/awards/all-americans/2014

2014 D3football.com All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Jake Kumerow, WR, UW-Whitewater
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Tyre Coleman, DE, Hobart
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Joe Smith, Linfield

Pos. First Team Second Team
QB Kevin Burke, Sr., Mount Union Matt Behrendt, Sr., UW-Whitewater
RB Domonique Hayden, Sr., Thomas More Dylan Jones, Sr., Willamette
RB Sam Sura, Jr., St. John's Josh Williams, Jr., Elmhurst
WR Jake Kumerow, Sr., UW-Whitewater Holton Walker, Sr., Hampden-Sydney
WR Rasheed Bailey, Sr., Delaware Valley Donteea Dye, Sr., Heidelberg
TE Michael Long, Sr., Muhlenberg Joe Sommers, Jr., UW-Oshkosh
T Chris Brinkmeier, Sr., Wartburg Bubba Friedlund, Sr., Bethel
G Colin Egan, Jr., Johns Hopkins Anthony Latina, Jr., John Carroll
C Spencer Clark, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) T.J. Woodrow, Sr., St. Thomas
G Conner Peters, Jr., UW-Whitewater Jayson Eddy, Sr., UW-Platteville
T Ali Marpet, Sr., Hobart Austin Hunter, Sr., Heidelberg
 
 
 
Defense    
DE Tyre Coleman, Sr., Hobart Cody Buresh, Sr., Wabash
DT Tom Lally, Jr., Mount Union Payton Rose, Sr., Wesley
DT Zach Franz, Jr., UW-Whitewater Matt Schmitz, Sr., Coe
DE Alex Hoff, Jr., Linfield Aamir Petrose, Sr., Wesley
LB Sosthene Kapepula, Sr., Wesley Justin Dischler, Jr., UW-Whitewater
LB Jacob Zilbar, Sr., UW-Platteville Adam Dansdill, Jr., Wheaton (Ill.)
LB Jack Nelson, Sr., Willamette Kevin Cope, Jr., John Carroll
CB Brady Grayvold, Sr., UW-Whitewater Spencer Capitani, Sr., Wartburg
S Alex Kocheff, Jr., Mount Union Eric Allen, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
S Satiir Stevenson, Sr., Guilford Zach Vallafskey, Sr., UW-Stevens Point
CB Ira Jewitt, Sr., Louisiana College JerMario Gooch, Jr., Guilford
 
 
 
Specialists   
K Andrew Franks, Sr., RPI Ed Ruhnke, Sr., Mount Union
P Nate Ray, Sr., UW-Oshkosh Nico Francino, So., Hardin-Simmons
RET Dylan Peebles, Jr., Cortland State Brandon Marquardt, Sr., Bethel
ST  Malik Gilmore, So., Albright Jeremy Murphy, Sr., Huntingdon
     
Pos. Third Team Honorable Mention
QB Logan Schrader, Jr., Wartburg Mark Myers, Sr., John Carroll
RB Cartel Brooks, Sr., Heidelberg Marquis Barolle, So., Texas Lutheran
RB Chris Smallwood, Sr., Delaware Valley Withler Marcelin, Sr., Rowan
WR Matt Boyce, Jr., Gustavus Adolphus Anthony Davis, Sr., Widener
WR Roman Namdar, Jr., Mount Union Steve Koudossou, Sr., Wesley
TE Ben Cary, Sr., Ithaca Garrett Claxon, Jr., Elmhurst
T Michael Frank, Jr., Mount Union Steven Schultz, Sr., Linfield
G DeAndre Smith, Sr., Hobart Ross Carlson, Sr., St. John's
C Jeremy Patrick, Sr., Linfield John Wanner, Sr., Wash. and Jeff.
G Kendall Wilkerson, Sr., Texas Lutheran Elliot Tobin, So., MIT
T Brandon Porche, Sr., Louisiana College Zach Hunnewell, Sr., Utica
 
 
 
