/awards/all-decade/2000-team

2000s All-Decade Team

All-Decade Team feature story:
Portraits of Greatness

The D3football.com All-Decade team of the 2000s encompasses the years 2000-2009. To be eligible, a player had to finish in that span or play the majority of his career then, three seasons.

Any player who met those criteria was considered on the basis of his full career, whether he started playing in 1997, such as R.J. Bowers of Grove City, or finished in 2010, such as Cecil Shorts of Mount Union.

Pos. First team
QB Greg Micheli, Mount Union
RB Nate Kmic, Mount Union
RB Justin Beaver, UW-Whitewater
WR Pierre Garcon, Norwich-Mount Union
WR Blake Elliott, St. John's
TE Michael Allan, Whitworth
T J.D. Sheldon, Augustana
G Derek Blanchard, Mount Union
C Josh Knox, Hardin-Simmons
G Josh Warner, Brockport State
T Blaine Westemeyer, Augustana

Defense
DE Bryan Robinson, Wesley
DT Adam Haas, Cortland State
DT Ryan Kleppe, UW-Whitewater
DE Jeremy Hood, St. John's
LB Jerimiah Janssen, St. Norbert
LB Jerrell Freeman, Mary Hardin-Baylor
LB Jermaine Taylor, Bridgewater (Va.)
CB Pete Ittersagen, Wheaton (Ill.)
S Kyle Hausler, Capital
S Josh Kubiak, Mary Hardin-Baylor
CB Clinton Tabb, Rowan

Special teams
RET Larry Beavers, Wesley
K Jeff Schebler, UW-Whitewater
P Alex Groh, Occidental
 
 

Pos.

Second team
QB Brett Elliott, Linfield
RB R.J. Bowers, Grove City
RB Chuck Moore, Mount Union
WR Nate Jackson, Menlo
WR Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
TE Jeff Gibbs, Otterbein
T Brennan Fortune, St. John Fisher
G Mackenzie Hay, Augustana
C Eric Safran, Mount Union
G Adam Hernandez, Hardin-Simmons
T Jason Lewis, Mount Union

Defense
DE Andy Studebaker, Wheaton (Ill.)
DT Gerard Bryant, St. Lawrence
DT Brandon Tisdale, Wilmington
DE Steven Wilson, King's
LB Adrian Pynenberg, Wabash
LB Ron Swearingen, Capital
LB Kyle Follweiler, Wilkes
CB Tony Beckham, UW-Stout
S Matt Kostelnik, Mount Union
S Derrick Williams, Mary Hardin-Baylor
CB Chris Kern, Mount Union

Special teams
RET Pete Ittersagen, Wheaton (Ill.)
K Carlos Martinez, Buena Vista
P Kevin Soflkiancs, Baldwin-Wallace
 
 

Pos.

Third team
QB Tom Arth, John Carroll
RB Mark Robinson, St. John Fisher
RB Tony Sutton, Wooster
WR Casey Allen, Linfield
WR Michael Coleman, Widener
TE Jon Lanouette, Wesley
T Max Sakellaris, UW-Whitewater
G Alex Bell, Hobart
C Josh Ostrue, St. Thomas
G Adam Grossman, Ithaca
T Jeff Oliver, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Defense
DE Jason Trusnik, Ohio Northern
DT Vince King, Wartburg
DT Matt Williamson, Mount Union
DE Jarrell Chandler, Salisbury
LB A.J. Raebel, UW-Whitewater
LB Preston Meyer, Mary Hardin-Baylor
LB Gene Lang, St. John Fisher
CB Alex Hansen, Hardin-Simmons
S Rocky Myers, Wesley
S Frank Pilato, Washington and Jefferson
CB Steve Stepnick, St. John Fisher

Special teams
RET Blake Elliott, St. John's
K Mike Clark, Augustana
P Scott Verhalen, East Texas Baptist
 
 

Pos.

Fourth team
QB Chad Johnson, Pacific Lutheran
RB Tom Arcidiacono, Union
RB Phil Porta, Bethel
WR Jack Phelan, Hartwick
WR Jerheme Urban, Trinity (Texas)
TE Jon Branche, RPI
T Ben Knepper, UW-Stout
G Jon Stavast, Luther
C Thomas Anderson, Hardin-Simmons
G Brandon Bennett, Willamette
T Larry Kinnard, Mount Union

Defense
DE Matt Campbell, Mount Union
DT Pat Ryan, Benedictine
DT Nick Gunderson, St. John's
DE Marcus Ball, UW-Stout
LB Matt O'Bryant, Millsaps
LB Cam McCambridge, St. John's
LB Beau LaBore, St. John's
CB Will Galusha, Hardin-Simmons
S Aaron Lewis, Carnegie Mellon
S Brandon Carr, Bethel
CB Byron Westbrook, Salisbury

Special teams
RET Joshua Carter, Muhlenberg
K Scott Birkhofer, Linfield
P Cory Ohnesorge, Occidental
Blaine Westemeyer
Blaine Westemeyer
Clinton Tabb
Clinton Tabb
R.J. Bowers
R.J. Bowers
Matt Kostelnik
Matt Kostelnik
Michael Coleman
Michael Coleman
Alex Hansen
Alex Hansen
Byron Westbrook
Byron Westbrook



 
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.