/awards/all-region/2018/d3football-all-west-region-2018

D3football.com 2018 All-West Region Team

Jackson Erdmann
Harry Henschler
By Jeff Lawler, Steve Frommell, d3photography.com

UW-Whitewater defensive end Harry Henschler and St. John’s quarterback Jackson Erdmann lead the D3football.com 2018 All-West Region team. Erdmann was named West Region Offensive Player of the Year, while Henschler was named the West Region Defensive Player of the Year. 

St. John’s coach Gary Fasching, who led the Johnnies to a perfect 10-0 regular season and a trip to the Division III national quarterfinals, is the West Region Coach of the Year. It’s his first selection as a D3football.com regional Coach of the Year.

Henschler, a senior from Janesville, Wisconsin, has registered 14.5 tackles for loss for the Warhawks in 12 games, as well as 42 total tackles (23 solo). Henschler has eight sacks and two forced fumbles as well. He is the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference defensive player of the year, and is the first UW-Whitewater player to be named West Region Defensive Player of the year since 2007.

Erdmann, a junior from Rosemount, Minnesota, completed 65 percent of his passes on the season, with 47 touchdowns and eight interceptions in 344 attempts. Erdmann, the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference offensive player of the year, threw for 3,450 yards on the season.

The teams, selected in balloting by West Region sports information directors and D3football.com staff, were chosen from 255 nominations by Division III member schools. A total of 78 players were chosen. Players nominated for All-Region are eligible to be considered for D3football.com All-America honors, which will be announced the evening of Dec. 14, in D3football.com’s pregame coverage for Stagg Bowl XLVI.

D3football.com 2018 All-West Region Team

Offensive Player of the Year: Jackson Erdmann, QB, St. John’s

Defensive Player of the Year: Harry Henschler, DE, UW-Whitewater

Coach of the Year: Gary Fasching, St. John’s

First Team Offense      
Pos. Player School Yr. Hometown
QB Jackson Erdmann St. John’s Jr. Rosemount, Minn.
RB Josh Parks St. Thomas Sr. Chisago Lakes, Minn.
RB Alex Peete UW-Whitewater So. Ringwood, Ill.
WR Will Gillach St. John’s Sr. Lindstrom, Minn.
WR Alvin Johnson Puget Sound Jr. Tacoma, Wash.
TE Brayton Finch Gustavus Adolphus Jr. Mount Morris, Ill.
T Tyler Adamson Whitworth Sr. Oak Harbor, Wash.
G Dan Greenheck St. John’s Jr. St. Paul, Minn.
C Nate Trewyn UW-Whitewater Sr. Janesville, Wis.
G Alex Wendorf UW-Oshkosh Sr. Watertown, Wis.
T Kyle Rademaker St. Norbert Sr. Eden Prairie, Minn.
         
K Spenser Thompson-Meyers St. Norbert Sr. San Ramon, Calif.
RET Nico Ragas Chapman So. Lakewood, Calif.
         
         
First Team Defense      
DE Harry Henschler UW-Whitewater Sr. Janesville, Wis.
DT Dillon Rademaker Wartburg Sr. Greene, Iowa
DT David Danhauer St. Thomas Sr. Barrington, Ill.
DE Nathan Brinker St. John’s Sr. Avon, Minn.
LB Derrick Jennings Jr. UW-Oshkosh Sr. DeForest, Wis.
LB Sam Romanski UW-Eau Claire Jr. Wausau, Wis.
LB Matt Gurgone St. Norbert Sr. Orland Park, Ill.
CB Famus Hasty UW-Whitewater Sr. Naperville, Ill.
S Max Jackson St. John’s Sr. St. Paul, Minn.
S Duke Mackle Linfield Sr. San Diego, Calif.
CB Obasi Dees Cal Lutheran Jr. Antioch, Calif.
         
P Elias Deeb Chapman Jr. Newport Beach, Calif.
ST Justin Prostinak UW-Whitewater Jr. Milwaukee, Wis.
         