Defense    
DE Ryan Armstong, Sr., Olivet Teidrick Smith, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Scott Mainquist, Sr., Chicago Jeremy Girod, Sr., Linfield
DT Tyler Glover, Sr., Widener Zach Capehart, Sr., Maryville (Tenn.)
DE Aaron Karlen, Jr., UW-Stevens Point Bryan Narcisse, Sr., Worcester State
LB Marquis Artis, Jr., Buffalo State Zach Brownell, Sr., Huntingdon
LB Brandon Harper, Sr., Widener Chaney Fulton, Jr., Muskingum
LB Beau Brewer, Sr., Louisiana College Hank Spencer, Jr., Mount Union
CB Marcus McLin, Sr., UW-Whitewater C.J. Conway, Sr., Montclair State
S Eric Gargiulo, Jr., Montclair State Jacob Edleman, Sr., Central
S Sean Titus, So., Widener Jordan Giza, Sr., Linfield
CB Tre Jones, Jr., Mount Union Leondre Simmon, Jr., St. Lawrence
 
 
 
Specialists   
K Diogo Dietrich, Jr., SUNY-Maritime Mike Theismann, Sr., St. Scholastica
P Matt Kussmann, Sr., Illinois Wesleyan Kyle Hamby, Sr., Salisbury
RET Jordan Hartman, Sr., Bridgewater (Va.) Aramis Greenwood, Sr., John Carroll
ST Brandon James, Sr., Wooster Kyle Richey, Sr., Waynesburg
Aug. 30: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Alma at Baldwin Wallace
Live stats
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Stevenson
Live stats
7:00 PM
University of New England at Coast Guard
Live stats
7:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
7:00 PM
Hamline at Buena Vista
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at McMurry
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
7:37 PM
Rowan at Widener
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
UW-Platteville at East Texas Baptist
Live stats
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Utica at St. Lawrence
7:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Live stats
7:00 PM
WPI at Anna Maria
Live stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
7:00 PM
Millikin at Hope
Video Preview Live stats
7:00 PM
TCNJ at FDU-Florham
7:00 PM
Becker at MIT
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Live stats
7:00 PM
Dean at Curry
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Crown
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
TBA
Southern Virginia at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Morrisville State at Norwich
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Buffalo State at Bridgewater State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
Live stats
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
Video Live stats
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Thomas More at N.C. Wesleyan
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Misericordia
1:00 PM
Husson at Union
Live stats
1:00 PM
Apprentice at Greensboro
1:00 PM
RPI at Allegheny
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hiram
1:00 PM
Cortland at Fitchburg State
Live stats
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Wittenberg
Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live stats
1:00 PM
Huntingdon at Guilford
Live stats
1:00 PM
Gallaudet at Alvernia
1:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Alfred State
Live stats
1:00 PM
Shenandoah at Methodist
Live stats
1:00 PM
Thiel at Alfred
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live stats Audio
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at St. John Fisher
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Live stats
1:00 PM
Hartwick at Wilkes
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Ithaca
Live stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live stats
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Carthage
1:00 PM
Grinnell at Lawrence
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
1:30 PM
Wooster at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Albion at Defiance
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Wilmington at Earlham
Live stats
2:00 PM
Augustana at Coe
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Stevens Point
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Live stats
2:00 PM
Ripon at Augsburg
2:00 PM
Aurora at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Nebraska Wesleyan at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Monmouth at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at St. John's
Video Live stats Audio
2:00 PM
UW-Eau Claire at Loras
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Simpson
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live stats
2:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Austin
Video
2:10 PM
Trinity Int'l at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live stats
4:00 PM
La Verne at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Adrian at Ohio Northern
Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live stats Audio
6:00 PM
Capital at Mount St. Joseph
Live stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Benedictine at Franklin
Video Live stats
6:00 PM
Central at Northwestern (Minn.)
6:00 PM
Willamette at Simon Fraser
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Marietta
7:00 PM
Rochester at Case Western Reserve
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Mount Union
Live stats
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Otterbein
7:00 PM
Olivet at Heidelberg
Audio
7:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Dubuque
7:00 PM
Chicago at Washington U.
Video Live stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
8:00 PM
Illinois College at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Greenville at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
8:00 PM
Denison at Southwestern
Video Live stats
8:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
10:00 PM
Pacific at Chapman
Live stats
10:00 PM
George Fox at Redlands
Video Live stats Audio
10:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Arizona Christian
10:00 PM
Lewis-Clark Valley at Pomona-Pitzer
Video Live stats
Dec. 9: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 43, at UW-Oshkosh 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mary Hardin-Baylor 24, Brockport 0
Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 15: All times Eastern
Final
Mount Union 12, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 0
@ Salem, Va.
Video Box Score Recap Photos