/awards/all-americans/2012

2012 All-America team

D3football.com Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Wara, Sr., QB, UW-Oshkosh
D3football.com Defensive Player of the Year: Javicz Jones, Sr., LB, Mary Hardin-Baylor
D3football.com Coach of the Year: Larry Kehres, Mount Union

Pos. First Team Second Team
QB Nate Wara, Sr., UW-Oshkosh LiDarral Bailey, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
RB Scottie Williams, Sr., Elmhurst Cole Myhra, Jr., UW-Oshkosh
RB Dominique Carson, Sr., Sul Ross State Cartel Brooks, So., Heidelberg
WR Eric Rogers, Sr., Cal Lutheran D'Mario Parker, Sr., Louisiana College
WR Jasper Collins, Sr., Mount Union Mark Hiben, So., Wheaton (Ill.)
TE Adam Carl, Jr., Augsburg Billy Chapman, Sr., Middlebury
T Antonio Tate, Sr., Mount Union Sam Maxie, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor
G Michael Coles, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Brian Cranmer, Sr., Wesley
C Curtis James, Sr., St. Thomas Mac Knisely, Sr., Mount Union
G Matt Mattox, Sr., Mount Union Drew Wert, Sr., Linfield
T Ryan Moores, Sr., Middlebury Charlie Homoky, Sr., Elmhurst
     
Defense
DE Brynnan Hyland, Jr., Linfield Frank Weymiller, Sr., Coe
DT Mike Raplee, Sr., Alfred Undra Hendrix, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
DT D.J. Chappell, Sr., Huntingdon Mychael Tuiasosopo, Jr., Pacific Lutheran
DE Tyre Coleman, So., Hobart Devin Hardy, Sr., Wesley
LB Javicz Jones, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Devin Worthington, Jr., Hobart
LB Charles Dieuseul, Sr., Mount Union Dom Forrest, Jr., Linfield
LB Seth Mathis, Jr., Bethel Sosthene Kapepula, So., Wesley
CB Keith Villafranco, Jr., Mississippi College Tim Filter, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
S Nick Driskill, Sr., Mount Union Zach Autenrieb, Sr., Thomas More
S Jared Morris, Sr., Wesley Cody Pastorino, Sr., Willamette
CB Bobby Fischer, Sr., St. John's Isaiah Scott, Sr., Mount Union
     
Specialists    
K Allen Cain, Sr., Texas Lutheran Kevin Grady, Jr., Redlands
P Christian Hallingstad, Sr., UW-La Crosse Jordan Gay, Sr., Centre
RET Chris Denton, Sr., Mount Union Dwayne Hollis, Sr., North Carolina Wesleyan
     
Pos. Third Team Fourth Team
QB Kevin Burke, So., Mount Union Mickey Inns, Sr., Linfield
RB James Clay, Sr, Mount St. Joseph Luke Heinsohn, Sr., Washington and Lee
RB Melikke Van Alstyne, Jr., Framingham State Jonathan Rigaud, Sr., Johns Hopkins
WR Brandon Boyle, Jr., Castleton State Lee Carothers, Sr., Sul Ross State
WR Jeremy Meier, Sr., Utica Kyle Linville, Jr., Franklin
TE Calvin Cagney, So., Ohio Wesleyan Adam Moses, Sr., Waynesburg
T Brandon Peter, Sr., UW-Oshkosh Armand Jennifer, Jr., Johns Hopkins
G Art Garvey, Sr., Hobart Nick Schultz, Sr., Franklin
C Travis Sugar, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Ben Strehlow, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
G John Lavelle, Sr., Delaware Valley Nathan Yelton, Jr., Coe
T Tom Knowlton, Sr., Concordia-Moorhead Mike Wutzer, Sr., Cortland State
     
