2006 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Kmic, So., Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Kleppe, Sr., UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Larry Kehres, Mount Union


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Rocky Pentello, Sr., Capital Joel Clark, Sr., Whitworth
RB Justin Beaver, Jr., UW-Whitewater Mark Robinson, Sr., St. John Fisher
RB Nate Kmic, So., Mount Union Tom Arcidiacono, Sr., Union
WR Pierre Garcon, Jr., Mount Union Jon Branche, Sr., RPI
WR Chris Barnette, Sr., Guilford Derick Alexander, Jr., Capital
TE Michael Allan, Sr., Whitworth Pete Schmitt, Sr., UW-Whitewater
T Max Sakellaris, Sr., UW-Whitewater Ryan Wassink, Sr., Bethel
G Adam Feit, Sr., Springfield Chris Hickey, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
C Josh Knox, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Eric Safran, Jr., Mount Union
G Derek Blanchard, Jr., Mount Union J.P. White, Sr., Carnegie Mellon
T Jason Lewis, Sr., Mount Union Brennan Fortune, Jr., St. John Fisher

Defense

DE Andy Studebaker, Jr., Wheaton Bryan Robinson, Jr., Wesley
DT Ryan Kleppe, Sr., UW-Whitewater Anthony Serafin, Sr., Wilkes
DT Adam Haas, Sr., Cortland State Chris Jones, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
DE Justen Stickley, Sr., Mount Union Keith Heimerl, Sr., Rowan
LB Taz Wallace, Sr., Adrian Kyle Follweiler, Jr., Wilkes
LB Gene Lang, Sr., St. John Fisher A.J. Raebel, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB Jerrell Freeman, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Adrian Pynenberg, Jr., Wabash
CB Steve Teeples, Sr., UW-La Crosse Steve Stepnick, Jr., St. John Fisher
S Josh Kubiak, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Matt Kostelnik, Jr., Mount Union
S Chad Otte, Sr., Wilmington Aaron Lewis, Sr., Carnegie Mellon
CB Rob Rodriguez, Sr., Christopher Newport Dawaine Whetstone, Sr., Rowan

Specialists

K Zach Newcomb, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater
P Kevin Soflkiancs, Jr., Baldwin-Wallace Ben Scott, Sr., Johns Hopkins
RET Chris Jackson, Sr., Millsaps Kelly Gordon, Sr., Ithaca

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Andy Collins, Sr., Occidental Chris Sharpe, Jr., Springfield
RB Phil Porta, Sr. Bethel Vance Schuring, Jr., Central
RB Tristan Murray, Sr., Wittenberg Roland Hilliard, Sr., Christopher Newport
WR Jon Drenckhahn, Sr., Williams Joe Cline, Jr., Alma
WR Derek Stanley, Sr., UW-Whitewater Michael Clarke, Jr., Wesley
TE Dylan Kelly, Sr., Capital Ryan Stearrett, Sr., Dickinson
T Ryan Glassman, Sr., Carthage Caleb Woodall, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Nick Reed, Sr., Central Jordan Purdy, Jr., Wilkes
C Josh Kinniard, Sr., Capital Chris Kenney, Sr., Williams
G Jon Verhelst, Jr., Augustana Jon Stavast, Jr., Luther
T Dustin Connolly, Jr., Union Brandon Bennett, Jr., Willamette

Defense

DE Kevin McNamara, Sr., St. John's Dustin Hertel, Sr., DePauw
DT Adam Helmerich, Sr., Rose-Hulman Terrance Carroll, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Dustin Allen, Sr., Trinity (Texas) Nick Gunderson, So., St. John's
DE Jason Trusnik, Sr., Ohio Northern Anthony Silver, Sr., Delaware Valley
LB Tom Brew, Sr., Case Western Reserve Mark Carlisle, Sr., Thomas More
LB Cody Pierce, Jr., Buena Vista Jason Allen, Sr., Hanover
LB Eric Dube, Jr., Dickinson Sean Crowley, Sr., Curry
CB Drew Gallaugher, Jr., Colorado College Pete Ittersagen, So., Wheaton
S Craig Haywood, Sr., King's Steve Arguelles, Fr., Coast Guard
S Brandon Carr, Jr., Bethel Timothy Bellazzini, Sr., North Central
CB Byron Westbrook, Sr., Salisbury Mike Ferriero, Sr., Wilkes
Specialists
K Ben Scott, Sr., Johns Hopkins Vin Doffont, Sr., Montclair State
P Jesse Harms, Jr., Coast Guard Dom Ancona, Jr., Hobart
RET Jihad Mahasin, Sr., Menlo Byron Westbrook, Sr., Salisbury
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats Audio
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
Live Stats Video Audio
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
Video
1:00 PM
Montclair State at Delaware Valley
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
Video Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
Audio
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Rhodes
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Buffalo State at Otterbein
1:30 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Live Stats Audio
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats Tickets
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
Video
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
Audio
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
Live Stats Video Audio
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
Video
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
Video
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
Live Stats
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
3:30 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
Live Stats Video
3:30 PM
George Fox at La Verne
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
Live Stats Video
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
Live Stats
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Guilford at Greensboro
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
7:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris University (Ill.)
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
Audio
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:00 PM
Benedictine at Central
Live Stats Video
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video
7:30 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
Live Stats Video
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
Maintenance in progress.