/teams/east

East Region teams

School Nickname Location Conference Region Surface Enrollment
Albright Lions Reading, PA MAC East Turf 2330
Alfred State Pioneers Alfred, NY ECFC East Turf 3277
Alfred Saxons Alfred, NY E8 East Turf 1895
Alvernia Golden Wolves Reading, PA MAC East Turf 1717
Amherst Mammoths Amherst, MA NESCAC East Turf 1792
Anna Maria Amcats Paxton, MA ECFC East Turf 769
Bates Bobcats Lewiston, ME NESCAC East Turf 1773
Becker Hawks Leicester, MA CCC East Turf 1566
Bowdoin Polar Bears Brunswick, ME NESCAC East Turf 1797
Bridgewater State Bears Bridgewater, MA MASCAC East Turf 7959
Brockport Golden Eagles Brockport, NY E8 East Turf 6304
Buffalo State Bengals Buffalo, NY LL East Turf 8797
Castleton Spartans Castleton, VT ECFC East Turf 1718
Catholic Cardinals Washington, DC NEWMAC East Turf 3409
Christopher Newport Captains Newport News, VA NJAC East Grass 4962
Coast Guard Bears New London, CT NEWMAC East Turf 963
Colby Mules Waterville, ME NESCAC East Turf 1847
Cortland Red Dragons Cortland, NY E8 East Turf 6203
Curry Colonels Milton, MA CCC East Turf 1976
Dean Bulldogs Franklin, MA ECFC East Grass 1095
Delaware Valley Aggies Doylestown, PA MAC East Turf 1761
Endicott Gulls Beverly, MA CCC East Turf 2536
FDU-Florham Devils Madison, NJ MAC East Turf 2258
Fitchburg State Falcons Fitchburg, MA MASCAC East Turf 3395
Framingham State Rams Framingham, MA MASCAC East Grass 3872
Gallaudet Bison Washington, DC ECFC East Turf 959
Hamilton Continentals Clinton, NY NESCAC East Turf 1890
Hartwick Hawks Oneonta, NY E8 East Turf 1427
Hobart Statesmen Geneva, NY LL East Turf 2307
Husson Eagles Bangor, ME CCC East Turf 2227
Ithaca Bombers Ithaca, NY LL East Grass 6122
Kean Cougars Union, NJ NJAC East Turf 9282
King's Monarchs Wilkes-Barre, PA MAC East Turf 1994
Lebanon Valley Flying Dutchmen Annville, PA MAC East Turf 1611
Lycoming Warriors Williamsport, PA MAC East Turf 1307
Maine Maritime Mariners Castine, ME NEWMAC East Turf 908
Mass-Dartmouth Corsairs North Dartmouth, MA MASCAC East Turf 6509
Massachusetts Maritime Buccaneers Buzzards Bay, MA MASCAC East Grass 1066
Merchant Marine Mariners Kings Point, NY NEWMAC East Turf 968
Middlebury Panthers Middlebury, VT NESCAC East Turf 2411
Misericordia Cougars Dallas, PA MAC East Turf 1330
MIT Engineers Cambridge, MA NEWMAC East Turf 4105
Montclair State Red Hawks Upper Montclair, NJ NJAC East Turf 12301
Morrisville State Mustangs Morrisville, NY E8 East Turf 2708
Nichols Bison Dudley, MA CCC East Turf 1112
Norwich Cadets Northfield, VT NEWMAC East Turf 2259
Plymouth State Panthers Plymouth, NH MASCAC East Grass 4148
Rochester Yellowjackets Rochester, NY LL East Turf 5081
Rowan Profs Glassboro, NJ NJAC East Turf 9340
RPI Engineers Troy, NY LL East Turf 5778
Salisbury Sea Gulls Salisbury, MD NJAC East Turf 7334
Salve Regina Seahawks Newport, RI CCC East Turf 1931
Springfield Pride Springfield, MA NEWMAC East Turf 2281
St. John Fisher Cardinals Pittsford, NY E8 East Turf 2660
St. Lawrence Saints Canton, NY LL East Grass 2280
Stevenson Mustangs Stevenson, MD MAC East Turf 3201
SUNY-Maritime Privateers Throggs Neck, NY ECFC East Turf 1565
TCNJ Lions Ewing, NJ NJAC East Turf 6240
Trinity (Conn.) Bantams Hartford, CT NESCAC East Turf 2181
Tufts Jumbos Medford, MA NESCAC East Turf 5004
Union Dutchmen Schenectady, NY LL East Turf 2192
University of New England Nor'easters Biddeford, ME CCC East Turf 2049
Utica Pioneers Utica, NY E8 East Turf 2117
Wesley Wolverines Dover, DE NJAC East Turf 1407
Wesleyan Cardinals Middletown, CT NESCAC East Grass 2748
Western Connecticut Colonials Danbury, CT MASCAC East Turf 4599
Western New England Golden Bears Springfield, MA CCC East Turf 2576
Westfield State Owls Westfield, MA MASCAC East Turf 4773
Widener Pride Chester, PA MAC East Turf 2632
Wilkes Colonels Wilkes-Barre, PA MAC East Turf 2082
William Paterson Pioneers Wayne, NJ NJAC East Turf 8408
Williams Ephs Williamstown, MA NESCAC East Turf 1983
Worcester State Lancers Worcester, MA MASCAC East Turf 3886
WPI Engineers Worcester, MA NEWMAC East Turf 3627
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
6:30 PM
Capital at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
Live stats
7:00 PM
Buena Vista at Hamline
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
McMurry at Trinity (Texas)
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Nichols at Dean
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Curry
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Worcester State at WPI
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Kean
7:00 PM
Alvernia at Gallaudet
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Becker
Live stats
7:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hope at Millikin
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Chapman at Pacific
Sep. 7: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Salve Regina
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Buffalo State
12:00 PM
FDU-Florham at Merchant Marine
Live stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at MIT
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Alfred State at Mass-Dartmouth
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Franklin Pierce
Live stats Tickets
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Muhlenberg
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Allegheny at RPI
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Cortland
Live stats
12:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
Greensboro at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at William Paterson
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Catholic
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Wilkes at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Southern Virginia
Live stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Methodist at Shenandoah
Live stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Washington and Lee
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
Live stats
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Emory and Henry
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Alma
Preview Live stats
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Ithaca at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Alfred at Thiel
1:00 PM
Westfield State at Union
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Misericordia at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Coast Guard at University of New England
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Mayville St. at St. Scholastica
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live stats
1:30 PM
Geneva at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
1:30 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Video Live stats Audio
1:30 PM
UW-Stevens Point at John Carroll
2:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Simpson at Bethel
2:00 PM
Coe at Augustana
2:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at UW-Platteville
Live stats
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Sewanee
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wartburg at Greenville
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Live stats
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Crown at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at UW-La Crosse
2:00 PM
St. John's at UW-Stout
Audio
2:00 PM
Augsburg at Ripon
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Howard Payne at Austin
Live stats
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Central
2:00 PM
St. Norbert at Aurora
2:00 PM
Carthage at UW-Oshkosh
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Luther at Whittier
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Whitworth at La Verne
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at Lewis-Clark Valley
2:10 PM
Loras at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live stats Audio
2:10 PM
Trinity International at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Dubuque at UW-Whitewater
3:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
Video
3:00 PM
Redlands at George Fox
Video Live stats Audio
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
North Park at Anderson
Live stats
6:00 PM
Heidelberg at Adrian
Live stats
6:00 PM
Defiance at Albion
Live stats
6:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live stats
6:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Beloit
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Marietta at Hiram
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Rochester
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Denison
Video Live stats Live stats
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Rose-Hulman
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Olivet at Wilmington
Live stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Live stats
7:00 PM
Franklin at Benedictine
Live stats
7:00 PM
Washington U. at Chicago
Video Live stats Audio
7:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
7:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
7:00 PM
Louisiana College at Stetson
7:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Sul Ross State
Audio
7:00 PM
Rhodes at Illinois College
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell

