/awards/all-americans/2016

2016 D3football.com All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Sam Riddle, QB, Linfield
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Teidrick Smith, DE, Mary Hardin-Baylor
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Tom Arth, John Carroll

First team Offense      
Pos. First Team School Yr. Hometown
QB Sam Riddle Linfield Sr. Hillsboro, Ore.
RB Bradley Mitchell Mount Union Sr. Detroit, Mich.
RB Dayton Winn Hendrix Sr. Pea Ridge, Ark.
WR Dan Arnold UW-Platteville Sr. Fargo, N.D.
WR Brandon Shed Hobart Jr. W. Palm Beach, Fla.
TE Zach Lindquist Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Mahtomedi, Minn.
T Connally Fuller Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Richardson, Texas
G Broderick Jenkins Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Frisco, Texas
C Mitch Doraty Mount Union Sr. Medina, Ohio
G Josh Maronski Hardin-Simmons Sr. Watauga, Texas
T Brooks Jenkins Mount Union Sr. Hilton Head, S.C.
Defense        
DE Teidrick Smith Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Hallettsville, Texas
DT Chyron Brown-Wallace St. Lawrence Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
DT Mike Vidal Mount Union Sr. Miami, Fla.
DE William Sewell Frostburg State Sr. Silver Spring, Md.
LB Mason McKenrick John Carroll Jr. Mentor, Ohio
LB Caleb Ashby Wheaton (Ill.) Sr. Saline, Mich.
LB Reese Dziedzic UW-Oshkosh Sr. Crystal Lake, Ill.
CB Michael Hollins John Carroll Sr. Maple Heights, Ohio
S Baylor Mullins Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Merkel, Texas
S Austin Tennessee Stevenson Sr. Columbia, Md.
CB Michael Alada St. Thomas Sr. St. Paul, Minn.
Specialists         
K Drew Pearson UW-Stout So. Wausau, Wis.
P Nico Francino Hardin-Simmons Sr. Midland, Texas
RET Alex Pasiewicz Lake Forest Sr. Zion, Ill.
ST  Jarrett Lecas Benedictine Sr. Frankfort, Ill.
Second team Offense      
QB Tyler Johnson Alfred Sr. East Syracuse, N.Y.
RB Trevor Heitland Coe Sr. Cedar Rapids, Iowa
RB Sam Benger Carnegie Mellon Jr. Hingham, Mass.
WR Jesse Zubik Washington & Jefferson Jr. Sewickley, Pa.
WR Bryce Shade Wesley Sr. Erial, N.J.
TE Matt Page Washington U. Sr. Oak Lawn, Ill.
T Will Hilbert St. Thomas Sr. Mequon, Wis.
G Kolton Koch Monmouth Sr. Chebanse, Ill.
C Kyler Kregel Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Grand Rapids, Mich.
G David Sylvester Alfred Sr. Perry, N.Y.
T Tony Koepnick UW-Whitewater Sr. Sussex, Wis.
Defense        
DE Mamadou Soumahoro Berry Jr. Lawrenceville, Ga.
DT Brandon Tamsett UW-Whitewater Sr. Waterford, Wis.
DT Haston Adams Mary Hardin-Baylor Jr. Beckville, Texas
DE Justin Broussard Southwestern Sr. Beaumont, Texas
LB Keith Reineke Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. McGregor, Texas
LB Jack Perez Pacific Sr. Petaluma, Calif.
LB Cory Ward Hardin-Simmons Sr. San Antonio, Texas
CB Dylan Stepleton Coe Sr. Tipton, Iowa
S Jovon Dawson John Carroll Sr. Cleveland, Ohio
S Johnny Eagan UW-Oshkosh Sr. Wautoma, Wis.
CB Vince Mason UW-Whitewater Sr. Green Bay, Wis.
Specialists         
K Tyler Stolen Buena Vista Sr. Sioux City, Iowa
P Ryan Anderson Olivet Sr. DeWitt, Mich.
RET Alex Bell Hardin-Simmons Jr. Midland, Texas
ST  Travis Alvarez Cortland Fr. Keyport, N.J.
