January 13, 2011

2000s All-Decade Team

All-Decade Team feature story:
Portraits of Greatness

The D3football.com All-Decade team of the 2000s encompasses the years 2000-2009. To be eligible, a player had to finish in that span or play the majority of his career then, three seasons.

Any player who met those criteria was considered on the basis of his full career, whether he started playing in 1997, such as R.J. Bowers of Grove City, or finished in 2010, such as Cecil Shorts of Mount Union.

Pos. First team
QB Greg Micheli, Mount Union
RB Nate Kmic, Mount Union
RB Justin Beaver, UW-Whitewater
WR Pierre Garcon, Norwich-Mount Union
WR Blake Elliott, St. John's
TE Michael Allan, Whitworth
T J.D. Sheldon, Augustana
G Derek Blanchard, Mount Union
C Josh Knox, Hardin-Simmons
G Josh Warner, Brockport State
T Blaine Westemeyer, Augustana

Defense
DE Bryan Robinson, Wesley
DT Adam Haas, Cortland State
DT Ryan Kleppe, UW-Whitewater
DE Jeremy Hood, St. John's
LB Jerimiah Janssen, St. Norbert
LB Jerrell Freeman, Mary Hardin-Baylor
LB Jermaine Taylor, Bridgewater (Va.)
CB Pete Ittersagen, Wheaton (Ill.)
S Kyle Hausler, Capital
S Josh Kubiak, Mary Hardin-Baylor
CB Clinton Tabb, Rowan

Special teams
RET Larry Beavers, Wesley
K Jeff Schebler, UW-Whitewater
P Alex Groh, Occidental
 
 

Pos.

Second team
QB Brett Elliott, Linfield
RB R.J. Bowers, Grove City
RB Chuck Moore, Mount Union
WR Nate Jackson, Menlo
WR Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
TE Jeff Gibbs, Otterbein
T Brennan Fortune, St. John Fisher
G Mackenzie Hay, Augustana
C Eric Safran, Mount Union
G Adam Hernandez, Hardin-Simmons
T Jason Lewis, Mount Union

Defense
DE Andy Studebaker, Wheaton (Ill.)
DT Gerard Bryant, St. Lawrence
DT Brandon Tisdale, Wilmington
DE Steven Wilson, King's
LB Adrian Pynenberg, Wabash
LB Ron Swearingen, Capital
LB Kyle Follweiler, Wilkes
CB Tony Beckham, UW-Stout
S Matt Kostelnik, Mount Union
S Derrick Williams, Mary Hardin-Baylor
CB Chris Kern, Mount Union

Special teams
RET Pete Ittersagen, Wheaton (Ill.)
K Carlos Martinez, Buena Vista
P Kevin Soflkiancs, Baldwin-Wallace
 
 

Pos.

Third team
QB Tom Arth, John Carroll
RB Mark Robinson, St. John Fisher
RB Tony Sutton, Wooster
WR Casey Allen, Linfield
WR Michael Coleman, Widener
TE Jon Lanouette, Wesley
T Max Sakellaris, UW-Whitewater
G Alex Bell, Hobart
C Josh Ostrue, St. Thomas
G Adam Grossman, Ithaca
T Jeff Oliver, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Defense
DE Jason Trusnik, Ohio Northern
DT Vince King, Wartburg
DT Matt Williamson, Mount Union
DE Jarrell Chandler, Salisbury
LB A.J. Raebel, UW-Whitewater
LB Preston Meyer, Mary Hardin-Baylor
LB Gene Lang, St. John Fisher
CB Alex Hansen, Hardin-Simmons
S Rocky Myers, Wesley
S Frank Pilato, Washington and Jefferson
CB Steve Stepnick, St. John Fisher

Special teams
RET Blake Elliott, St. John's
K Mike Clark, Augustana
P Scott Verhalen, East Texas Baptist
 
 

Pos.

Fourth team
QB Chad Johnson, Pacific Lutheran
RB Tom Arcidiacono, Union
RB Phil Porta, Bethel
WR Jack Phelan, Hartwick
WR Jerheme Urban, Trinity (Texas)
TE Jon Branche, RPI
T Ben Knepper, UW-Stout
G Jon Stavast, Luther
C Thomas Anderson, Hardin-Simmons
G Brandon Bennett, Willamette
T Larry Kinnard, Mount Union

Defense
DE Matt Campbell, Mount Union
DT Pat Ryan, Benedictine
DT Nick Gunderson, St. John's
DE Marcus Ball, UW-Stout
LB Matt O'Bryant, Millsaps
LB Cam McCambridge, St. John's
LB Beau LaBore, St. John's
CB Will Galusha, Hardin-Simmons
S Aaron Lewis, Carnegie Mellon
S Brandon Carr, Bethel
CB Byron Westbrook, Salisbury

Special teams
RET Joshua Carter, Muhlenberg
K Scott Birkhofer, Linfield
P Cory Ohnesorge, Occidental
Blaine Westemeyer
Blaine Westemeyer
Clinton Tabb
Clinton Tabb
R.J. Bowers
R.J. Bowers
Matt Kostelnik
Matt Kostelnik
Michael Coleman
Michael Coleman
Alex Hansen
Alex Hansen
Byron Westbrook
Byron Westbrook



 
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Hobart at Dickinson
TBA
Norwich at RPI
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
3:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.