2008 D3football.com All-America team

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Kmic, RB, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Jace Rindahl, LB, UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Micheli, Sr., Mount Union Chad Rupp, Sr., Franklin
RB Nate Kmic, Sr., Mount Union DeRon Brown, Jr., MIT
RB Tunde Ogun, Jr., Christopher Newport Adam Anderson, Jr., Whitworth
WR Jack Phelan, Sr., Hartwick Merben Woo, Sr., Willamette
WR Royce Winford, Sr., Augsburg Mychal Carillo, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Jon Lanouette, Sr, Wesley Brad Kalsow, Sr., UW-Stevens Point
T Luke Summers, Sr., Mount Union John Szawlowski, Sr., Williams
G Josh Littlejohn, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Josh Kotecki, Jr., Monmouth
C Ryan Hunter, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Mike Sherman, Sr., UW-Whitewater Sam Emerson, Sr., Occidental
T Jesse Scott, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Jake Forshey, Sr., Willamette
Defense
DE Jarrell Chandler, Sr, Salisbury Marcus Ball, Jr., UW-Stout
DT Brad Vickroy, Sr., UW-Stevens Point Darryl Kennon, Sr., Wabash
DT Gerard Bryant, Jr., St. Lawrence Jake Fallis, Sr., Ohio Northern
DE James Herbert, Jr., Mount Union Brock Arndt, Sr., Redlands
LB Eric Henri, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Sean Matthews, Sr., Wesley
LB Matt Scalice, Sr., Ithaca Justin Hager, Sr., Hobart
LB Jace Rindahl, Sr., UW-Whitewater Matt Wenger, Jr., North Central
CB Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Kendale Rayford, Sr., Lousiana College
S Drew Ziller, Sr., Carleton Matt Warnasch, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
S Derrick Williams, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor John Lunardi, Sr., Susquehanna
CB Jason Chier, Sr., Ithaca Matt Meyer, Sr., Aurora
Specialists
K Scott Birkhofer, Sr., Linfield Jeff Schebler, Jr., UW-Whitewater
P Alex Groh, Jr., Occidental Bobby Eppleman, So., Susquehanna
RET Larry Beavers, Sr., Wesley Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Juan Joseph, Sr., Millsaps Bobby Swallow, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
RB Levell Coppage, Fr., UW-Whitewater Alex McGrew, Sr., Loras
RB John DeLuca, Sr., Muhlenberg Andrew Giuliano, Sr., Cortland State
WR Kevin Vaughn, Sr., Guilford Michael Jennings, Jr., Illinois College
WR Cecil Shorts, Jr., Mount Union Pat O'Connor, Jr., Dickinson
TE Brian Weverbergh, Sr., Ithaca Jerrad Grisham, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
T Andy Fries, Sr., Otterbein Ralph Stambaugh, Sr., Delaware Valley
G John Shivers, Jr., Millsaps Dustin Tervelt, Sr., UW-Stout
C Brendan Kelly, Sr., Middlebury Tony Neymeyier, Sr., Wabash
G Chris Gray, Sr., Ithaca James Olenik, Sr., MIT
T Brian Fitzgerald, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Chris Gould, Sr., Kean
Defense
DE Ben Nagle, Sr., Cortland State Anthony White, Jr., UW-Whitewater
DT Luke Stover, Sr., Simpson Jake Zeh, Sr., Carroll
DT Ryan Aruck, Sr., Hobart Matt Williamson, Jr., Mount Union
DE Dan McManus, Sr., Franklin Jacob Calderon, Sr., Cal Lutheran
LB Courtney Pearson, Sr., Trine Cornell Hunt, Sr., Montclair State
LB Matt Rathbun, Sr., Muhlenberg Jim Smith, Sr., Cortland State
LB Randy Wright, So., Elmhurst Drew Kiefer, Sr., UW-La Crosse
CB Daryl Ely, Sr., Mount Union Troney Shumpert, Jr., UW-Whitewater
S Joe Welch, Jr., Gustavus Adolphus Tom Tassinari, Jr., Tufts
S Carlo Melaragno, Sr., John Carroll Josh Kraemer, Sr., Ripon
CB Victor Edwards, Jr., Cal Lutheran Nick Olivero, Sr., Catholic
Specialists
K Alan Munoz, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jackson Damron, Fr., Cal Lutheran
P T.J. Grzesikowski, So., Ferrum Ryan Patten, Jr., Olivet
RET Scott Cree, Jr., Waynesburg Caleb Jennings, So., Emory and Henry
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Coast Guard at Anna Maria
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Defiance at Baldwin Wallace
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Belhaven at Millsaps
Video Live Stats
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
N.C. Wesleyan at Stevenson
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
7:00 PM
WPI at MIT
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Bridgewater State at Curry
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Morrisville State at St. Lawrence
Video Audio
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
10:00 PM
Adrian at Pacific
Live Stats
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Washington U. at Carnegie Mellon
