/awards/all-region/2017/index

2017 D3football.com All-Region Teams

 
Mamadou Soumahoro helped lead Berry to unprecedented heights.
Berry athletics photo

The 13th annual D3football.com All-Region Teams were announced on Dec. 5, 2017.

Players were nominated for these awards by the Sports Information Directors at the various schools, who were contacted multiple times as the season wound down to remind them to make their players eligible. A total of 1,037 players were nominated.

The 2017 D3football.com All-Region teams are presented by the City of Salem, hosts of Stagg Bowl XLV, to be played on Friday, Dec. 15, in Salem, Virginia. Tickets are on sale now for Stagg Bowl XLV at Ticketmaster and the Salem Civic Center. Call 540-375-3004 to charge by phone or purchase online through Ticketmaster.

All-Region teams were selected in balloting by sports information directors in each region and D3football.com staff. All players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for the D3football.com All-America Team.

2017 D3football.com All-East Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Joe Germinerio, QB, Brockport
Defensive Player of the Year: Niles Scott, DT, Frostburg State
Coach of the Year: Jason Mangone, Brockport

2017 D3football.com All-South Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Jesse Zubik, WR, Washington & Jefferson
Defensive Player of the Year: Mamadou Soumahoro, DE, Berry
Coach of the Year: Tony Kunczewski, Berry

2017 D3football.com All-North Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Chase Burton, QB, Franklin
Defensive Player of the Year: Jordan Hassan, LB, Illinois Wesleyan
Coach of the Year: Vince Kehres, Mount Union

2017 D3football.com All-West Region Team
Offensive Player of the Year: Brett Kasper, QB, UW-Oshkosh
Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Joseph, CB, Dubuque
Coach of the Year: Pat Cerroni, UW-Oshkosh

The 2017 D3football.com All-America team will be announced Friday, Dec. 15, at the Stagg Bowl in Salem, Va.

Nov. 17: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Western New England at Frostburg State
12:00 PM
Husson at RPI
Live stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Lycoming at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
MIT at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at John Carroll
Video Audio
12:00 PM
Denison at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
St. Norbert at Trine
12:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Endicott
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Wesley at Westminster (Pa.)
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Brockport
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Salisbury
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Centre
1:00 PM
Ursinus at Misericordia
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Stevenson at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Bridgewater
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Allen at Brevard
Live stats
1:00 PM
Geneva at Carnegie Mellon
Video Preview Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Hanover at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Springfield
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Morrisville State at Grove City
1:00 PM
Utica at Ithaca
@ Cornell University - Schoellkopf Field
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Eureka at UW-Whitewater
1:00 PM
Wartburg at Bethel
1:00 PM
Martin Luther at St. John's
2:00 PM
Ferrum at Averett
Video Live stats
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whitworth
Video Live stats Audio
Nov. 17: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Western New England at Frostburg State
12:00 PM
Husson at RPI
Live stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
MIT at Johns Hopkins
Video Video Live stats Live stats
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at John Carroll
Video Audio
12:00 PM
Denison at Mount Union
Video Preview Preview Preview Live stats Audio Audio
12:00 PM
St. Norbert at Trine
12:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Brockport
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Centre
1:00 PM
Hanover at North Central (Ill.)
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Mary Hardin-Baylor
1:00 PM
Eureka at UW-Whitewater
1:00 PM
Wartburg at Bethel
1:00 PM
Martin Luther at St. John's
3:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Whitworth
Video Live stats Audio