2008 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Kmic, RB, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Jace Rindahl, LB, UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Micheli, Sr., Mount Union Chad Rupp, Sr., Franklin
RB Nate Kmic, Sr., Mount Union DeRon Brown, Jr., MIT
RB Tunde Ogun, Jr., Christopher Newport Adam Anderson, Jr., Whitworth
WR Jack Phelan, Sr., Hartwick Merben Woo, Sr., Willamette
WR Royce Winford, Sr., Augsburg Mychal Carillo, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Jon Lanouette, Sr, Wesley Brad Kalsow, Sr., UW-Stevens Point
T Luke Summers, Sr., Mount Union John Szawlowski, Sr., Williams
G Josh Littlejohn, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Josh Kotecki, Jr., Monmouth
C Ryan Hunter, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Mike Sherman, Sr., UW-Whitewater Sam Emerson, Sr., Occidental
T Jesse Scott, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Jake Forshey, Sr., Willamette
Defense
DE Jarrell Chandler, Sr, Salisbury Marcus Ball, Jr., UW-Stout
DT Brad Vickroy, Sr., UW-Stevens Point Darryl Kennon, Sr., Wabash
DT Gerard Bryant, Jr., St. Lawrence Jake Fallis, Sr., Ohio Northern
DE James Herbert, Jr., Mount Union Brock Arndt, Sr., Redlands
LB Eric Henri, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Sean Matthews, Sr., Wesley
LB Matt Scalice, Sr., Ithaca Justin Hager, Sr., Hobart
LB Jace Rindahl, Sr., UW-Whitewater Matt Wenger, Jr., North Central
CB Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Kendale Rayford, Sr., Lousiana College
S Drew Ziller, Sr., Carleton Matt Warnasch, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
S Derrick Williams, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor John Lunardi, Sr., Susquehanna
CB Jason Chier, Sr., Ithaca Matt Meyer, Sr., Aurora
Specialists
K Scott Birkhofer, Sr., Linfield Jeff Schebler, Jr., UW-Whitewater
P Alex Groh, Jr., Occidental Bobby Eppleman, So., Susquehanna
RET Larry Beavers, Sr., Wesley Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Juan Joseph, Sr., Millsaps Bobby Swallow, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
RB Levell Coppage, Fr., UW-Whitewater Alex McGrew, Sr., Loras
RB John DeLuca, Sr., Muhlenberg Andrew Giuliano, Sr., Cortland State
WR Kevin Vaughn, Sr., Guilford Michael Jennings, Jr., Illinois College
WR Cecil Shorts, Jr., Mount Union Pat O'Connor, Jr., Dickinson
TE Brian Weverbergh, Sr., Ithaca Jerrad Grisham, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
T Andy Fries, Sr., Otterbein Ralph Stambaugh, Sr., Delaware Valley
G John Shivers, Jr., Millsaps Dustin Tervelt, Sr., UW-Stout
C Brendan Kelly, Sr., Middlebury Tony Neymeyier, Sr., Wabash
G Chris Gray, Sr., Ithaca James Olenik, Sr., MIT
T Brian Fitzgerald, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Chris Gould, Sr., Kean
Defense
DE Ben Nagle, Sr., Cortland State Anthony White, Jr., UW-Whitewater
DT Luke Stover, Sr., Simpson Jake Zeh, Sr., Carroll
DT Ryan Aruck, Sr., Hobart Matt Williamson, Jr., Mount Union
DE Dan McManus, Sr., Franklin Jacob Calderon, Sr., Cal Lutheran
LB Courtney Pearson, Sr., Trine Cornell Hunt, Sr., Montclair State
LB Matt Rathbun, Sr., Muhlenberg Jim Smith, Sr., Cortland State
LB Randy Wright, So., Elmhurst Drew Kiefer, Sr., UW-La Crosse
CB Daryl Ely, Sr., Mount Union Troney Shumpert, Jr., UW-Whitewater
S Joe Welch, Jr., Gustavus Adolphus Tom Tassinari, Jr., Tufts
S Carlo Melaragno, Sr., John Carroll Josh Kraemer, Sr., Ripon
CB Victor Edwards, Jr., Cal Lutheran Nick Olivero, Sr., Catholic
Specialists
K Alan Munoz, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jackson Damron, Fr., Cal Lutheran
P T.J. Grzesikowski, So., Ferrum Ryan Patten, Jr., Olivet
RET Scott Cree, Jr., Waynesburg Caleb Jennings, So., Emory and Henry
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
8:00 PM
East Texas Baptist at Tex. A&M-Commerce
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Worcester State
7:00 PM
Western New England at Springfield
7:00 PM
Albright at Kean
7:00 PM
Widener at Rowan
Live Stats Live Stats Audio
7:00 PM
WPI at Curry
7:00 PM
Mass-Dartmouth at Mount Ida
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Salve Regina at Bridgewater State
7:00 PM
William Paterson at SUNY-Maritime
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Ursinus at TCNJ
7:00 PM
Fitchburg State at Becker
7:00 PM
Nichols at Westfield State
Video
7:30 PM
McDaniel at Catholic
7:30 PM
Trine at Manchester
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
Waldorf at UW-Whitewater
Live Stats
Sep. 6: All times Eastern
12:00 PM
Endicott at Framingham State
12:00 PM
