/seasons/2018/contrib/201902059d03w8

Rose-Hulman Releases Most Challenging Schedule in Program History

More news about: Rose-Hulman

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. -- Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology will bookend its 2019 football schedule with matchups against two of the nation's premier NCAA Division III programs, according to the team schedule released Tuesday by head coach Jeff Sokol. 

Rose-Hulman will open the season against 13-time NCAA Division III national champion Mount Union University at home on Saturday Sept. 7 at 7 p.m.  Mount Union was the 2018 NCAA Division III national runner-up, falling to Mary Hardin-Baylor in the title game in December. 

The Fightin' Engineers will close the schedule with a trip to St. John's (Minn.) on Nov. 16, facing a program that finished No. 3 in the D3football.com top 25 poll last season after falling just 21-18 in the playoffs to Mary Hardin-Baylor.  St. John's has appeared in the NCAA Division III playoffs 25 times. 

The non-conference schedule also includes a trip to Memphis on Sept. 14, as the Fightin' Engineers travel to Rhodes College. 

The conference schedule features all three 2018 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference co-champions coming to Cook Stadium next fall.  Franklin will be the Homecoming opponent on Oct. 5 (2 p.m.), and the Fightin' Engineers host Mount St. Joseph on Oct. 26 (4 p.m.) and Hanover College on Nov. 9 (2 p.m.). 

The 2019 team enters the season with high expectations after finishing 5-3 in conference play last season.  Rose-Hulman averaged 29.8 points per game and 383.0 yards of total offense last fall, while the defense held five opponents to 14 points or less last season. 

Sokol features a roster that includes five projected returning all-conference performances from the 2018 campaign.  Linebacker Jack Heyl and wide receiver Noah Thomas were first-team all-HCAC selections, and quarterback Andrew Dion, tight end Bryce Dobbs and running back Garrett Wight were second-team all-league selections. 

The 2019 HCAC champion will receive an automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Playoffs, which begin on Nov. 23. 

2019 ROSE-HULMAN FOOTBALL SCHEDULE
DATE                    OPPONENT                    TIME
Sat. Sept. 7         #2 MOUNT UNION          7 p.m.
Sat. Sept. 14       at Rhodes                      7 p.m. CT
Sat., Sept. 28      at Manchester *              1:30 p.m.
Sat., Oct. 5          FRANKLIN *                   2 p.m. (Homecoming)
Sat., Oct. 12        at Bluffton *                   1:30 p.m.
Sat., Oct. 19        at Anderson *                 1:30 p.m.
Sat., Oct. 26       MT. ST. JOSEPH *             4 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 2         DEFIANCE *                    1:30 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 9         HANOVER *                     2 p.m.
Sat., Nov. 16       at #3 St. John's (Minn.) 1 p.m. CT
* denotes Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference game

Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Mount Union 16
@ Woodforest Bank Stadium; Shenandoah, Texas
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 8: All times Eastern
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 31, UW-Whitewater 14
Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 28, Johns Hopkins 20
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Maintenance in progress.