D3football.com Top 25, preseason

The D3football.com Top 25, entering the 2019 season. This is the 17th season of the D3football.com Top 25.

Rank School (No. 1 votes) W-L Points  

D3football.com will 
rank all 247 teams
in Kickoff 2019!
Subscribe now!

1 Mary Hardin-Baylor (24) 15-0 624
2 Mount Union (1) 14-1 599
3 St. John's 12-1 566
4 UW-Whitewater 12-1 555
5 North Central (Ill.) 10-2 482
6 Johns Hopkins 12-2 457
7 St. Thomas 8-2 414
8 Muhlenberg 11-2 405
9 Hardin-Simmons 9-2 397
10 Bethel 11-2 396  
11 Whitworth 10-1 336  
12 Linfield 7-2 291  
13 Brockport 11-1 230  
14 Delaware Valley 9-2 223  
15 Illinois Wesleyan 8-2 197  
16 Berry 10-2 190  
17 John Carroll 9-2 168  
18 Wittenberg 9-1 162  
19 RPI 10-2 152  
20 Centre 10-2 137  
21 Washington and Jefferson 9-2 132  
22 Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 109  
23 Wabash 9-1 105  
24 Randolph-Macon 9-3 91  
25 St. Norbert 10-2 83

Others receiving votes: Trine 73; UW-La Crosse 71; Wartburg 61; Wesley 59; Washington U. 58; Montclair State 49; Alfred 48; Ithaca 42; UW-Oshkosh 40; Central 29; Case Western Reserve 25; Baldwin Wallace 20; Salisbury 15; Trinity (Texas) 10; Hope 10; Redlands 6; Marietta 3; Trinity (Conn.) 3, MIT 2.

The D3football.com Top 25 is voted on by a panel of 25 coaches, Sports Information Directors and media members from across the country, and is published weekly. Points are awarded on a 25-24-23-22-etc. basis.