         
Second Team Offense      
QB Matt Sacia Wartburg Sr. Eldridge, Iowa
RB Garrett Cheadle Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Jr. Portland, Ore.
RB Cam Bunting Simpson Sr. Indianola, Iowa
WR Alec Beatty Macalester Sr. Topeka, Kan.
WR Nick Heenie Augsburg Sr. Victoria, Minn.
TE Blake Roy Redlands Jr. Camas, Wash.
T Caleb Adams UW-Stout Sr. Rochester, Minn.
G Quinn Meinerz UW-Whitewater So. Hartford, Wis.
C Matt Beck St. Thomas Jr. Plymouth, Minn.
G Brian Wahl Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Sr. San Diego, Calif.
T Dakota Smith Linfield Sr. Tacoma, Wash.
         
K Jon Alberts Central Jr. Huntley, Ill.
RET Christian Almonte UW-Stevens Point Sr. Menomonee Falls, Wis.
         
         
Second Team Defense      
DE Thomas Lesniewski Monmouth Sr. Algonquin, Ill.
DT David O’Gorman UW-Whitewater Sr. Watertown, Wis.
DT JW Windsor Cal Lutheran Jr. Chandler, Ariz.
DE Chad Wilburg Whitworth Sr. Sedro-Woolley, Wash.
LB Michael Connor Simpson Sr. Woodward, Iowa
LB Ryan Slager Grinnell Sr. Orland Park, Ill.
LB Mitchell Allan Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Sr. Danville, Calif. 
CB AJ Plewa UW-Oshkosh Sr. South Milwaukee, Wis.
S Cole Yoder UW-Oshkosh Sr. Oshkosh, Wis.
S Dawson Brown Bethel Sr. Becker, Minn.
CB Sam Westby St. John’s Sr. Lake Elmo, Minn.
         
P Anthony Louthan Pacific Lutheran Sr. Montesano, Wash.
ST Trent Substad Bethel Sr. Lakeville, Minn.
         
         
Third Team Offense      
QB Cole Wilber UW-Whitewater Sr. Mission Viejo, Calif. 
RB Chidubem Nnoli Linfield Jr. Beaverton, Ore.
RB Austin DeNoyer Martin Luther So. Lake Mills, Wis.
WR Glen Gibbons Illinois College So. Mascoutah, Ill.
WR Jewell Day Puget Sound Jr. Olympia, Wash.
TE Matt Kopp Coe Jr. Belvidere, Ill.
T Joe Krall Monmouth Jr. New Berlin, Ill.
G Tom Delich Bethel Sr. Apple Valley, Minn.
C Nolan Richardson Bethel Sr. Bellevue, Wash.
G Austin Rupiper St. Norbert Jr. Evansville, Wis.
T Anthony Fowler MacMurray Sr. Bloomington, Ill.
         
K Nathan Hierlihy Redlands Sr. Redondo Beach, Calif.
RET Elijah Thomas Loras Fr. Zephyrhills, Fla.
         
         
Third Team Defense      
DE Javon Muhammad MacMurray Sr. Chicago, Ill.
DT Jackson Ross Chicago So. Norman, Okla.
DT Michael Noll Luther Sr. Lake City, Minn.
DE Kyle Kilgore Bethel Sr. Cottage Grove, Minn.
LB Bryce Leszczynski UW-Whitewater Sr. Milwaukee, Wis.
LB Kale Wong Whitworth Jr. Gig Harbor, Wash.
LB Luke Trudell Hamline Sr. Germantown, Wis.
CB JoJo McNair Wartburg So. Joliet, Ill.
S Lane Barnes Ripon Jr. Clovis, Calif.
S Brendan Holmes Simpson Jr. Atlantic, Iowa
CB Hunter Semelroth Coe Jr. Atkins, Iowa
         
P Nathan Hawkins Simpson Sr. Solon, Iowa
ST Jordy Borman Central Jr. Eagan, Minn.

 

Dec. 8: All times Eastern
Final
at Mount Union 28, Johns Hopkins 20
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 31, UW-Whitewater 14
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Mary Hardin-Baylor
@ Woodforest Bank Stadium; Shenandoah, Texas
Audio Preview Video Tickets
Dec. 8: All times Eastern
Final
at Mount Union 28, Johns Hopkins 20
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 31, UW-Whitewater 14
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Mount Union at Mary Hardin-Baylor
@ Woodforest Bank Stadium; Shenandoah, Texas
Audio Preview Video Tickets