2006 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Kmic, So., Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Kleppe, Sr., UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Larry Kehres, Mount Union


First Team Second Team

Offense

QB Rocky Pentello, Sr., Capital Joel Clark, Sr., Whitworth
RB Justin Beaver, Jr., UW-Whitewater Mark Robinson, Sr., St. John Fisher
RB Nate Kmic, So., Mount Union Tom Arcidiacono, Sr., Union
WR Pierre Garcon, Jr., Mount Union Jon Branche, Sr., RPI
WR Chris Barnette, Sr., Guilford Derick Alexander, Jr., Capital
TE Michael Allan, Sr., Whitworth Pete Schmitt, Sr., UW-Whitewater
T Max Sakellaris, Sr., UW-Whitewater Ryan Wassink, Sr., Bethel
G Adam Feit, Sr., Springfield Chris Hickey, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
C Josh Knox, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Eric Safran, Jr., Mount Union
G Derek Blanchard, Jr., Mount Union J.P. White, Sr., Carnegie Mellon
T Jason Lewis, Sr., Mount Union Brennan Fortune, Jr., St. John Fisher

Defense

DE Andy Studebaker, Jr., Wheaton Bryan Robinson, Jr., Wesley
DT Ryan Kleppe, Sr., UW-Whitewater Anthony Serafin, Sr., Wilkes
DT Adam Haas, Sr., Cortland State Chris Jones, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
DE Justen Stickley, Sr., Mount Union Keith Heimerl, Sr., Rowan
LB Taz Wallace, Sr., Adrian Kyle Follweiler, Jr., Wilkes
LB Gene Lang, Sr., St. John Fisher A.J. Raebel, Sr., UW-Whitewater
LB Jerrell Freeman, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Adrian Pynenberg, Jr., Wabash
CB Steve Teeples, Sr., UW-La Crosse Steve Stepnick, Jr., St. John Fisher
S Josh Kubiak, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Matt Kostelnik, Jr., Mount Union
S Chad Otte, Sr., Wilmington Aaron Lewis, Sr., Carnegie Mellon
CB Rob Rodriguez, Sr., Christopher Newport Dawaine Whetstone, Sr., Rowan

Specialists

K Zach Newcomb, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jeff Schebler, Sr., UW-Whitewater
P Kevin Soflkiancs, Jr., Baldwin-Wallace Ben Scott, Sr., Johns Hopkins
RET Chris Jackson, Sr., Millsaps Kelly Gordon, Sr., Ithaca

 


Third Team Honorable Mention

Offense

QB Andy Collins, Sr., Occidental Chris Sharpe, Jr., Springfield
RB Phil Porta, Sr. Bethel Vance Schuring, Jr., Central
RB Tristan Murray, Sr., Wittenberg Roland Hilliard, Sr., Christopher Newport
WR Jon Drenckhahn, Sr., Williams Joe Cline, Jr., Alma
WR Derek Stanley, Sr., UW-Whitewater Michael Clarke, Jr., Wesley
TE Dylan Kelly, Sr., Capital Ryan Stearrett, Sr., Dickinson
T Ryan Glassman, Sr., Carthage Caleb Woodall, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Nick Reed, Sr., Central Jordan Purdy, Jr., Wilkes
C Josh Kinniard, Sr., Capital Chris Kenney, Sr., Williams
G Jon Verhelst, Jr., Augustana Jon Stavast, Jr., Luther
T Dustin Connolly, Jr., Union Brandon Bennett, Jr., Willamette

Defense

DE Kevin McNamara, Sr., St. John's Dustin Hertel, Sr., DePauw
DT Adam Helmerich, Sr., Rose-Hulman Terrance Carroll, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
DT Dustin Allen, Sr., Trinity (Texas) Nick Gunderson, So., St. John's
DE Jason Trusnik, Sr., Ohio Northern Anthony Silver, Sr., Delaware Valley
LB Tom Brew, Sr., Case Western Reserve Mark Carlisle, Sr., Thomas More
LB Cody Pierce, Jr., Buena Vista Jason Allen, Sr., Hanover
LB Eric Dube, Jr., Dickinson Sean Crowley, Sr., Curry
CB Drew Gallaugher, Jr., Colorado College Pete Ittersagen, So., Wheaton
S Craig Haywood, Sr., King's Steve Arguelles, Fr., Coast Guard
S Brandon Carr, Jr., Bethel Timothy Bellazzini, Sr., North Central
CB Byron Westbrook, Sr., Salisbury Mike Ferriero, Sr., Wilkes
Specialists
K Ben Scott, Sr., Johns Hopkins Vin Doffont, Sr., Montclair State
P Jesse Harms, Jr., Coast Guard Dom Ancona, Jr., Hobart
RET Jihad Mahasin, Sr., Menlo Byron Westbrook, Sr., Salisbury
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.