Dickinson at Hobart
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Holland College (PEI, Canada) at Maine Maritime
Video
12:00 PM
Otterbein at St. John Fisher
12:00 PM
Union at Ithaca
12:00 PM
Pomona-Pitzer at MIT
12:00 PM
Husson at Alfred
12:00 PM
Randolph-Macon at Johns Hopkins
1:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Coast Guard
1:00 PM
Thomas More at Wesley
Live Stats Audio
1:00 PM
Plymouth State at Castleton State
1:00 PM
Lebanon Valley at Franklin and Marshall
1:00 PM
Emory and Henry at Ferrum
Audio
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee at Averett
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Hampden-Sydney at Wabash
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Rose-Hulman at Kalamazoo
Live Stats Video
1:00 PM
Wilmington at Olivet
1:00 PM
King's at Moravian
1:00 PM
Alfred State at Morrisville State
1:00 PM
Susquehanna at Lycoming
Live Stats Video Audio
1:00 PM
Oberlin at Brockport State
1:00 PM
Utica at Misericordia
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
1:00 PM
Southern Virginia at Methodist
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan at Bluffton
1:00 PM
Marietta at Kenyon
1:00 PM
Merchant Marine at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Cortland State at Buffalo State
Audio
1:00 PM
Muhlenberg at Wilkes
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Sewanee at DePauw
1:30 PM
Adrian at Defiance
1:30 PM
RPI at Norwich
1:30 PM
Alma at Heidelberg
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
Live Stats Video
1:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.) at Gettysburg
1:30 PM
Muskingum at Waynesburg
1:30 PM
St. Vincent at John Carroll
1:30 PM
Mount Union at Bethany
1:30 PM
Juniata at Grove City
Audio
2:00 PM
Franklin at Illinois Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Rhodes at Austin
2:00 PM
Carleton at Macalester
2:00 PM
UW-Platteville at Buena Vista
2:00 PM
Ohio Northern at Washington U.
Live Stats Video
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at St. John's
2:00 PM
Crown at Gustavus Adolphus
2:00 PM
Concordia-Moorhead at Jamestown
2:00 PM
Simpson at Iowa Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Hope at Monmouth
Audio
2:00 PM
Lawrence at Rockford
2:00 PM
Aurora at Illinois College
2:00 PM
Carroll at Lakeland
2:00 PM
Elmhurst at Loras
2:00 PM
Millikin at Greenville
2:00 PM
Coe at Wheaton (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Presentation at Luther
2:00 PM
Martin Luther at Maranatha Baptist
2:00 PM
MacMurray at Culver-Stockton
2:00 PM
Eureka at Knox
2:00 PM
UW-Stout at Dakota Wesleyan
2:00 PM
Huntingdon at Louisiana College
Video
2:00 PM
Ripon at St. Scholastica
Live Stats
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Westminster (Mo.)
2:10 PM
UW-Eau Claire at St. Thomas
3:00 PM
St. Norbert at Carthage
4:00 PM
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps at Puget Sound
4:00 PM
Lewis and Clark at Whitworth
4:00 PM
College of Idaho at Pacific
4:30 PM
Arizona Christian at George Fox
5:00 PM
Hartwick at Western Connecticut
6:00 PM
Salisbury at Christopher Newport
6:00 PM
Augustana at Mount St. Joseph
7:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Case Western Reserve
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Butler at Wittenberg
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Shenandoah at Gallaudet
Audio
7:00 PM
Wooster at Washington and Jefferson
7:00 PM
Geneva at Frostburg State
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Thiel at Allegheny
7:00 PM
Taylor (Ind.) at Anderson
7:00 PM
Hiram at Westminster (Pa.)
7:00 PM
Denison at Earlham
7:00 PM
Greensboro at Guilford
7:00 PM
Albion at UW-Stevens Point
7:00 PM
Concordia (Wis.) at North Park
7:00 PM
Beloit at Chicago
Live Stats
7:00 PM
LaGrange at Birmingham-Southern
7:00 PM
Howard Payne at Trinity (Texas)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Sul Ross State at Texas Lutheran
7:00 PM
Robert Morris-Chicago at UW-Oshkosh
7:00 PM
UW-La Crosse at Dubuque
Live Stats Video
7:30 PM
Hanover at Centre
7:30 PM
Central at Benedictine
Live Stats Video Audio
8:00 PM
St. Olaf at Northwestern (Minn.)
8:00 PM
Hamline at Minnesota-Morris
8:00 PM
Lake Forest at Wisconsin Lutheran
8:00 PM
Wartburg at Augsburg
Audio
8:00 PM
Hardin-Simmons at Southwestern
Dec. 20: All times Eastern
Final
at UW-Whitewater 52, Mount Union 14
@ Salem Stadium; Salem, Va.
Box Score Recap Photos Photos
Dec. 14: All times Eastern
Final
UW-Whitewater 16, at Mary Hardin-Baylor 15
Box Score Recap Recap Photos
Final
at Mount Union 41, North Central (Ill.) 40
Box Score Recap Recap Photos

What We're Reading