Defense    
DE Clay Eaton, Sr., Oberlin Patrick Seesholtz, Jr., Otterbein
DT Matt Fechko, Jr., Mount Union James Muirhead, Sr., Framingham State
DT Silvio Diaz, Jr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Brandon Dykstra, Jr., Wheaton (Ill.)
DE Ayo Idowu, Sr., St. Thomas Andrew Thompson, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
LB Erik Westerberg, Jr., Augustana Taylor Goodman, Sr., UW-Oshkosh
LB Andre Carter, Jr., LaGrange Noah Joseph, Sr., Union
LB Craig Sykes, Sr., Heidelberg Tremayne Williams, Jr., St. Thomas
CB Zack Corpe, Jr., Franklin Ryan Wenkman, Sr., UW-Whitewater
S John Robinson, Sr., Delaware Valley Rae Haynes, Sr., Trinity (Conn.)
S Demetreus Johnson, Sr., Coe Chinni Oji, Sr., St. Thomas
CB Phil Terio, So., Salve Regina Tony Tatum, Sr., Gallaudet
     
Specialists    
K Will Jeffcoat, Jr., LaGrange Jimmie Mattson, Sr., St. John's
P Michael Parks, Jr., Franklin Jeff Sauer, Sr., Chicago
RET Graham Asum, Sr., Worcester State Phil Terio, So., Salve Regina
Aug. 31: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Moravian at King's
7:00 PM
Methodist at Campbell
7:00 PM
Alfred State at Coast Guard
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Stevenson at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Wesley at Delaware Valley
7:00 PM
Mayville St. at Buena Vista
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
McMurry at Okla. Panhandle
8:00 PM
Millsaps at Belhaven
8:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Curry
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham at TCNJ
7:00 PM
MIT at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:30 PM
Anna Maria at WPI
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
TBA
St. Norbert at UW-Stevens Point
TBA
Knox at Eureka
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
Norwich at Morrisville State
12:00 PM
Bethany at Ursinus
12:00 PM
Brockport at Hobart
12:00 PM
Augustana at Cortland
12:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Buffalo State
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Video Live Stats Live Stats
12:30 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Oberlin
1:00 PM
Catholic at McDaniel
1:00 PM
Heidelberg at Olivet
1:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
1:00 PM
Alma at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Castleton at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Lycoming at Susquehanna
1:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at John Carroll
1:00 PM
Alfred at Ithaca
1:00 PM
Misericordia at Merchant Marine
1:00 PM
Albion at Wabash
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Dickinson at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Bluffton at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Union at Husson
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Westminster (Pa.)
1:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Washington and Jefferson
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Averett at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
Live Stats
1:00 PM
William Paterson at RPI
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
1:30 PM
Franklin at Thomas More
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:30 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Capital
1:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace at Defiance
1:30 PM
Earlham at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Carthage at Aurora
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
2:00 PM
Guilford at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Simpson
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Nebraska Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rockford at MacMurray
2:00 PM
Finlandia at Concordia (Wis.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
2:00 PM
Dubuque at Bethel
2:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Grinnell at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Hamline at Crown
2:00 PM
UW-Whitewater at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Whitworth at Central
2:00 PM
Coe at UW-River Falls
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
2:00 PM
Concordia-Chicago at Ripon
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Presentation at Lawrence
2:00 PM
George Fox at UW-Platteville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Lake Forest at Beloit
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
Austin at Bacone
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at La Verne
5:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
6:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Adrian
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Christopher Newport at Southern Virginia
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Brevard at Davidson
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Otterbein at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Marietta at Geneva
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Utica
7:00 PM
Southwestern at Denison
7:00 PM
Martin Luther at Minnesota-Morris
7:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
7:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Illinois College
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Trinity Int'l at Wisconsin Lutheran
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas-Permian Basin
7:00 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
7:00 PM
Wayland Baptist at Louisiana College
8:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at Augsburg
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at North Central (Ill.)
8:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Benedictine
8:00 PM
Lyon at Hendrix
8:00 PM
Howard Payne at Southwestern Assemblies
10:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Redlands
10:00 PM
Rhodes at Willamette
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
2:00 PM
Dickinson at Lebanon Valley
Maintenance in progress.