Third Team Offense       
QB Blake Jackson Mary Hardin-Baylor Sr. Houston, Texas
RB Joey Valdivia Lake Forest Sr. Grayslake, Ill.
RB Markeith Miller Mary Hardin-Baylor So. Garland, Texas
WR Reese Childress Hardin-Simmons So. Abilene, Texas
WR Sam Markham Central Sr. Atlantic, Iowa
TE Drew Neuville Bethel Sr. Green Bay, Wis.
T Vincent Basile UW-Oshkosh Sr. Racine, Wis.
G Stephen Nnabue Linfield Sr. Issaquah, Wash.
C Chantz Anderson Johns Hopkins Sr. Abilene, Texas
G Riley Cannon Salisbury Sr. Huntingtown, Md.
T Dominic Ditirro John Carroll Sr. Euclid, Ohio
Defense        
DE Byron Cooper Widener Sr. Philadelphia, Pa.
DT Austin Crow Heidelberg Jr. Westerville, Ohio
DT Zack Roberson Sul Ross State Jr. Houston, Texas
DE Luke Packard Trinity (Texas) Sr. Dallas, Texas
LB A.J. LiCata Alfred Jr. Lake View, N.Y.
LB Jesse Addo St. Thomas Sr. Plymouth, Minn.
LB Carter Hanson St. John's Sr. Blue Earth, Minn.
CB Kennedy Johnson Linfield Sr. Gresham, Ore.
S Jack Toner Johns Hopkins Sr. Western Springs, Ill.
S Austin Brown Wabash Sr. Griffith, Ind.
CB Will Dyson Washington & Lee Sr. Indian Springs, Ala.
Specialists         
K Seth Yurgel Randolph-Macon Sr. Fredericksburg, Va.
P Will Gingery Wittenberg Sr. Bexley, Ohio
RET Nick Lamb Muhlenberg Sr. Philadelphia, Pa.
ST  R.J. Pompey Lake Forest Jr. Gurnee, Ill.
Honorable Mention Offense       
QB Shane Sweeney Hobart Jr. Phelps, N.Y.
RB Dan Andrews Brockport Sr. Rochester, N.Y.
RB Roger Walker Marietta Jr. Palm Bay, Fla.
WR Kevin Hammarlund Washington U. Sr. Arlington Heights, Ill.
WR Demetrius Magee Heidelberg Jr. Rochester Hills, Mich.
TE Mitch Gallagher St. Lawrence Sr. Malone, N.Y.
T Joe Fehrle North Central Jr. Rockford, Ill.
G Justin Fairfield Hope Jr. N. Muskegon, Mich.
C Sean Murphy Alfred Sr. Buffalo, N.Y.
G Austin Jones UW-Whitewater Sr. Madison, Wis.
T Pat Sullivan Mass-Dartmouth Sr. Everett, Mass.
Defense        
DE Ray Brown John Carroll So. Bedford, Ohio
DT Ryan Winter St. Thomas Sr. Woodbury, Minn.
DT Niles Scott Frostburg State Jr. Elkton, Md.
DE Chase Greenlee Wheaton (Ill.) Jr. Columbus, Ohio
LB Darin Hungerford Kean Jr. Dumfries, Va.
LB Brian Murtagh WPI Sr. Wayland, Mass.
LB Dustin Holmes Wittenberg Sr. Springfield, Ohio
CB Obi Etuka Western New England Sr. Middletown, Conn.
S Jarrett Lecas Benedictine Sr. Frankfort, Ill.
S Ryan Grandlic St. Norbert Sr. Glenbeulah, Wis.
CB Victor Bunce Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Jr. El Dorado Hills, Calif.
Specialists         
K Eric Sachse Trinity (Conn.) So. Jefferson, Mass.
P Elias Deeb Chapman Fr. Newport Beach, Calif.
RET Jordan Schemm Ithaca Jr. Coral Springs, Fla.
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live stats
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
Live stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
Augustana at Coe
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
Video
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos