/awards/all-americans/index

D3football.com All-Americans

The first D3football.com All-America team was awarded in 1999 and is, along with the AFCA All-America team, the only ones recognized in the NCAA record book. Players are nominated by schools in November and December for the D3football.com All-Region team, and are then considered for All-American.

The D3football.com All-American team honors just 11 on offense and 11 on defense per team, plus four special-teamers, with four teams named, one of them honorable mention.

Year Offensive Player of the Year Defensive Player of the Year Coach of the Year

2017

Brett Kasper, UW-Oshkosh Mamadou Soumahoro, Berry Vince Kehres, Mount Union

2016

Sam Riddle, Linfield Teidrick Smith, Mary Hardin-Baylor  Tom Arth, John Carroll 

2015

Jordan Roberts, St. Thomas  Tom Lally, Mount Union  Vince Kehres, Mount Union 

2014

Jake Kumerow, UW-Whitewater Tyre Coleman, Hobart  Joe Smith, Linfield 

2013

Kevin Burke, Mount Union  Cole Klotz, UW-Whitewater Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater 

2012

Nate Wara, UW-Oshkosh  Javicz Jones, Mary Hardin-Baylor  Larry Kehres, Mount Union 

2011

Levell Coppage, UW-Whitewater Nick Driskill, Mount Union  Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater 

2010 

Levell Coppage, UW-Whitewater Matt Wenger, North Central  Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater 

2009

Cecil Shorts, Mount Union Eddie Vallery, Wittenberg  Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater 

2008

Nate Kmic, Mount Union Jace Rindahl, UW-Whitewater  Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater 

2007

Justin Beaver, UW-Whitewater  Jerrell Freeman, Mary Hardin-Baylor  Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater 

2006

Nate Kmic, Mount Union  Ryan Kleppe, UW-Whitewater  Larry Kehres, Mount Union

2005

Brett Elliott, Linfield Damien Dumonceaux, St. John's Bob Berezowitz, UW-Whitewater

Offensive Player of the Year, Defensive Player of the Year and Coach of the Year were first awarded in 2005.

2004

     

2003

     

2002

     

2001

     

2000

     

1999

     

 

Preseason All-Americans

The D3football.com preseason All-America team honors a first and second team from previous years' nominees.

Aug. 30: All times Eastern
TBA
Frostburg State at Stevenson
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
TBA
Utica at St. Lawrence
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos