2008 All-Americans

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Kmic, RB, Mount Union
Defensive Player of the Year: Jace Rindahl, LB, UW-Whitewater
Coach of the Year: Lance Leipold, UW-Whitewater


First Team Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Micheli, Sr., Mount Union Chad Rupp, Sr., Franklin
RB Nate Kmic, Sr., Mount Union DeRon Brown, Jr., MIT
RB Tunde Ogun, Jr., Christopher Newport Adam Anderson, Jr., Whitworth
WR Jack Phelan, Sr., Hartwick Merben Woo, Sr., Willamette
WR Royce Winford, Sr., Augsburg Mychal Carillo, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
TE Jon Lanouette, Sr, Wesley Brad Kalsow, Sr., UW-Stevens Point
T Luke Summers, Sr., Mount Union John Szawlowski, Sr., Williams
G Josh Littlejohn, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Josh Kotecki, Jr., Monmouth
C Ryan Hunter, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Josh Ostrue, Jr., St. Thomas
G Mike Sherman, Sr., UW-Whitewater Sam Emerson, Sr., Occidental
T Jesse Scott, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Jake Forshey, Sr., Willamette
Defense
DE Jarrell Chandler, Sr, Salisbury Marcus Ball, Jr., UW-Stout
DT Brad Vickroy, Sr., UW-Stevens Point Darryl Kennon, Sr., Wabash
DT Gerard Bryant, Jr., St. Lawrence Jake Fallis, Sr., Ohio Northern
DE James Herbert, Jr., Mount Union Brock Arndt, Sr., Redlands
LB Eric Henri, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor Sean Matthews, Sr., Wesley
LB Matt Scalice, Sr., Ithaca Justin Hager, Sr., Hobart
LB Jace Rindahl, Sr., UW-Whitewater Matt Wenger, Jr., North Central
CB Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton (Ill.) Kendale Rayford, Sr., Lousiana College
S Drew Ziller, Sr., Carleton Matt Warnasch, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
S Derrick Williams, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor John Lunardi, Sr., Susquehanna
CB Jason Chier, Sr., Ithaca Matt Meyer, Sr., Aurora
Specialists
K Scott Birkhofer, Sr., Linfield Jeff Schebler, Jr., UW-Whitewater
P Alex Groh, Jr., Occidental Bobby Eppleman, So., Susquehanna
RET Larry Beavers, Sr., Wesley Pete Ittersagen, Sr., Wheaton

 


Third Team Honorable Mention
Offense
QB Juan Joseph, Sr., Millsaps Bobby Swallow, Sr., Washington & Jefferson
RB Levell Coppage, Fr., UW-Whitewater Alex McGrew, Sr., Loras
RB John DeLuca, Sr., Muhlenberg Andrew Giuliano, Sr., Cortland State
WR Kevin Vaughn, Sr., Guilford Michael Jennings, Jr., Illinois College
WR Cecil Shorts, Jr., Mount Union Pat O'Connor, Jr., Dickinson
TE Brian Weverbergh, Sr., Ithaca Jerrad Grisham, Sr., Hardin-Simmons
T Andy Fries, Sr., Otterbein Ralph Stambaugh, Sr., Delaware Valley
G John Shivers, Jr., Millsaps Dustin Tervelt, Sr., UW-Stout
C Brendan Kelly, Sr., Middlebury Tony Neymeyier, Sr., Wabash
G Chris Gray, Sr., Ithaca James Olenik, Sr., MIT
T Brian Fitzgerald, Sr., Hardin-Simmons Chris Gould, Sr., Kean
Defense
DE Ben Nagle, Sr., Cortland State Anthony White, Jr., UW-Whitewater
DT Luke Stover, Sr., Simpson Jake Zeh, Sr., Carroll
DT Ryan Aruck, Sr., Hobart Matt Williamson, Jr., Mount Union
DE Dan McManus, Sr., Franklin Jacob Calderon, Sr., Cal Lutheran
LB Courtney Pearson, Sr., Trine Cornell Hunt, Sr., Montclair State
LB Matt Rathbun, Sr., Muhlenberg Jim Smith, Sr., Cortland State
LB Randy Wright, So., Elmhurst Drew Kiefer, Sr., UW-La Crosse
CB Daryl Ely, Sr., Mount Union Troney Shumpert, Jr., UW-Whitewater
S Joe Welch, Jr., Gustavus Adolphus Tom Tassinari, Jr., Tufts
S Carlo Melaragno, Sr., John Carroll Josh Kraemer, Sr., Ripon
CB Victor Edwards, Jr., Cal Lutheran Nick Olivero, Sr., Catholic
Specialists
K Alan Munoz, So., Mary Hardin-Baylor Jackson Damron, Fr., Cal Lutheran
P T.J. Grzesikowski, So., Ferrum Ryan Patten, Jr., Olivet
RET Scott Cree, Jr., Waynesburg Caleb Jennings, So., Emory and Henry
comments powered by Disqus
Sep. 3: All times Eastern
TBA
Belhaven at Millsaps
7:00 PM
Anna Maria at Coast Guard
7:00 PM
Franklin and Marshall at Lebanon Valley
7:00 PM
Ursinus at Millersville
7:30 PM
Manchester at Trine
8:00 PM
Bethel at UW-Stout
Sep. 4: All times Eastern
7:00 PM
Salisbury at Albright
Live Stats
7:00 PM
Gettysburg at Bridgewater (Va.)
7:00 PM
Averett at Washington and Lee
Live Stats
7:00 PM
St. Lawrence at Morrisville State
7:00 PM
MIT at WPI
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westfield State at Nichols
7:00 PM
Becker at Fitchburg State
7:00 PM
Stevenson at N.C. Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Mount Ida at Mass-Dartmouth
7:00 PM
Curry at Bridgewater State
8:30 PM
Luther at UW-La Crosse
Sep. 5: All times Eastern
TBA
Buffalo State at Otterbein
TBA
Lycoming at Susquehanna
TBA
Guilford at Greensboro
TBA
Delaware Valley at Montclair State
TBA
Wilkes at Muhlenberg
TBA
Catholic at McDaniel
TBA
Buena Vista at UW-Platteville
TBA
George Fox at La Verne
12:00 PM
Hobart at Dickinson
12:00 PM
Norwich at RPI
12:00 PM
Heidelberg at Cortland State
12:00 PM
Maine Maritime at SUNY-Maritime
12:00 PM
St. John Fisher at Thomas More
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Alfred at Husson
12:00 PM
Framingham State at Endicott
Live Stats
12:00 PM
TCNJ at Christopher Newport
12:00 PM
Worcester State at Salve Regina
Live Stats
12:00 PM
Grove City at Juniata
12:00 PM
Westminster (Mo.) at Southwestern Assemblies
1:00 PM
William Paterson at Alfred State
1:00 PM
Alma at Finlandia
1:00 PM
Springfield at Western New England
1:00 PM
Wittenberg at Capital
1:00 PM
Ferrum at Emory and Henry
1:00 PM
Earlham at Olivet
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Centre at Hanover
1:00 PM
Wabash at Hampden-Sydney
1:00 PM
Washington and Jefferson at Wooster
Live Stats
1:00 PM
Rowan at Widener
1:00 PM
Ithaca at Union
1:00 PM
Brockport State at Oberlin
1:00 PM
John Carroll at St. Vincent
1:00 PM
Western Connecticut at Hartwick
1:00 PM
Johns Hopkins at Randolph-Macon
1:00 PM
Castleton State at Plymouth State
1:00 PM
Methodist at Apprentice
1:00 PM
Waynesburg at Muskingum
1:00 PM
Case Western Reserve at Chicago
Video
1:00 PM
Carnegie Mellon at Washington U.
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Illinois Wesleyan at Franklin
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Berry at Maryville (Tenn.)
1:30 PM
Monmouth at Hope
1:30 PM
Bethany at Mount Union
Live Stats
1:30 PM
Bluffton at Wilmington
2:00 PM
Kenyon at Sewanee
2:00 PM
Beloit at Concordia-Chicago
2:00 PM
Rockford at Lawrence
2:00 PM
Wisconsin Lutheran at Lake Forest
2:00 PM
Carthage at St. Norbert
2:00 PM
Wheaton (Ill.) at Coe
2:00 PM
Jamestown at Concordia-Moorhead
2:00 PM
Macalester at Carleton
2:00 PM
Minnesota-Morris at Hamline
2:00 PM
Northwestern (Minn.) at St. Olaf
2:00 PM
Dubuque at St. John's
2:00 PM
Illinois College at Aurora
2:00 PM
North Park at Concordia (Wis.)
2:00 PM
UW-River Falls at Simpson
2:00 PM
Hendrix at Austin
2:00 PM
Southwestern at Hardin-Simmons
2:00 PM
Knox at Eureka
2:00 PM
UW-Oshkosh at Robert Morris Univ. (Ill.)
2:00 PM
Maranatha Baptist at Martin Luther
2:00 PM
St. Scholastica at Ripon
2:00 PM
Louisiana College at Huntingdon
2:00 PM
Loras at Elmhurst
3:00 PM
Pacific at College of Idaho
4:00 PM
Puget Sound at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Live Stats
4:30 PM
Misericordia at Utica
Live Stats Video Audio
5:00 PM
Defiance at Adrian
6:00 PM
Moravian at King's
6:00 PM
Birmingham-Southern at LaGrange
6:00 PM
UW-Stevens Point at Albion
7:00 PM
Allegheny at Thiel
7:00 PM
Gallaudet at Shenandoah
Live Stats Live Stats Video Audio
7:00 PM
Kalamazoo at Rose-Hulman
Live Stats Video
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.) at Hiram
7:00 PM
Marietta at Denison
7:00 PM
Anderson at Taylor (Ind.)
7:00 PM
Mary Hardin-Baylor at Ohio Wesleyan
7:00 PM
Greenville at Millikin
7:00 PM
Trinity (Texas) at Howard Payne
7:00 PM
Texas Lutheran at Sul Ross State
7:00 PM
Mount St. Joseph at Augustana
7:10 PM
St. Thomas at UW-Eau Claire
7:30 PM
Benedictine at Central
8:00 PM
McMurry at East Texas Baptist
8:00 PM
Lakeland at Carroll
8:00 PM
Augsburg at Wartburg
8:00 PM
Gustavus Adolphus at Crown
8:00 PM
Iowa Wesleyan at Cornell
8:00 PM
Frostburg State at Geneva
Maintenance in progress.