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Chicago at Case Western Reserve
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
SUNY-Maritime at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Otterbein at Buffalo State
Video Live Stats
12:00 PM
Ursinus at Bethany
12:00 PM
Sewanee at Kenyon
12:00 PM
Alfred State at William Paterson
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Kean at Christopher Newport
1:00 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton
Live Stats
1:00 PM
RPI at Norwich
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Dickinson
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Kalamazoo
Video Live Stats
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
Video Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
St. Vincent at Alma
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Olivet at St. John Fisher
Video Live Stats Audio Audio
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
Audio
1:00 PM
Hobart at Brockport
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Audio
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
1:00 PM
The Apprentice School at Methodist
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
1:30 PM
Wilmington at Bluffton
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
Video Audio
1:30 PM
Bridgewater at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
Audio
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Trinity Int'l
2:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Austin at Hendrix
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
Live Stats
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Rockford
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Westminster (Mo.)
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Luther
2:00 PM
Beloit at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Crown at Hamline
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
Audio
2:00 PM
Bethel at Dubuque
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
St. Olaf at Grinnell
2:00 PM
Buena Vista at Mayville St.
2:00 PM
Simpson at UW-Stout
2:00 PM
Aurora at Carthage
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Coe
2:00 PM
Ripon at Concordia-Chicago
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
Video Live Stats
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:30 PM
Southern Virginia at Earlham
Video Live Stats
2:30 PM
Lawrence at Presentation
4:00 PM
McPherson at Nebraska Wesleyan
Live Stats
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
La Verne at Puget Sound
Video Live Stats
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
6:00 PM
Maryville (Tenn.) at Berry
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
Live Stats
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Averett
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Denison at Marietta
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Capital at Wittenberg
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Illinois College at Rose-Hulman
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Anderson at North Park
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
Video Live Stats
8:00 PM
Willamette at Rhodes
8:00 PM
Cornell at Iowa Wesleyan
Video Live Stats Live Stats
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Northwestern (Minn.)
Live Stats
8:00 PM
Southwestern Assemblies at Howard Payne
8:00 PM
Sul Ross State at UT-Permian Basin
8:30 PM
Redlands at Trinity (Texas)
Live Stats
Sep. 1: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Johns Hopkins
Video
Sep. 2: All times Eastern
6:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Wesley
Video Live Stats
7:00 PM
Albright at Salisbury
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Cortland at Heidelberg
Live Stats
1:00 PM
TCNJ at UW-Whitewater
2:00 PM
North Central (Ill.) at Robert Morris-Chicago
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
John Carroll at UW-Oshkosh
Video Audio Audio
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at St. John's
Video Live Stats Audio
2:00 PM
Benedictine at Wheaton (Ill.)
4:00 PM
UW-Platteville at George Fox
4:00 PM
Central at Whitworth
6:00 PM
Thomas More at Franklin
Video Live Stats
6:00 PM
Wabash at Albion
Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Texas Lutheran
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Mary Hardin-Baylor
Video Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Live Stats
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
Video Live Stats