah Sr. Woodstock, Va.
RB Brian Mann Ferrum Jr. Pearisburg, Va.
RB Tre Frederick Randolph-Macon Sr. Angier, N.C.
WR Colt Morgan Case Western Reserve So. Wooster, Ohio
WR Cody Gustafson Grove City So. Shippensburg, Pa.
TE Karl Kumm Carnegie Mellon Sr. Brick, N.J.
T Jonathan Castaneda Hardin-Simmons Jr. Abilene, Texas
G Lane Smith Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Franklin, Texas
C James Findley Hardin-Simmons Sr. Sachse, Texas
G Joe Figueroa Johns Hopkins Jr. River Vale, N.J.
T Kyle Oprisko Muhlenberg Sr. Dunmore, Pa.
         
K Chase Young Huntingdon Sr. Covington, Ga.
RET Rae Millsap Hardin-Simmons Fr. Abilene, Texas
         
         
Second Team Defense      
DE Manny Longoria Texas Lutheran Jr. Geronimo, Texas
DT D’On Coofer Rhodes Jr. Goodlettsville, Tenn.
DT Jeffrey Oxner Washington & Jefferson Jr. Silver Spring, Md.
DE Elijah Cross Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Sonora, Texas
LB Trey Hayes Huntingdon Sr. Decatur, Ala.
LB James Turner Dickinson Jr. Ridgefield, Conn.
LB De Jackson Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Lindale, Texas
CB Steven Everson Thomas More Sr. Scottdale, Ga.
S Kevin Grier Berry Sr. Lilburn, Ga.
S Dedrick Strambler Hardin-Simmons Jr. Midland, Texas
CB Nate Corvil Muhlenberg Sr. Freehold, N.J.
         
P Brandon Hong Johns Hopkins Sr.   
         
         
Third Team Offense      
QB Drew Saxton Case Western Reserve Fr. South Fayette, Pa.
RB Bryson Hammonds Hardin-Simmons So. Coleman, Texas
RB Wesley Schools Grove City Jr. Port Jervis, N.Y.
WR Major Morgan Hampden-Sydney Jr. Onancock, Va.
WR Jaylon Hibbs Centre Sr. Louisville, Ky.
TE Sam Tanner Randolph-Macon Jr. Mechanicsville, Va.
T Mitch Hornsby Washington & Lee Sr. Loganville, Ga.
G Chris Hering Huntingdon Sr. Navarre, Fla.
C Nick McGee Berry Sr. Evans, Ga.
G Ty Crain Hardin-Simmons Sr. Sweetwater, Texas 
T Jake Wernle Randolph-Macon Jr. Purcellville, Va.
         
K Ben Logsdon Centre Sr. Louisville, Ky.
RET Bradley Jefferson Averett Sr. Tignall, Ga.
         
         
Third Team Defense      
DE Joe Granahan Franklin & Marshall Sr. Garnet Valley, Pa.
DT Anthony Davidson Johns Hopkins Sr. Cuddy, Pa.
DT Daniel Gibson Bethany Sr. Braddock, Pa.
DE Mike Kalanik Johns Hopkins Jr. Chicago, Ill.
LB Cole Dixon Susquehanna Jr. Dallas, Pa.
LB Bryce Smith Guilford So. Grayson, Ga.
LB Jarius Ransom McDaniel Jr. Williamstown, N.J.
CB Danial Shelton Susquehanna Jr. District Heights, Md.
S James Bell Texas Lutheran So. Houston, Texas
S Addison Quinones  Johns Hopkins Sr. Dallastown, Pa.
CB Pierre Chadwick Maryville (Tenn.) Sr. Nashville, Tenn. 
         
P Garrett Wolf Hendrix Sr. Midlothian, Texas

 

Sep. 5: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Capital at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
7:00 PM
Buena Vista at Hamline
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
McMurry at Trinity (Texas)
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Nichols at Dean
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Worcester State at WPI
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Kean
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Gallaudet
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Becker
Live stats
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hope at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Chapman at Pacific
Sep. 7: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Salve Regina
Live stats
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Merchant Marine
Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at MIT
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Franklin Pierce
Live stats Tickets
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Allegheny at RPI
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Cortland
Live stats
12:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at William Paterson
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Catholic
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Southern Virginia
Live stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Methodist at Shenandoah
Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Washington and Lee
Video
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Live stats
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Alma
Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Ithaca at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Alfred at Thiel
1:00 PM
Westfield State at Union
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Misericordia at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at University of New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Mayville St. at St. Scholastica
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live stats
1:30 PM
Geneva at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
1:30 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at John Carroll
2:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Simpson at Bethel
2:00 PM
Coe at Augustana
2:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Sewanee
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Crown at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at UW-La Crosse
2:00 PM
St. John's at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Ripon
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Howard Payne at Austin
Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Central
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at Aurora
2:00 PM
Carthage at UW-Oshkosh
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Luther at Whittier
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Whitworth at La Verne
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Lewis-Clark Valley
2:10 PM
Loras at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
Trinity International at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Dubuque at UW-Whitewater
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
Video
3:00 PM
Redlands at George Fox
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
Live stats
6:00 PM
Heidelberg at Adrian
Live stats
6:00 PM
Defiance at Albion
Live stats
6:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live stats
6:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Marietta at Hiram
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Rochester
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Denison
Video Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Rose-Hulman
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Olivet at Wilmington
Live stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Live stats
7:00 PM
Franklin at Benedictine
Live stats
7:00 PM
Washington U. at Chicago
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
7:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Stetson
7:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Sul Ross State
Audio
7:00 PM
Rhodes at Illinois College
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell

D3football.com Top 25, preseason

The D3football.com Top 25, entering the 2019 season. This is the 17th season of the D3football.com Top 25.

Rank School (No. 1 votes) W-L Points  

D3football.com will 
rank all 247 teams
in Kickoff 2019!
Subscribe now!

1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (24) 15-0 624
2 Mount Union (1) 14-1 599
3 St. John's 12-1 566
4 UW-Whitewater 12-1 555
5 North Central (Ill.) 10-2 482
6 Johns Hopkins 12-2 457
7 St. Thomas 8-2 414
8 Muhlenberg 11-2 405
9 Hardin-Simmons 9-2 397
10 Bethel 11-2 396  
11 Whitworth 10-1 336  
12 Linfield 7-2 291  
13 Brockport 11-1 230  
14 Delaware Valley 9-2 223  
15 Illinois Wesleyan 8-2 197  
16 Berry 10-2 190  
17 John Carroll 9-2 168  
18 Wittenberg 9-1 162  
19 RPI 10-2 152  
20 Centre 10-2 137  
21 Washington and Jefferson 9-2 132  
22 Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 109  
23 Wabash 9-1 105  
24 Randolph-Macon 9-3 91  
25 St. Norbert 10-2 83

Others receiving votes: Trine 73; UW-La Crosse 71; Wartburg 61; Wesley 59; Washington U. 58; Montclair State 49; Alfred 48; Ithaca 42; UW-Oshkosh 40; Central 29; Case Western Reserve 25; Baldwin Wallace 20; Salisbury 15; Trinity (Texas) 10; Hope 10; Redlands 6; Marietta 3; Trinity (Conn.) 3, MIT 2.

The D3football.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of 25 coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly. Points are awarded on a 25-24-23-22-etc. basis.